Product Categories
About Us

cable, vdsl, patch

 

Fiber Optic Test Equipment- Multlink- VF610- Visual Fault Locater- OTDR-Scopes- Optical Power Meters- Light Sources- Mini-OTDR's- Fiber Optic Scopes- Optical Scopes- Fiber Optic Identifiers- Protocol Analyzer- VOIP Testers- IP Testers- Ethernet Testers- DWDM Testing- DWDM Analysis- GFP Protocol Testing-Ethernet Testing-Data Analyzer-BER tests, XAUI and XENPAK testing, GBIIC testing Network Analyser- Performance testing- Network Monitoring

 

RP420 | RP440 | RP450 | RP455 | RP460 | TP210 | TP220 | TP230 | TP240 | TP250 | DLS350 | DLS355 | VF610 | LFI110 | Fiber Optic Test Kits

VF610 - Visual Fault Locater

 

 

The VF 610 is a high output visible laser designed to locate and identify faults in fiber optic cables.

The VF 610 is also useful when identifying breaks in jumper cables, patch panels and other cable splice areas.

The VF 610 visual fault locator may be used within the OTDR “dead zone” to identify breaks and faults in the fiber. Fiber continuity on multimode or singlemode fiber up to distances of 5 km is possible with the VF 610. This compact instrument includes a 2Hz modulation feature to enhance the identification of problems areas.

A 3V CR2 lithium battery providing over 1000 operations provides power to the VF 610. The SC connector output allows connection to the fiber under test. Optional adapters are available to access other style connectors. The VF 610 includes a padded cordora nylon carry case with belt loop.

Features

  • High Output, up to 1 mW visible 635nm red laser
  • SC connector
  • Compact pocket size, rugged custom design for field or laboratory
  • 2 Hz or CW modes of operation
997-160
VF 610
Visual red laser used to detect breaks and high bend losses in optical fiber
 
 
cisco systems
Telco Systems
Anritsu
Leviton
 
 
 
 
 
 
telecom supply

- 2010 All Rights Reserved -

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BIF-Bend Insensitive Fiber

New Bend Insensitive Fiber Jumpers