Wilcom Products

 

About Us

 

 
©2013 American Tech Supply
 

T339E Enhanced Metal Case Power Meter- Wilcom Fiber Optic Test Equipment-ADSL Splitters-Telecommunications Test Equipment-Optical Fault Locater-OTDR- Optical Power Meter-Optical Light Sources

ATS carries Wilcom's entire product line including their world class fiber optic test equipment, fiber optic passive and active components, DSL splitters and much more. Please visit our store for placing an order please call (866) 342-3721 for more information or quantity discounts.

 

T339E Enhanced Metal Case Power Meter

The T339E Enhanced Metal Case Power Meter is a ruggedized optical power meter designed to withstand outdoor field environments. The new and improved Model T339E utilizes advanced microprocessor technology to provide for easy, accurate and stable calibration as well as error free, non volatile digital storage of reference measurements.
This unit is a continuation of Wilcom???s widely used T339 series of ruggedized optical power meters. The T339E unit has an easy to read four digit LCD display for easy viewing and a InGaAs detector calibrated at four wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310 and 1550nm). The unit is powered by three AA Alkaline batteries, and can run on optional rechargeable NiCad batteries.
The unit provides user selectable modes allowing measurements in dBm, microwatts, and relative power from +5dBm to ???70 dBm. The unit also can store a reference measurement for end-to-end loss measurements on multimode fiber as well as measurements on singlemode fiber.
Other features include; Auto shut OFF, Auto OFF disable, Signal over-range, and low battery indicator.

Product Description

850/1300/1310/1550nm +5 to -70 dBm
Model Part Number Price Quantity
T339E 30339010 $995.00

Related Documents





  • Singlemode and Multimode Applications
    Time and cost savings with one power meter for multiple wavelengths. One test set for all your power and link loss testing.
  • 75 dB of Dynamic Range
    A wide dynamic range that covers a variety of multimode and singlemode applications.
  • Ruggedized Metal Case
    The T-339E Optical power meter is housed in a ruggedized hand held weather resistantmetal case for durability.
  • Hand-Held, Battery Operated for Field Use
    Don't get stuck away from the truck with a dead meter; your batteries last longer, and our low battery indicator is an early warning system that gives you plenty of time.
  • User Selectable Auto Shut OFF
    In order to conserve battery power the T339E turns it self off automatically after 10 minutes of idling. The user can override this by pushing a combination of buttons.
  • Battery Replacement is a Snap
    No need for a screwdriver, the T339E employs a single thumb screw for easy access to the battery compartment.