Telco Systems Switches

Telco Switches

Layer 2 Switches

Multi- Layer Switches

Multi Service Access
VOIP
Channel Banks
T1/E1 Electrical-to-Optical Converters
Frame Relay
Integrated Access
Mini DCS
Multiplexers
FTTH
Battery Backup

About Us
cable, vdsl, patch

 

IAD- Integrated Access Devices-Telco Systems Switches- Nebs Compliant Switches

 

American Tech Supply carries the Telco Systems T5 Compact Routing Switch which is the optimal platform for many applications, from the Metro access arena to the Metro edge and enterprise boundaries. Data centers, server farms, wiring closets and other application users can benefit from Its uncompromised standards-compatibility that delivers flawless interoperability, its modular support of various interfaces that guarantees easy upgradeability and scalability, and its feature-rich routing capabilities that make the T5 Compact a versatile, effective platform for any IPbased service.

Telco Systems Compact, Ultra-Compact High-Density 10/100/1000 Ethernet Routing Switch

Telco System's T5 Compact 10/100/1000 Ethernet Routing Switch provides high performance in a super-compact, super-efficient size. The T5 Compact’s small size, only 1RU in height, combines the capacity of physically larger backbone switches with the economy of workgroup switches.

Very high port density means that a single T5 Compact Routing Switch can support 2 Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports, 2 Gigabit Ethernet plug-in (SFP) ports, and 24 or 48 auto-sensing 10/100BaseTX ports.

The T5 Compact Routing Switch is the optimal platform for many applications, from the Metro access arena to the Metro edge and enterprise boundaries. Data centers, server farms, wiring closets and other application users can benefit from Its uncompromised standards-compatibility that delivers flawless interoperability, its modular support of various interfaces that guarantees easy upgradeability and scalability, and its feature-rich routing capabilities that make the T5 Compact a versatile, effective platform for any IPbased service.

Copper Gigabit Ethernet provides cost-effective high-speed uplink and cascading capabilities, and pluggable miniGBIC (SFP) optical Gigabit Ethernet interfaces allow network extension over large distances. Various fiber interfaces for both MM (SX) and SM long-haul Optics, Bi-directional (single fiber usage) and CWDM modules are supported.

The resident BiNOS (BATM Inter Networking Operating System) operating software anticipates the administration, management, QoS, and security performance requirements of telecom networks by supporting a breadth of IEEE standards and industry conventions, such as Access Control Lists. Hardware based implementation of BiNOS mandated policies enables the T5C Routing Switch to perform Layer 2 switching and Layer 3 routing at wire speed. Field upgrades of BiNOS software from Layer 2 to Layer 3 use a patented procedure that incurs no downtime.

T5 Compact Routing Switches are fully manageable via SNMP, CLI, or the Web with either In-band (IB) or Out-of-Band (OOB) management tools. The CLI complies with the de facto industry standard and enables administration via a user friendly interface. Web management is made possible by utilizing embedded Java™ based user friendly management technology.

Administrators can use industry-standard SNMP-based network management systems, or BiNOSCenter. The BiNOSCenter is BATM/Telco Systems EMS/NMS Element/Network Management System and provides the network operator with a state-of-the-art, powerful, SNMP based configuration, monitoring and maintenance platform. The BiNOSCenter can manage any SNMP based element.

 

Multi Service Access
VoIP
Channel Banks
T1/E1 Electrical-to-Optical Converters
Frame Relay
Integrated Access
Mini DCS
Multiplexers
FTTH
Battery Backup
.

Telco T- 5 Compact Switch

"The results show that Telco Systems' T5 Compact outperforms Cisco's Catalyst 2950G-48 convincingly in every test performed"- Click Here

Cost-effective, high-performance, ultra-compact IP solution

NEBS Compliant
Dense 10/100 Mbps copper configuration provides high capacity in a small space
Choice of fiber interfaces for uplink
Cost-effective port trunking capabilities
Non-blocking architecture provides maximum data throughput

Standards

IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1p Priority Queuing
Interfaces
10/100/1000BaseT/TX
Connectors:
RJ-45
Transmission:
Full/Half-Duplex
Range:
100m
1000BaseSX/1000BaseLX
Connectors:
LC
Transmission:
Full/Half-Duplex
Optical Budget:
9db
Fiber:
62.5/125 or 50/125 micron, 850nm,
9/125 micron, 1310nm
Range:
220m (62.5/125), 550m (50/125),
10 km (9/125)
Switching Characteristics
Technology:
ASIC based parallel Store-and-Forward
Bridging:
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Algorithm
Address Table:
64K MAC addresses
Forwarding Rate:
Up to 148,800 pps / 100 Mbps ports
Up to 1,488,000 pps / 1 Gbps ports
Flow Control:
802.3x for full duplex. and back-pressure
for half duplex transmission
Routing Characteristics
Technology:
ASIC based IP routing
Address Table:
64K IP Addresses, 17 default gateways
Forwarding Rate:
Up to 148,800 pps / 100 Mbps ports
Up to 1,488,000 pps / 1 Gbps ports
Management
SNMP Client
MIBs:
RFC959 File Transfer Protocol, RFC1350 TFTP Protocol.
RFC1905 SNMPv2, SNMPv3*, RFC2068 HTTP., SYSLOG.
RFC1902 SMIv2, RFC 1157 SNMP, RFC 1213 MIB II, RFC 1493,
Bridge MIB, RFC 1591 DNS, RFC 1643 EtherLike MIB,
RFC 1724 RIPv2, MIB,RFC 1757 RMON, RFC 2239 MAU,
IETF Dot1p Dot1q MIB, BATM Enterprise MIB
Telnet:
CLI
Internet:
Java based Web management
Interface:
In-Band/Out-of-Band
Local Interface:
RJ-45
SW Download:
via TFTP
Management Features
VLANs:
Up to 4k VLANs per 802.1q
Bridging:
Spanning Tree, Aging
Class of Service:
4 queues per port
Monitoring:
Single/Multi port mirroring
General
Dimensions:
(W) 442 x (H) 44 x (L) 304 mm
(19" x 1U x 12")
Power:
36-60VDC, 100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz, 60W max.
Weight:
5.2 kg (11.5 lb)
Operating Temp.:
0ºC - 45ºC
Humidity:
up to 90%, non-condensing
Safety & Immunity
EN 60950 Safety of Information Technology Equipment
EN 60825 Radiation Safety of Laser Products
FCC Class A, VCCI Class 1, UL, CUL, CE (EMI, EMS, LVD)
EN55022 (EMC)
EN 61000 (Immunity)d


West Coast (866) 342-3721 ------East Coast (866) 650-DATA