Wirewerks Products

 

About Us

 

 
©2013 American Tech Supply
 

Multimode Distribution Modules- Fiber Optics- Wirewerks- Wirewerks Fiber Optic Test Equipment-ADSL Splitters-Telecommunications Test Equipment-Optical Fault Locater-OTDR- Optical Power Meter-Optical Light Sources

ATS carries Wirewerks's entire product line including their world class fiber optic test equipment, fiber optic passive and active components, DSL splitters and much more. Please visit our store for placing an order please call (866) 650-3282 for more information or quantity discounts.  Please visit our store for placing an order please call (866) 650-3282 for more information or quantity discou

Wirewerks Fiber Test Equipment- Wirewerks Fiber Enclosures- DSL Splitters-Copper Test Equipment-Fusion Splicers-Fiber Jumpers- Optical Splicing and Test Equipment

 

Multimode Distribution Modules

Product Overview

Part Number : DM-4MSCC12

Wirewerks??? fiber distribution modules provide enclosed modular fan-out assemblies for today???s plug and play systems. These modules have MPO/MTP adapters on the rear face, and multiple single or double fiber adapters on the front face. Inside, a high quality MPO/MTP to single or double fiber connector fanout provides the optical circuit to interconnect the front and rear adapters. The modules are compatible with all Wirewerks patch panels. They are available in all standard fiber types and most standard connector types. The distribution modules are factory terminated, assembled, tested and inspected prior to shipment. Custom module configurations are also available upon request.

APPLICATIONS

  • Telecommunications
  • Wireless & Wired Networking
  • FTTx
  • Industrial Control Systems

FEATURES AND BENEFITS

  • Compatible with most common panels
  • Quick and easy, tool-less mounting
  • Complete optical testing

Technical Spec

  • Insertion Loss: (Single Fiber Type Singlemode) 0.7dB Max. (0.6dB typ)
  • Insertion Loss (MTRJ Type Module Singlemode) 1.0dB Max. (0.9dB typ)
  • Insertion Loss: (Single Fiber Type Multimode) 0.8 dB Max. (0.7 dB typ)
  • Insertion Loss (MTRJ Type Module Multimode) 1.0dB Max. (0.9dB typ)
  • Return Loss ??? 45 dB (PC)
  • Return Loss ??? 55 dB (UPC)
  • Return Loss ??? 65 dB (APC)
  • Durability 0.2 dB max increase
  • Operating Temp. -40 ??C to +85??C
  • Storage temp. -40 ??C to +85??C

Certifications & Compliances

ROHS
Compliant to the directive on Restriction of Hazardous Substances
GR-326-CORE
Generic Requirements for Single Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies.
TIA/EIA-455
Series For Fiber Optic Components TIA/EIA-472 Series Premises, Outside Plant, Indoor-Outdoor, and Drop Cables
TIA/EIA-568-C.3
Optical Fiber Cabling ComponentsStandards
TIA/EIA-598-C
Optical Fiber Cable Color Coding
EIA/TIA-604
Fiber Optic Connector IntermateabilityStandard
UL 94
Tests for Flammability of Plastic Materialsfor Parts in Devices and appliances.
 
 

Downloads

View Product Datasheet in PDF

Home | Cables | Switches | Contact Us | Our Team | Locations

 

 

 

 

Corning Fiber Jumpers

 

Bend Bright Fiber Assemblies

Fiber Optic Adapters

foa8mm01.gif (11826 bytes)

 

Fiber Optic Connectors

 

Fiber Optic Attenuators

 

 

Fiber Optic Media Converters

Fiber Optic Enclosures

Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber Optic Test Equipment

Mode Conditioning Cables

Fan Out Cables

MPO Cassettes