Wirewerks Products

 

About Us

 

 
©2013 American Tech Supply
 

Patch Cords ST-ST- Fiber Optics- Wirewerks- Wirewerks Fiber Optic Test Equipment-ADSL Splitters-Telecommunications Test Equipment-Optical Fault Locater-OTDR- Optical Power Meter-Optical Light Sources

ATS carries Wirewerks's entire product line including their world class fiber optic test equipment, fiber optic passive and active components, DSL splitters and much more. Please visit our store for placing an order please call (866) 650-3282 for more information or quantity discounts.  Please visit our store for placing an order please call (866) 650-3282 for more information or quantity discou

Wirewerks Fiber Test Equipment- Wirewerks Fiber Enclosures- DSL Splitters-Copper Test Equipment-Fusion Splicers-Fiber Jumpers- Optical Splicing and Test Equipment

 

Patch Cords ST-ST

Product Overview

Part Number : PC-1ESTBSTB001

Wirewerks fiber optic patch cords provide the ideal medium for all your fiber optic interconnect applications. They are designed, manufactured and tested according to protocol and performance dictated by the industry standards. The quality of the components used to build our fiber optic patch cords ensures long lasting and high repeatability connections. Wirewerks offers a wide variety of connector options, jacket colors and diafeet as well as different flammability ratings, and have the capability to custom build to meet your most stringent mechanical and performance specifications. All Wirewerks??? patch cords have an identification label and have a unique serial number assigned to them. On each of these labels the part number, serial number, and the length of the patch cord are displayed for easy product recognition and traceability.

Technical Spec

  • ??100% tested
  • ST Connector Dimensions: 9.8mm Height x 19.6mm Width x 59mm Depth
  • Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
  • Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
  • Typical Return Loss: -55 dB
  • Jacket OD: 2 mm
  • Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
  • Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
  • Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
  • Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
  • Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
  • Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
  • Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
  • Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
  • Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.25 dB/km
  • Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.35 dB/km
  • Operating Temperature: -20??C to +70??C

Certifications & Compliances

RoHS Directive on Restriction of Hazardous Substances
GR-326-CORE Generic Requirements for Single Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies.
TIA/EIA-568-C.3 Optical Fiber Cabling Components Standards
EIA/TIA-604 Fiber Optic Connector Intermateability Standard
UL 94 Tests for Flammability of Plastic Materials for Parts in Devices and appliances

Downloads

View Product Datasheet in PDF

Home | Cables | Switches | Contact Us | Our Team | Locations

 

 

 

 

Corning Fiber Jumpers

 

Bend Bright Fiber Assemblies

Fiber Optic Adapters

foa8mm01.gif (11826 bytes)

 

Fiber Optic Connectors

 

Fiber Optic Attenuators

 

 

Fiber Optic Media Converters

Fiber Optic Enclosures

Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber Optic Test Equipment

Mode Conditioning Cables

Fan Out Cables

MPO Cassettes