Wilcom Products

 

About Us

 

 
©2013 American Tech Supply
 

FS1318 Tri 1310/1490/1550nm Laser Source- Wilcom Fiber Optic Test Equipment-ADSL Splitters-Telecommunications Test Equipment-Optical Fault Locater-OTDR- Optical Power Meter-Optical Light Sources

ATS carries Wilcom's entire product line including their world class fiber optic test equipment, fiber optic passive and active components, DSL splitters and much more. Please visit our store for placing an order please call (866) 342-3721 for more information or quantity discounts.

 

FS1318 Tri 1310/1490/1550nm Laser Source

The FS-1318 1310/1490/1550 Laser Source is a hand-held battery powered stabilized laser source with three laser outputs. Together with Wilcom's FM-1317 power meter, this team makes the perfect combination for accurately testing singlemode FTTH cable installations including, cable attenuation, point-to-point connection verification, end-to-end testing, and system installation verification.
Model FS-1318 operates at 1310nm, 1490nm , and 1550nm wavelengths with a single SC connector optical port allowing this unit to test passive optical networks (PONs) at the three main wavelengths recommended by the ITU-T (G.983.3) for use in fiber-to-the-home (FTTH), and fiber-to-the-premise (FTTP) networks.The highly efficient, stabilized output uses rear facet diode technology to compensate for short and long-term drift.
The FS-1318 Laser Source features both continuous wave (CW) and modulated output modes. In CW mode the units feature extremely stable output power at 0 dBm for standard optical loss measurements. In the modulated mode, each unit provides 2kHz, 1kHz or 270Hz for fiber identification when used with Wilcom???s optical fiber identifier Models F6121A, F6121R, F6222, F6222C or the F6225.

Product Description

Tri- wavelength - Single Port - 1310/1490/1550nm SC/UPC
Model Part Number Price Quantity
FS1318 30131801 $2,500.00

Related Documents





  • Choose your Wavelength
    1310nm, 1490nm, or 1550nm wavelength with a single SC optical port connnector.
  • Two Way Power
    Each unit offers the convenience of two way power. They can operate by using either AA Alkaline batteries, or optional rechargeable NiMHD batteries.
  • CW, 270Hz, 1-kHz, & 2-kHz Modulation
    Users can easily select between continuous wave (CW) or modulated frequencies with the push of a single key.
  • Single Key Operation
    Ease of operation is provided for by single key entry for wavelength selection, and CW or modulated frequencies.
  • Hand-Held, Battery Operated for Field Use
    Don't get stuck away from the truck with dead batteries; your AA batteries last longer, and our low battery indicator is an early warning system that gives you plenty of time.
  • Soft Carrying Case
    Each unit includes a padded carrying case with a strap, belt-loop and window allowing convenient use of unit while in the case.