Product Categories

About Us

cable, vdsl, patch


Signamax- Signamax 065-1185- 16-Bay Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis- Signamx Media Converters- Unmanaged Media Converters Standalone and Chassis-Mountable- 100BaseFX Solutions- Gigabit Ethernet- 10BaseFL Solutions- Asynchronous Transfer Mode Solutions- Ethernet Extension Solutions- Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis

16-Bay Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis
The Signamax 065-1185 16-Bay Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis provides higher rack mount media converter density for large installations that can accommodate rear access to the chassis for power supply maintenance. The 065-1185 provides 16 bays of space for all 065-11xx series Signamax media converters in a standard two rack unit high enclosure. High port density allows a variety of media converter solutions to be housed in a minimum amount of rack spaces for enterprise-level businesses and carriers. Redundant, fan-cooled load-sharing power supplies can be hot-swapped to ensure system uptime.

Dual Redundant Load-Sharing Power Supplies

Four Redundant Fans for System Cooling

Rugged Aluminum & Steel Construction

Simple & Quick Field Maintenance.

Supports 16 Converters in 2U of Rack Space

Intelligent Power Backplane

Individually Fused Converter Mounting Bays

Lifetime Warranty


Part Number


065-1185 16-Bay Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis, AC


Spare Redundant Power Supply 90 - 240 V AC


Spare Individual Fan Assembly

Unmanaged Media Converters - Standalone and/or Chassis-Mountable

100BaseFX Solutions


Gigabit Ethernet Solutions

10BaseFL Solutions
10BaseT to 10BaseFL Converters
Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) Solutions
ATM Singlemode to Multimode Converters 
Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis
16-Bay Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis

Signamax Media Converters

Signamax provides media conversion solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety of transmission media. These products convert a wide variety of data - from serial RS-232 through Standard, Fast, Gigabit Ethernet and SONET/SDH protocols. Conversions from twisted-pair copper cable, coaxial cable, multimode fiber and singlemode fiber, to other types of cable are all possible with the wide array of solutions from Signamax Connectivity Systems.






Network Connectivity

Media Converters Media Converters
Ethernet Switches Ethernet Switches
Industrial Ethernet Industrial Ethernet
SFP Interface Modules SFP Interface Modules
Optical Fiber NICs Optical Fiber NICs

Premise Connectivity

Work Area   Outlet Systems Work Area Outlet Systems
Patching Systems Patching Systems
Cross-Connect Systems Cross-Connect Systems
Patch   CordsPatch Cords
Optical Fiber Systems Optical Fiber Systems
Support Structures Support Structures


BIF-Bend Insensitive Fiber

New Bend Insensitive Fiber Jumpers

Raceway Systems- Cable Tray