Wilcom Products

 

About Us

 

 
©2013 American Tech Supply
 

FM8515B Standard Power Meter- Wilcom Fiber Optic Test Equipment-ADSL Splitters-Telecommunications Test Equipment-Optical Fault Locater-OTDR- Optical Power Meter-Optical Light Sources

ATS carries Wilcom's entire product line including their world class fiber optic test equipment, fiber optic passive and active components, DSL splitters and much more. Please visit our store for placing an order please call (866) 342-3721 for more information or quantity discounts.

 

FM8515B Standard Power Meterr

The FM Series Fiber Meters are hand-held, compact, lightweight, and easy-to-use battery powered optical power meters. Together with any of Wilcom's Fiber Sources, this team makes a perfect combination for accurately testing multimode and singlemode optical fiber systems
The FM8515B Standard Power Meter offers measurements in dBm, dBr, and micro-watts. The unit can store a reference measurement for easy loss measurement calculations. The optical input port on the FM power meters accept any Wilcom thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately.
The FM8515B measures optical power from + 5 dBm to -70 dBm with calibrated wavelengths of 850, 1300/1310, and 1550nm making these units ideal for general singlemode and multimode fiber optic testing.

Product Description

850/1300/1310/1550nm, Reference Store
Model Part Number Price Quantity
FM8515B 30851511 $690.00

Related Documents





  • Multiple Wavelengths
    Time and cost savings with one power meter for multiple wavelengths.
  • +5 dBm to -70 dBm Dynamic Range
    A wide dynamic range that covers a variety of multimode and singlemode applications.
  • Singlemode and Multimode Applications
    One test set for all your power and link loss testing.
  • Hand-Held, Battery Operated for Field Use
    Don't get stuck away from the truck with a dead meter. Two AA batteries provide hundreds of hours of continuous use.
  • Two Way Power
    Each unit offers the convenience of two- way power. They can operate by using either AA Alkaline batteries, or optional rechargeable NiCad batteries.
  • Single Key Operation
    Ease of operation is provided for by single key entry for wavelength selection , and optical power measurements.