Wilcom Products

 

About Us

 

 
©2013 American Tech Supply
 

LS-201T FTTx Laser Source- Wilcom Fiber Optic Test Equipment-ADSL Splitters-Telecommunications Test Equipment-Optical Fault Locater-OTDR- Optical Power Meter-Optical Light Sources

ATS carries Wilcom's entire product line including their world class fiber optic test equipment, fiber optic passive and active components, DSL splitters and much more. Please visit our store for placing an order please call (866) 342-3721 for more information or quantity discounts.

 

LS-201T FTTx Laser Source

The LS-201T has been specifically designed for FTTx testing applications where the 1490nm wavelength is utilized.
The LS-201T can transmit with a wavelength-identification digital encrypted protocol, enabling the PM2 Series Power Meters to automatically use the proper calibration parameters. This feature reduces the need for communication between the two technicians and decreases the potential for error.
The LS-201T offers 1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm wavelengths with excellent stability for accurate fiber testing in any FTTx application. The compact instrument operates in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated mode which allows the operators to quickly identify fibers using a 270, 1k or 2k signal. The output power is also adjustable using the main keyboard in 0.1dB increments. Additionally, a low battery indicator reminds the user to recharge the built-in battery.

Standard Accessories include:
FC/PC, ST/PC, SC/AP interchangeable connectors, Carrying Bag, User Manual, AC/DC power adapter, Test report