Product Categories

About Us

cable, vdsl, patch


Signamax- Signamax KJS458-C5E- Category 5e UTP Keystone Feed Thru Couplers- Signamax Work Area Outlet Systems- Category 5e Keystone Jacks- Category 5e UTP Keystone Jacks

Category 5e UTP Keystone Feed-Thru Couplers

Category 5e Screened Jacks are designed for the same high level of performance standards as our unscreened jacks. This slim in pro-file jack is designed for the highest density applications, and is engineered to exceed all ANSI/TIA-568-C.2 category 5e requirements. Jacks are fully shielded to optimize protection from EMI.

Category 5e jacks can be terminated with industry standard 110 single-position tools and feature color-coding for both T568A and T568B wiring schemes.


ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.2: category 5e (1-100 MHz) component level specifications
ISO/IEC 11801 2nd Ed., CENELEC EN 50173: category 5 (1-100 MHz) component level specifications
Unscreened twisted pair (UTP)
8p8c (8-position, 8-contact) "RJ45" type
Straight-thru - compatible with any wiring scheme up to 8 conductors
Housing: high impact thermoplastic, ABS UL94V-0 fire retardant
Jack contacts: phosphor bronze 5100W temper wire, min 50 micro inches of gold plating over 100 micro inches nickel plating
Insulation resistance: min 500 MOhm @ 100 Vdc
Dielectric withstanding voltage: 1,000 Vdc/ac peak contact to contact @ 60 Hz for 1 min
Spring wire contact resistance: max 20 Mohm
DC contact resistance: max 0.1 Ohm MECHANICAL
Insertion life: min 750 mating cycles with FCC compliant 8p8c plug
Contact force: min 100 g each contact with FCC compliant 8p8c plug
Plug retention force: min 50 N (11 lbf) for 60±5 s
Standard keystone footprint
W 14.6 mm H 16.2 mm D 29.4 mm
W 0.58 in H 0.64 in D 1.16 in
Storage temperature: -40 °C-+68 °C (-40 °F-+154 °F)
Operating temperature: -10 °C-+60 °C (-14 °F-+140 °F)
Humidity: 10 %-90 % RH
ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-B.2, ISO/IEC 11801 2nd Ed., CENELEC EN 50173, FCC Part 68 Subpart F, UL 1863, IEC 60603-7
X.21, V.11, S0, ISDN, CSMA/CD 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-T4, 100BASE-T2, 1000BASE-T, TR 4/16/100, 100BASE-VG, ATM LAN 25/51/155, TP-PMD
5-year limited component warranty

Part Number Description
KRJ45/5S Category 5e Feed-Thru Coupler

Category 5e Keystone Jacks

Work Area Outlet Systems

Multimedia Keystone Jacks

Signamax provides media conversion solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety of transmission media. These products convert a wide variety of data - from serial RS-232 through Standard, Fast, Gigabit Ethernet and SONET/SDH protocols. Conversions from twisted-pair copper cable, coaxial cable, multimode fiber and singlemode fiber, to other types of cable are all possible with the wide array of solutions from Signamax Connectivity Systems.






Network Connectivity

Media Converters Media Converters
Ethernet Switches Ethernet Switches
Industrial Ethernet Industrial Ethernet
SFP Interface Modules SFP Interface Modules
Optical Fiber NICs Optical Fiber NICs

Premise Connectivity

Work Area   Outlet Systems Work Area Outlet Systems
Patching Systems Patching Systems
Cross-Connect Systems Cross-Connect Systems
Patch   CordsPatch Cords
Optical Fiber Systems Optical Fiber Systems
Support Structures Support Structures


BIF-Bend Insensitive Fiber

New Bend Insensitive Fiber Jumpers

Raceway Systems- Cable Tray