Fiber Optic Media Converters

 

Main Products

About Us
 
©2009 American Tech Supply
 
   

 

Signamax Single Fiber WDM Media Converters, Wholesale WDM Converters, WDM Converters, WDM Fiber Optic Converters, Wholesale Fiber optic Media Converters

WDM Fiber Optic Media Converters

Signamax Single Fiber Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) Media Converters with Link Fault

American Tech Supply carries a complete line of Signamax Single Fiber WDM Media Converters, Wholesale WDM Converters, WDM Converters, WDM Fiber Optic Converters are an enhancement to the Signamax SNMP-managed media converter system.  These card-based converters are available with a variety of interfaces to provide singlemode-to-multimode fiber conversion for mission-critical Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) networks. A Gigabit Ethernet singlemode-to-singlemode repeater model is also available by Special Order.  They are used with the 065-1480 Managed Media Converter Rack Mount Chassis to enable network managers to remotely monitor the status of their entire network via RJ-45 (in band) or RS-232 (out of band) connection to the 065-1481 series SNMP Management Module included with every Signamax 065-1480 chassis system. Up to eighteen managed media converters are supported in a single 2U-high chassis.

Fiber Optic Media Converters are devices that simply receive data signals from one media, convert and transmit them to another other media. For example, media converters can convert signals transmitted on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber. Since Media Converters function as physical layer networking devices, they remain completely transparent to other networking devices and any upper-level protocol.Media Converters can function in either half-duplex or full duplex mode. Full duplex Ethernet over UTP runs at 20 or 200Mbps, while half-duplex Ethernet over UTP runs at either 10 or 100 Mbps. Full duplex Ethernet is especially valuable in linking two switches or connecting a switch to a file server. No adjustments are necessary when using either mode. A Media Converter will automatically sense which mode is in operation.

TC Communications-IMC-Milan-Transition Networks-Signamax-Allied Telesyn

Signamax provides media conversion solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety of transmission media. These products convert a wide variety of data — from serial RS-232 through Standard, Fast, Gigabit Ethernet and SONET/SDH protocols. Conversions from twisted-pair copper cable, coaxial cable, multimode fiber and singlemode fiber, to other types of cable are all possible with the wide array of solutions from Signamax Connectivity Systems.

Generic Fiber Optic Media Converters- Save Hundreds of Dollars With Our Quality Media Converters

Signamax Connectivity Systems’ Switching Single Fiber Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling allow data normally carried over two strands of fiber optic cable to be carried over a single strand of fiber optic cable, utilizing two different light spectra to carry signals in both directions simultaneously. This technology doubles the capacity of a company's fiber optic network, allowing a carrier or an enterprise business to minimize its operational costs by eliminating or delaying the deployment of additional fiber optic capacity. These converters are available in singlemode only, and span distances of up to 40 kilometers (24.85 miles) with the 065-1176AEDLFS and 065-1176BEDLFS models.

Since WDM Switching Media Converters utilize two different light spectra with one end of a circuit transmitting on the other ends receive frequency (and vice versa), they must be used in A/B pairs.  A circuit utilizing these converters would therefore use a single strand of singlemode fiber optic cable plus one each of the 065-1176ALFS and 065-1176BLFS, or one each of the 065-1176AEDLFS and 065-1176BEDLFS and 065-1176BLFS, depending upon the distance spanned. All Signamax WDM converters are equipped with Link Fault Signaling to provide the means for an SNMP-managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm.  Each WDM Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port, and features store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port is also provided for convenient connections.

KEY FEATURES

·    10/100 Switch Built-In for Full and Half Duplex Operation on Twisted Pair Port

·    Auto-Negotiation and Auto-MDIX on RJ-45 Connector

·    SC Simplex WDM Connector

·    LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity

·    Store-and-Forward Architecture

·    Singlemode, Single Fiber Spans Up To 40 Km

·    Lifetime Performance Warranty

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Description

065-1176ALFS

10/100 to 100FX, SM/SC, 20 km Single Fiber WDM Converter

Tx=1310 nm; Rx=1550 nm

065-1176BLFS

10/100 to 100FX, SM/SC, 20 km Single Fiber WDM Converter

Tx=1550 nm; Rx=1310 nm

065-1176AEDLFS

10/100 to 100FX, SM/SC, 40 km Single Fiber WDM Converter

Tx=1310 nm; Rx=1550 nm

065-1176BEDLFS

10/100 to 100FX, SM/SC, 40 km Single Fiber WDM Converter

Tx=1550 nm; Rx=1310 nm

SPECIFICATIONS

·    APPLICABLE STANDARDS

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX

·    FIXED PORTS

1 Auto-MDIX twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard specifications; Category 5 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT

plus

1 WDM fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning 20 kilometers maximum distance (models 065-1176ALFS and 065-1176BLFS)

or

1 WDM fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning 40 kilometers maximum distance (models 065-1176AEDLFS and 065-1176BEDLFS)

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1176A

Type: MQW Laser

Transmit Wavelength: 1310 nm nominal

(1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Receive Wavelength: 1550 nm nominal

(1480 nm maximum, 1600 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 8.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 3.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 19.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1176B

Type: MQW Laser

Transmit Wavelength: 1550 nm nominal

(1480 nm maximum, 1580 nm minimum)

Receive Wavelength: 1310 nm nominal

(1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 8.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 3.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 19.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE

PN 065-1176AED

Type: MQW Laser

Transmit Wavelength: 1310 nm nominal

(1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Receive Wavelength: 1550 nm nominal

(1490 nm maximum, 1600 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 8.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 3.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 25.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE

   PN 065-1176BED

Type: MQW Laser

Transmit Wavelength: 1550 nm nominal

(1480 nm maximum, 1580 nm minimum)

Receive Wavelength: 1310 nm nominal

(1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 8.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 3.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 25.0 dB

·    PERFORMANCE

Latency: < 4.2 µs (LIFO)

Throughput @ 100Base: 148,810 pps (64-byte packets)

·    LED INDICATORS

Per unit - Power status, RJ-45 port speed

Per Port -LNK/ACT, FDX/COL

Six LEDs total

·    PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Case dimensions:

4.33"L x 3.19"W x 0.91"H

(110mm x 81mm x 23mm)

Fiber connector protrusion varies with model.

Weight: 150 grams (0.33 pounds)

·    SAFETY

UL Listed

·    WARRANTY:Lifetime

 

 

Generic Fiber Optic Media Converters- Save Hundreds of Dollars With Our Quality Media Converters

Managed Media Converters Chassis System


18-Bay Rack Mount Managed Media Converter Chassis System - Fiber Optic Media Converter System
10/100 To 100FX Managed Converters - 10/100 Managed Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Single Fiber WDM Managed Converters - 10/100 WDM Fiber Optic Media Converters
100FX Singlemode To Multimode Managed Converters -100 FX Fiber Optic Media Converters
ATM Singlemode To Multimode Managed Converters - ATM Fiber Optic Media Converters
1000LX To 1000SX/LX Managed Converters - 1000 LX Fiber Optic Media Converters

Stand Alone Managed Media Converters

10/100 To 100FX Managed Stand Alone Converters- 10/100 managed Stand Alone Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Single Fiber WMD Managed Stand Alone Converters - 10/100 FX Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100/1000 To 1000SX/LX Managed Media Converters - 10/100/1000 SX/LX Fiber Optic Media Converters

Unmanaged Media Converters

10/100 To 100FX Converters With Link Fault Signaling (LFS) - 10/100 FX Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Converters With Link Fault Signaling & USB Port 10/100 Link Fault Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Mini Converters - 10/100 FX Mini Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX PCI Based Converters - 10/100 FX PCI Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Single Fiber WDM Converters With LFS 10/100FX WDM Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX PoE Converters - 10/100 FX POE Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100/1000 To 1000SX/LX Converters - 10/100/1000 SX/LX Converters
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters
100BaseTX To 100BaseFX Converters - 100 Base TX FX Fiber Optic Media Converters
10BaseT To 10BaseFL Converters 10 Base T Fiber Optic Converters
10BaseT To 10Base2 Converter - 10 Base T 10Base 2 Fiber Optic Converters
100FX Singlemode To Multimode Converters 100FX Fiber Optic Converters
ATM Singlemode to Multimode Converters - ATM Fiber Optic Converters
16-Bay Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis 16 Bay Fiber Optic Media Converters- 16 Bay Rack Mount Fiber Optic Converters
12-Channel Rack Mount Fiber Optic Media Converters - 12 Channel Rack Mount Fiber Optic Converters

Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Media Converters

10/100 To 100FX DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converters- 10/100 DIN Rail Fiber Optic Converters
10/100 To 100FX WDM DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converters 10/100 WDM Rail Mount Fiber Converters

 

Signamax Product Pricing

24-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX IP Stackable Managed Switch + 2-SFP Dual Media Ports

New

Part Number

Description

Suggested List Price

065-7840

24-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 SFP Dual Media Ports

$ 1,310.00

065-7840DC

24-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 SFP Dual Media Ports, 48 V DC

Call For Pricing

065-79SXMG

1000BaseSX SFP Module – MM/LC, 2 km

$ 240.00

065-79LXMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 10 km

$ 700.00

065-79LXEDMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 20 km

$ 850.00

12-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP Dual Media Ports

New

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7820POE

12-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP Dual Media Ports

$ 1,990.00

065-79SXMG

1000BaseSX SFP Module – MM/LC, 2 km

$ 240.00

065-79LXMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 10 km

$ 700.00

065-79LXEDMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 20 km

$ 850.00

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX IP Stackable Managed Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

New

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7726S

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

$ 700.00

065-79SXMG

1000BaseSX SFP Module – MM/LC, 2 km

$ 240.00

065-79LXMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 10 km

$ 700.00

065-79LXEDMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 20 km

$ 850.00

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

New

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7726SPOE

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

$ 1,480.00

065-79SXMG

1000BaseSX SFP Module – MM/LC, 2 km

$ 240.00

065-79LXMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 10 km

$ 700.00

065-79LXEDMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 20 km

$ 850.00

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2-Port Gigabit Expansion Ports

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7732A

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 Gigabit Expansion Ports

$ 1,060.00

065-7732ADC

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 Gigabit Expansion Ports, 48 V DC

$ 1,060.00

065-7723ANR

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch - Discontinued

$ 990.00

065-77SX

1000BaseSX Module for 065-77xx Managed Switch, Multimode/SC

$ 458.00

065-77LX

1000BaseLX Module for 065-77xx Managed Switch, Singlemode/SC, 10 km

$ 1,000.00

065-77LXED

1000BaseLX Module for 065-77xx Managed Switch, Singlemode/SC, 20 km

$ 1,140.00

065-77TX

1000BaseT Module for 065-77xx Managed Switch, RJ-45 Cat 5e/6

$ 198.00

24-Port 100BaseFX + 2-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Switch

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7732AFSC

24-Port 100BaseFX MM/SC + 2-Port 1000BaseSX MM/SC Managed Fiber Switch

$ 5,500.00

065-7732AFSM

24-Port 100BaseFX SM/SC + 2-Port 1000BaseLX SM/SC Managed Fiber Switch

$ 14,000.00

065-7732AFSCDC

24-Port 100BaseFX MM/SC + 2-Port 1000BaseSX MM/SC Managed Fiber Switch, 48 V DC

$ 5,500.00

065-7732AFSMDC

24-Port 100BaseFX SM/SC + 2-Port 1000BaseLX SM/SC Managed Fiber Switch, 48 V DC

$ 14,000.00

24-Port 100BaseFX Managed Fiber Switch

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7640AFSC

24-Port 100BaseFX Multimode/SC Maaged Fiber Switch

$ 5,000.00

065-7640AFSM

24-Port 100BaseFX Singlemode/SC Maaged Fiber Switch

$ 13,400.00

065-7640AFSCDC

24-Port 100BaseFX Multimode/SC Managed Fiber Switch, 48 V DC

$ 5,000.00

065-7640AFSMDC

24-Port 100BaseFX Singlemode/SC Managed Fiber Switch, 48 V DC

$ 13,400.00