© 2003 American Tech Supply
Fiber Optic Connectivity
Century Fiber Optics
Connector Panels & Accessories

FiberConn
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies & Cable Management
Fiber Optic Attenuators
Fiber Optic Attenuator Specifications
Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Assemblies
Fiber Optic Adapters & Adapter Panels
Fiber Optic Adapters & Adapter Panels Part Numbers
Fiber Optic Multimode Cable Specs - 62.5 Mic
Fiber Optic Multimode Cable Specs - 50 Mic
Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Specs
Fiber Optic Patch Cord & Pig Tail Part Numbers
Fiber Optic Multifiber Assemblies

Product Categories
 

The Mode Conditioning Patch Cord is designed for long wave (-LX) multimode applications of Gigabit Ethernet. It is compliant with this IEEE 802.3z application standard. The primary function of the Mode Conditioning Cable is to provide an offset launch of the 8.3 µm single-mode core, into the 62.5 or 50 µm multimode core. This patch cord consists of duplex SC connectors on each end of a cable assembly with a single-mode fiber offset to a multimode fiber connection point in between.

The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. These modules have to operate for both single-mode and multimode fibers. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber. This offset point creates a launch that is similar to typical multimode LED launches.

Features

  • I EEE-802z (Gigabit Ethernet Compliant)
  • Permanent offset closure
  • Low profile offset closure
  • Low loss
  • Fits existing cabling scheme
  • Easy to use

Benefits

  • Avoids Different Mode Delay (DMD) signal
  • Correct offset always maintained
  • Aesthetically pleasing
  • Uses precision ceramic ferrules
  • Use in place of standard equipment-to-cable plant patch cord
  • Functions the same as standard patch cord

Specifications

  • Attenuation: <0.5 dB
  • Reflectance: <26 dB

Lead time: 2-3 weeks

home | cables | switches | contact us | our team