Telco Systems Switches

Telco Switches

Layer 2 Switches

Multi- Layer Switches

Multi Service Access
VOIP
Channel Banks
T1/E1 Electrical-to-Optical Converters
Frame Relay
Integrated Access
Mini DCS
Multiplexers
FTTH
Battery Backup

About Us
cable, vdsl, patch

 

Telco-LAN/MAN/WAN Routing Switch- Gigabit Switches - DS 3 Switch- Multi-Layer IP Switches - ATM Switch

"The results show that Telco Systems' T5 Compact outperforms Cisco's Catalyst 2950G-48 convincingly in every test performed"- Click Here

American Tech Supply supplies T5Pro’s™ multi-layer, multi-service capabilities provide speed and simplicity along with robust services such as bandwidth management, traffic shaping, security and Quality of Service (QoS). T5Pro can be configured as a Digital Subscriber Line (DSL) Access Multiplexer feeding as many as 72 locations with 10 Mbps of symmetrical VDSL. Its architecture is scalable and easily upgradeable with customers’ needs for higher bandwidth and integration of their voice, data and video services.


T5Pro’s™ multi-layer, multi-service capabilities provide speed and simplicity along with robust services such as bandwidth management, traffic shaping, security and Quality of Service (QoS). T5Pro can be configured as a Digital Subscriber Line (DSL) Access Multiplexer feeding as many as 72 locations with 10 Mbps of symmetrical VDSL. Its architecture is scalable and easily upgradeable with customers’ needs for higher bandwidth and integration of their voice, data and video services.

Modular Telecom-Grade LAN/MAN/WAN Routing Switch Telecom-Grade features such as
• NEBS Certified
• CPU Redundancy
• Hot-swappable redundant power supply drawers
• All modules hot-swap support
10/100/1000, fiber various fixed & pluggable optics and Bi-Directional & CWDM support
Packet over SONET/SDH (POS) and ATM modules
RIP, OSPF and BGP4 based routing
4,096 IEEE 802.1q VLANs based on port and subnet
802.1P, ToS and DiffServ Policy based traffic classification and remarking
Advanced redundancy features including resilient ports
BiNOS on board
Hardware based Rate Limiting for dynamic bandwidth allocation from 13Kbps up to 1 Gbps
Layer 2 – 7 switching
Under 12" depth
Transparent LAN services for end-to-end tunneling services
DHCP Relay with option 82 support
DHCP Server with option 82 support
Access Control Lists for enhanced

"Telco Systems' T5Pro is a clear leader in the On the Edge sector of the IP telephony industry.
We're proud to recognize their hard work and innovation with a Product of the Year Award for 2001."
Rich Tehrani, President of TMC & Group Editor-In-Chief of Internet Telephony

Chassis
Part Number Description

BTI-0530P BTI-0530P switch platform with 3 line card slots and 3 one port module slots. (Does not include power supplies, CPU modules, or fan module.)

Power Supplies
Part Number Description

BTI-0530P-ACPS 110/220V AC power supply for BTI-0530P
BTI-0530P-DCPS -48VDC power supply for BTI-0530P

Accessories
Part Number Description

BTI-0530P-CPU Management CPU module for BTI-0530P
BTI-0530P-FAN Fan module for BTI-0530P

Note: ** MINIMUM OPERATING CONFIGURATION: CHASSIS + 1 CPU MODULE + FAN MODULE + 2 POWER SUPPLIES

OC-3c Packet over SONET/SDH Modules
Part Number Description Connector Distance

BTI-PoS-031-IR 1 port OC-3/STM-1 PoS/SDH Intermediate Reach single-mode (1310 nm) Dual SC 15 km
BTI-PoS-031-LR 1 port OC-3/STM-1 PoS/SDH Long Reach single-mode (1310 nm) Dual SC 40 km
BTI-PoS-031-SR 1 port OC-3/STM-1 PoS/SDH Short Reach multi-mode (1310 nm) Dual SC 2 km

OC-12c Packet over SONET/SDH Modules
Part Number Description Connector Distance
BTI-PoS-124-IR 1 port OC-12/STM-4 PoS/SDH Intermediate Reach single-mode (1310 nm) Dual SC 15 km
BTI-PoS-124-LR 1 port OC-12/STM-4 PoS/SDH Long Reach single-mode (1310 nm) Dual SC 40 km
BTI-PoS-124-SR 1 port OC-12/STM-4 PoS/SDH Short Reach multi-mode (1310 nm) Dual SC 500 m

ATM DS-3 Modules
ATM OC-3 Modules
100Mbps Modules
Part Number Description Connector Distance

BTI-20LC 20 ports 100BaseFX Multi Mode (1310nm) LC 2km
BTI-20LC-LD 20 ports 100BaseFX Single Mode (1310nm) LC 14km
BTI-20MT 20 ports 100BaseFX Multi Mode (1310nm) MT-RJ 2km
BTI-24TX 24 ports 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 100m

1000Mbps Modules
Part Number Description Connector Distance

BTI-3GLXP 3 ports 1000BaseLX single-mode (1310nm) Dual SC 6km
BTI-3GSXP 3 ports 1000BaseSX multi-mode (850nm) Dual SC 550m
BTI-3GSXP-LC 3 ports 1000BaseSX multi-mode (850nm) LC 550m
BTI-3GSXP-MT 3 ports 1000BaseSX multi-mode (850nm) MT-RJ 550m

GBIC Modules
Part Number Description Connector Distance

BTI-GBIC-GLX 1 port 1000BaseLX GBIC transceiver 1310nm Dual SC 6 km
BTI-GBIC-GLX-EX 1 port 1000BaseLX single-mode GBIC transceiver (1550nm) Dual SC 40km
BTI-GBIC-GLX-SE 1 port 1000BaseLX single-mode GBIC transceiver (1550nm) Dual SC 70km
BTI-GBIC-GSX 1 port 1000BaseSX Multi Mode GBIC transceiver (850nm) Dual SC 550m
BTI-GBIC-GT 1 port 1000BaseT GBIC transceiver RJ-45 100m

Software
Part Number Description

BiNOSCenter Elements Management System for networks
BiNOS-Adv BiNOS + OSPF, multicast routing, and DiffServ
BiNOS-Pro BiNOS + Traffic Shaping
BiNOS-Pro-Plus BiNOS Adv + BiNOS Pro + BGPv4 for T5Pro and T6 only

Product Quick Find Access Access201 Access211 Access60/Access45 Access600 HDI Battery Backup DCB-24 EdgeGate CPE GW-23 Series EdgeGate CPE GW-23 Series EdgeGate CPE GW-28 Series EdgeLink200 Channel Banks EdgeLink200 Integrated Access EdgeLink200 Multiplexers EdgeLink200 Multi-Service Access EdgeLink300 EdgeLink410 EdgeLink810 EdgeLink-T1/E1-E/O Access Route-24 Transport Battery Backup EdgeLink Hub EdgeLink OTM1000 EdgeLink OTM1000 EdgeLink VDSL System EdgeLink100 EdgeLink100XT EdgeLink100XT Fiber Transport EdgeLinkSTS/T1 EdgeLink-T1/E1-E/O Transport EdgeLink-T3-E/O EdgeLink-T3-E/O Fiber Transport Multi-Service Distribution Hub IP Switching Management Tools T2M T4 Routing Switch T5 T5 Compact 24F T5 Compact 24G T5 Compact 24GT T5 Compact 24T/48T T5 Compact Switch T5 Compact TID T5 Routing Switch T5G T5Pro T6 T6Pro T-Enterprise Switches Family - TE24 T-Enterprise Switches Family - 12G/GT T-Optics - Optical Plug-in Transceivers

West Coast (866) 342-3721 ------East Coast (866) 650-DATA

Don't Gamble With Quality- Buy American