Wirewerks Products

 

About Us

 

 
©2013 American Tech Supply
 

Singlemode Distribution Modules- Fiber Optics- Wirewerks- Wirewerks Fiber Optic Test Equipment-ADSL Splitters-Telecommunications Test Equipment-Optical Fault Locater-OTDR- Optical Power Meter-Optical Light Sources

ATS carries Wirewerks's entire product line including their world class fiber optic test equipment, fiber optic passive and active components, DSL splitters and much more. Please visit our store for placing an order please call (866) 650-3282 for more information or quantity discounts.  Please visit our store for placing an order please call (866) 650-3282 for more information or quantity discou

Wirewerks Fiber Test Equipment- Wirewerks Fiber Enclosures- DSL Splitters-Copper Test Equipment-Fusion Splicers-Fiber Jumpers- Optical Splicing and Test Equipment

 

Singlemode Distribution Modules

Product Overview

Part Number : DM-1MSCB12

Wirewerks fiber distribution modules provide enclosed modular fan-out assemblies for today???s plug and play systems. These modules have MPO/MTP adapters on the rear face, and multiple single or double fiber adapters on the front face. Inside, a high quality MPO/MTP to single or double fiber connector fanout provides the optical circuit to interconnect the front and rear adapters. The modules are compatible with all Wirewerks patch panels. They are available in all standard fiber types and most standard connector types. The distribution modules are factory terminated, assembled, tested and inspected prior to shipment. Custom module configurations are also available upon request. Applications

  • Telecommunications
  • Wireless & Wired Networking
  • FTTx
  • Industrial Control Systems Features and Benefi ts
  • Compatible with most common panels
  • Quick and easy, tool-less mounting
  • Complete optical testing


  •  

    APPLICATIONS

    • Telecommunications
    • Wireless & Wired Networking
    • FTTx
    • Industrial Control Systems

    FEATURES AND BENEFITS

    • Compatible with most common panels
    • Quick and easy, tool-less mounting
    • Complete optical testing

    Technical Spec

    • Insertion Loss: (Single Fiber Type Singlemode) 0.7dB Max. (0.6dB typ)
    • Insertion Loss (MTRJ Type Module Singlemode) 1.0dB Max. (0.9dB typ)
    • Insertion Loss: (Single Fiber Type Multimode) 0.8 dB Max. (0.7 dB typ)
    • Insertion Loss (MTRJ Type Module Multimode) 1.0dB Max. (0.9dB typ)
    • Return Loss ??? 45 dB (PC)
    • Return Loss ??? 55 dB (UPC)
    • Return Loss ??? 65 dB (APC)
    • Durability 0.2 dB max increase
    • Operating Temp. -40 ??C to +85??C
    • Storage temp. -40 ??C to +85??C

    Certifications & Compliances

    ROHS
    Compliant to the directive on Restriction of Hazardous Substances
    GR-326-CORE
    Generic Requirements for Single Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies.
    TIA/EIA-455
    Series For Fiber Optic Components
    TIA/EIA-472
    Series Premises, Outside Plant, Indoor-Outdoor, and Drop Cables
    TIA/EIA-568-C.3
    Optical Fiber Cabling ComponentsStandards
    TIA/EIA-598-C
    Optical Fiber Cable Color Coding
    EIA/TIA-604
    Fiber Optic Connector IntermateabilityStandard
    UL 94
    Tests for Flammability of Plastic Materialsfor Parts in Devices and appliances.
     

    Downloads

    View Product Datasheet in PDF

    Home | Cables | Switches | Contact Us | Our Team | Locations

     

     

     

     

    Corning Fiber Jumpers

     

    Bend Bright Fiber Assemblies

    Fiber Optic Adapters

    foa8mm01.gif (11826 bytes)

     

    Fiber Optic Connectors

     

    Fiber Optic Attenuators

     

     

    Fiber Optic Media Converters

    Fiber Optic Enclosures

    Fiber Optic Cables

    Fiber Optic Test Equipment

    Mode Conditioning Cables

    Fan Out Cables

    MPO Cassettes