Fiber Optic Converters

American Owned and Operated

About Us
cable, vdsl, patch

SubmitWolf PRO - Why pay a submission service to promote your web site?

 

Redundant Industrial Ethernet Fiber Optic Switch-Ethernet Fiber Optic Switch-Industrial Ethernet Fiber Optic Switch-Fiber Optic Switches- Fiber Optic Switch- Ethernet Fiber Optic Switch- Ethernet Switch-Fiber Optic Media Converters

American Tech Supply carries a complete line of Ethernet Fiber Optic Switches ,Industrial Ethernet Fiber Optic Switch,Fiber Optic Switches, Fiber Optic Switch, Ethernet Fiber Optic Switch, Ethernet Switch, Fiber Optic Media Converters from TC Comm, MRV, Netgear, Telco Systems, Allied Telsyn and more. Typical applications include extending SDH/SONET backbones and adding Telephone Voice, Ethernet and Serial service to existing fiber optic links. Service Providers use the TC8520 as an efficient, cost effective method to provide their customers withTelephone Voice, Ethernet and Serial connections. The two-way "one fiber," option can double usage of existing fiber optic cable plants. Typical applications include extending SDH/SONET backbones and adding Ethernet service to existing T1 or E1 fiber optic links. Service Providers use the TC8510 as an efficient, cost effective method to provide their customers with Ethernet (including Rate Control) connections for data and T1 for voice. The two-way “one fiber,” option can double usage of existing fiber optic cable plants. The TC8510 Ethernet & T1/E1 Fiber Multiplexer provides 10/100 Ethernet and T1/E1 Connectivity. It multiplexes various combinations of one-to-four T1/E1 or Serial Data channels and a 10/100M Ethernet over single mode (1300/1550nm) or multimode fiber (1300/1550nm).

The TC8510 supports distances to more than 100 km and offers a two-way, “one fiber” communication option to maximize fiber cable usage. Optional redundant power and optics include automatic switchover for maximum reliability.

Description

The TC3720 is frequently used to interconnect Remote Terminal Units (RTUs) or Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs) in Utility substation SCADA Networks that require multiple channels and the reliability of a Self-healing Ring Topology. It is also used for similar connectivity applications in Traffic Control, Industrial Process Control and Security System Networks.

The TC3715 offers one or two multimode (1300nm) or single mode (1300/1550nm) optical ports and six Ethernet 10/100Base-T Auto-Sensing switched ports. Each of these ports supports either 10Base-T or 100Base-T. A two-way "one fiber" single mode version is available. There are two optional versions (Model TC3715Q/Y) for extreme temperature applications (-20C to 70C, -40C to 80C).

Optional Bandwidth Control gives users, especially data service providers, the ability to control or limit bandwidth. Data rates for Bandwidth Control can be set at none, 128K, 256K, 512K, 1M, 2M, 4M, 8M, 16M, 32M and 64M. It can be managed through any Web Browser, Telnet or Serial Console. Password protection is provided.

Because it functions like an Ethernet bridge (connects multiple Ethernet segments to prevent unnecessary network traffic), it creates an efficient sub-divided switched LAN that provides full and transparent bandwidth for each segment.

The TC3715's modern switching technology eliminates the congestion problem inherent to the contention-oriented Ethernet CSMA/CD protocol. This improves predictable response times under heavy network loads. Previously, expensive routing technology was used to alleviate congestion from heavy traffic loads.

Power is 12VDC, optional 24Vdc, -48Vdc, 125Vdc, or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. Units are 19" rack mountable. Optical connectors can be SC, ST or FC.

FEATURES

Ring Self-Heals within 250ms
Web-Based/Serial Configuration
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x Compliant
6 Ethernet 10/100-Base Auto-Sensing UTP Ports
2 Fiber Optic 100Base-FX Ports
Standard Single Mode Distance of 50km (optional 100km)
Multimode or Single Mode (1300/1550nm)
Full or Half-Duplex Operation
Industrial Hardened (optional)
Optional 2 x V.90 Modem for IP Routing
12VDC, Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC

Because it functions like an Ethernet bridge (connects multiple Ethernet segments to prevent unnecessary network traffic), it creates an efficient sub-divided switched LAN that provides full and transparent bandwidth for each segment.

The TC3705's modern switching technology eliminates the congestion problem inherent to the contention-oriented Ethernet CSMA/CD protocol. This improves predictable response times under heavy network loads. Previously, expensive routing technology was used to alleviate congestion from heavy traffic loads.Power is 12VDC, optional 24Vdc, -48Vdc, 125Vdc or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. The TC3705S is the standalone/wallmount unit. The TC3705R rackmount version fits into the TCRM192 or TCRM196 19" rackmount card cages. Optical connectors can be SC, ST or FC.

West Coast Sales (866) 342-3721
East Coast Sales (866) 650-DATA