Wirewerks Products

 

About Us

 

 
©2013 American Tech Supply
 

10/100/1000Base T/TX to 1000Base SX and LX Media Converters- Ethernet Active Devices- Wirewerks- Wirewerks Fiber Optic Test Equipment-ADSL Splitters-Telecommunications Test Equipment-Optical Fault Locater-OTDR- Optical Power Meter-Optical Light Sources

ATS carries Wirewerks's entire product line including their world class fiber optic test equipment, fiber optic passive and active components, DSL splitters and much more. Please visit our store for placing an order please call (866) 650-3282 for more information or quantity discounts.  Please visit our store for placing an order please call (866) 650-3282 for more information or quantity discou

Wirewerks Fiber Test Equipment- Wirewerks Fiber Enclosures- DSL Splitters-Copper Test Equipment-Fusion Splicers-Fiber Jumpers- Optical Splicing and Test Equipment

 

10/100/1000Base T/TX to 1000Base SX and LX Media Converters

Product Overview

Part Number : WMC1-331LC01


Wirewerks Gigabit Ethernet media converters provide an easy and economical solution to upgrade a copper based network to fiber optic to extend the signal reach, or to bridge copper and optical fiber cabling by converting an electrical signal to an optical signal. Their plug-and-play design enables a quick and easy installation.

Wirewerks media converters can be used as standalone with their external power supply, or mounted in Wirewerks media converter chassis with centralized power supply.

FEATURES & BENEFITS

  • Half or full duplex auto-negotiation.
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps auto-negotiation for copper port.
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X on copper port.
  • Plug-and-play installation.
  • Extend network distance up to 20 km.
  • Accommodate a variety of connector types.
  • Power and Link status LED for monitoring and management.
  • 19 inches rack mountable in Wirewerks media converter chassis.
  • External power supply.

Application

  • Local Area Networks (LAN).
  • Enterprise Networks.
  • Campus Networks.
  • Fiber to the Building (FTTB).
  • Fiber to the Curb (FTTC).
  • Point-to-point fiber networks.

 

Technical Spec

    PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
    Twisted Pair interface : RJ45
    Fiber optic interface : SC or LC
    Twisted pair media : CAT5e, CAT6, and higher
    Fiber optic media : Multimode 50/125 ??m, 62.5/125 ??m, single mode 9/125 ??m
    LED indicators : Power status, TP Port, LNK/ACK, FDX/COL
    Encasement material : 20 gauge Cold Rolled Steel (CRS)
    Overall dimensions : 97 mm (3.82 in) x 69 mm (2.72 in) x 26 mm (1.02 in)
    Weight : 0.2 kg (0.44 lb) without power supply
    MECHANICAL CHARACTERISTICS
    Operating temperature : 0?? C (32?? F) ~ 50?? C (122?? F)
    Storage temperature : -40?? C (-40?? F) ~ 70?? C (158?? F)
    Relative Humidity : 10~90% non-condensing
    TRANSMISSION CHARACTERISTICS
    Signal distance TP port : 100 m max.
    Signal distance fiber port : Multimode- 550 m max, Single mode -10 km max., 20 km max.
    Latency : <6 ??s (LIFO)
    Throughput at 100Base : 148,809 pps (64 byte packets)
    Throughput at 1000Base : 1,448,100 pps (64 byte packets)
    Switching method : Store-and-Forward
    Maximum MAC address : 4,096 entries
    Memory : 256 KB
    OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS
    Wavelength multimode : 850 nm (nom.), 870 nm (max.), 830 nm (min)
    Wavelength single mode : 1310 nm (nom.), 1340 nm (max.), 1270 nm (min.)
    Output power multimode : -12/-17 dBm (max./min.)
    Output power single mode : 10 km: -6/-12 dBm; 20 km: -3/-8 dBm (max./min.)
    Input power multimode : -12 dBm (max.)
    Input power single mode : 10 km: -6 dBm (max.); 20 km: -3 dBm (max.)
    Sensitivity multimode : -20 dBm
    Sensitivity single mode : 10 km: -21dBm; 20 km: -23 dBm
    Link budget multimode : 3 dB
    Link budget single mode : 10 km: 9 dB; 20 km: 15dB
    ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS
    External power supply : 5 Volts DC, 1A max.
    Power consumption : 2.5 Watts max.

Certifications & Compliances

IEEE 802.3
10Base T Standard.
IEEE 802.3U
100Base TX Fast Ethernet Standard
IEEE 802.3AB
1000Base T Gigabit Ethernet Standard.
IEEE 802.3Z
000Base Gigabit Ethernet Standard.
FCC PART 15,CLASS A
Emissions and Immunity Standard.
CE
European Conformity Standard.
ROHS
Directive on Restriction of Hazardous Substances.
 
 

Downloads

View Product Datasheet in PDF

Home | Cables | Switches | Contact Us | Our Team | Locations

 

 

 

 

Corning Fiber Jumpers

 

Bend Bright Fiber Assemblies

Fiber Optic Adapters

foa8mm01.gif (11826 bytes)

 

Fiber Optic Connectors

 

Fiber Optic Attenuators

 

 

Fiber Optic Media Converters

Fiber Optic Enclosures

Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber Optic Test Equipment

Mode Conditioning Cables

Fan Out Cables

MPO Cassettes