Fiber Optic Media Converters

Other Products

 

About Us
 
©2002 American Tech Supply
 
   

 

Signamax ATM 100FX Singlemode To Multimode Media Converters- ATM Singlemode To Multimode Media Converters-ATM Singlemode To Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converters- ATM Fiber Optic Media Converters- ATM Fiber Media Converters-ATM Fiber Optic Converters-Fiber Optic Converter

Signamax Connectivity Systems 065-1400 series Singlemode to Multimode Managed Media Converter

American Tech Supply carries a complete line of Signamax ATM 100FX Singlemode To Multimode Media Converters,ATM Singlemode To Multimode Media Converters, ATM Singlemode To Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converters,ATM Fiber Optic Media Converters, ATM Fiber Media Converters,ATM Fiber Optic Converters, Fiber Optic Converter in stock in of our locations.Signamax Connectivity Systems’ 065-1400 series Singlemode to Multimode Managed Media Converters are an enhancement to the Signamax SNMP-managed media converter system.  These card-based converters are available with a variety of interfaces to provide singlemode-to-multimode fiber conversion for mission-critical Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) networks. A Gigabit Ethernet singlemode-to-singlemode repeater model is also available by Special Order.  They are used with the 065-1480 Managed Media Converter Rack Mount Chassis to enable network managers to remotely monitor the status of their entire network via RJ-45 (in band) or RS-232 (out of band) connection to the 065-1481 series SNMP Management Module included with every Signamax 065-1480 chassis system. Up to eighteen managed media converters are supported in a single 2U-high chassis.

Fiber Optic Media Converters are devices that simply receive data signals from one media, convert and transmit them to another other media. For example, media converters can convert signals transmitted on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber. Since Media Converters function as physical layer networking devices, they remain completely transparent to other networking devices and any upper-level protocol.Media Converters can function in either half-duplex or full duplex mode. Full duplex Ethernet over UTP runs at 20 or 200Mbps, while half-duplex Ethernet over UTP runs at either 10 or 100 Mbps. Full duplex Ethernet is especially valuable in linking two switches or connecting a switch to a file server. No adjustments are necessary when using either mode. A Media Converter will automatically sense which mode is in operation.

TC Communications-IMC-Milan-Transition Networks-Signamax-Allied Telesyn

Signamax provides media conversion solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety of transmission media. These products convert a wide variety of data — from serial RS-232 through Standard, Fast, Gigabit Ethernet and SONET/SDH protocols. Conversions from twisted-pair copper cable, coaxial cable, multimode fiber and inglemode fiber, to other types of cable are all possible with the wide array of solutions from Signamax Connectivity Systems.

Generic Fiber Optic Media Converters- Save Hundreds of Dollars With Our Quality Media Converters

Signamax Connectivity Systems’ 065-1400 series Singlemode to Multimode Managed Media Converters are an enhancement to the Signamax SNMP-managed media converter system.  These card-based converters are available with a variety of interfaces to provide singlemode-to-multimode fiber conversion for mission-critical Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) networks. A Gigabit Ethernet singlemode-to-singlemode repeater model is also available by Special Order.  They are used with the 065-1480 Managed Media Converter Rack Mount Chassis to enable network managers to remotely monitor the status of their entire network via RJ-45 (in band) or RS-232 (out of band) connection to the 065-1481 series SNMP Management Module included with every Signamax 065-1480 chassis system. Up to eighteen managed media converters are supported in a single 2U-high chassis.  They extend the enterprise LAN or carrier network range up to 60 km while simultaneously minimizing downtime expense and extending the lifespan and reach of existing copper-based managed switches.

KEY FEATURES

·    Automatic MDI/MDI-X Crossover and NWay Auto-Negotiation on the RJ-45 port

·    Link Fault Signaling for Problem Awareness & Automatic Rerouting with Spanning Tree Switches

·    Loopback Test for Instant Connectivity Confirmation

·    Management Module with Pushbutton for Management System Restart

·    LED Status Indicators for Power, Link, Activity, Collision, Full-Duplex

·    “Hot-Swap” Slide-In Module Design

·    SNMP Management Application Software (HP OpenView and IBM/Tivoli NetView Capable)

·    3.3V Low Power Consumption Design

·    Available with ST, SC, LC, MT-RJ, and VF-45 Multimode Connectors

·    Available with SC and WDM Singlemode Connectors

·    FCC Class A and CE approved

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Description

100FX Singlemode To Multimode Managed Media Converters

065-1430

100FX SM/SC, 30 km to 100FX MM/ST, 2 km Managed Converter

065-1430ED

100FX SM/SC, 60 km to 100FX MM/ST, 2 km Managed Converter

065-1432

100FX SM/SC, 30 km to 100FX MM/SC, 2 km Managed Converter

065-1432ED

100FX SM/SC, 60 km to 100FX MM/SC, 2 km Managed Converter

ATM Singlemode To Multimode Managed Media Converters

065-1490

155 Mpps ATM SM/SC, 20 km to 155 Mbps ATM MM/SC, 2 km Managed Converter

065-1490HS

622 Mpps ATM SM/SC, 20 km to 622 Mbps ATM MM/SC, 2 km Managed Converter

1000LX To 1000BaseSX/LX Managed Media Converters

065-1494

1000LX SM/SC, 10 km to 1000SX  MM/SC, 2 km Managed Converter

065-1494ED

1000LX SM/SC, 20 km to 1000SX MM/SC, 2 km Managed Converter

065-1498XLD

1000LX SM/SC, 20 KM to 1000LX SM/SC 20 km Managed Converter

SPECIFICATIONS

·    APPLICABLE STANDARDS

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX

IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX

Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) 155 Mbps Specifications (model 065-1490)

Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) 622 Mbps Specifications (model 065-1490HS)

Synchronous Optical Network (SONET) Optical Carrier - 3 (OC-3) Specifications

(Model 065-1490)

Synchronous Optical Network (SONET) Optical Carrier - 12 (OC-12) Specifications

(Model 065-1490HS)

Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) STM-1 Specifications (model 065-1490)

Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) STM-4 Specifications (model 065-1490HS)

·    FIXED PORTS

100BaseFX Models:

1 ST duplex fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance (Models 065-1430 & 065-1430ED)

OR

1 SC duplex fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance (Models 065-1432 & 065-1432ED)

PLUS

1 SC duplex fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 30 kilometers maximum distance (Models 065-1430 & 065-1432)

OR

60 kilometers maximum distance (Models 065-1430ED & 065-1432ED)

1000BaseSX to 1000BaseLX Models 065-1494 & 065-1494ED:

1 SC fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX standard specification; 62.5/125 (220 meters maximum distance) or 50/125 micron (550 meters maximum distance) multimode fiber optic cable

PLUS

1 SC duplex fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 10 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1494)

OR

20 kilometers maximum distance (model 065-1494ED)

1000BaseLX to 1000BaseLX Repeater, Model 065-1498XLD (Special Order):

1 SC duplex fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 20 kilometers maximum distance

PLUS

1 SC duplex fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 20 kilometers maximum distance

Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) models:

1 SC duplex fiber optic port meeting ATM 155 Mbps, SONET OC-3, and SDH STM-1 standard specifications (Model 065-1490); 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance

OR

1 SC duplex fiber optic port meeting ATM 622 Mbps, SONET OC-12, and SDH STM-4 standard specifications (Model 065-1490HS); 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance

PLUS

1 SC duplex fiber optic port meeting ATM 155 Mbps, SONET OC-3, and SDH STM-1 standard specifications (Model 065-1490); 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 20 kilometers maximum distance

OR

1 SC duplex fiber optic port meeting ATM 622 Mbps, SONET OC-12, and SDH STM-4 standard specifications (Model 065-1490HS); 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 20 kilometers maximum distance

·    PERFORMANCE

Delay: less than 21 bit times

·   LED INDICATORS

Per Unit: Power, POST

Per Port: LNK

Four LEDs total

·   PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Dimensions: 6.75"L x 2.72"W x 0.85"H (171.5mm x 69mm x 21.5mm)

Fiber connector protrusion varies with model.

Weight: 0.33 pounds (150 grams)

·    ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS

Operating Temperature: 32°F ~ 122°F (0°C ~ 50°C)

Storage Temperature: -4°F ~ 176°F (-20°C ~ 80°C)

Operating Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 80%, non-condensing

Storage Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 90%, non-condensing

·    POWER

External power supply; 12 Volts DC; 0.8 A (Supplied via 065-1480 chassis only)

Power consumption: 2.8 Watts Maximum

·    EMISSIONS

FCC part 15 Class A, CE Mark

·   SAFETY

UL Listed

·    WARRANTY

Lifetime