Fiber Optic Media Converters

 

Main Products

About Us
 
©2010 American Tech Supply
 
   

Signamax Power Over Ethernet Media Converters,Power Over Ethernet Media Converters, POE Media Converters, Fiber Optic Converters

Power Over Ethernet Media Converters

Signamax 065-1050 series media converters are 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Power over Ethernet (PoE)

American Tech Supply carries a complete line of Signamax Power Over Ethernet Media Converters,Power Over Ethernet Media Converters, POE Media Converters, Fiber Optic Converters.  These card-based converters are available with a variety of interfaces to provide singlemode-to-multimode fiber conversion for mission-critical Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) networks. A Gigabit Ethernet singlemode-to-singlemode repeater model is also available by Special Order.  They are used with the 065-1480 Managed Media Converter Rack Mount Chassis to enable network managers to remotely monitor the status of their entire network via RJ-45 (in band) or RS-232 (out of band) connection to the 065-1481 series SNMP Management Module included with every Signamax 065-1480 chassis system. Up to eighteen managed media converters are supported in a single 2U-high chassis.

Fiber Optic Media Converters are devices that simply receive data signals from one media, convert and transmit them to another other media. For example, media converters can convert signals transmitted on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber. Since Media Converters function as physical layer networking devices, they remain completely transparent to other networking devices and any upper-level protocol.Media Converters can function in either half-duplex or full duplex mode. Full duplex Ethernet over UTP runs at 20 or 200Mbps, while half-duplex Ethernet over UTP runs at either 10 or 100 Mbps. Full duplex Ethernet is especially valuable in linking two switches or connecting a switch to a file server. No adjustments are necessary when using either mode. A Media Converter will automatically sense which mode is in operation.

TC Communications-IMC-Milan-Transition Networks-Signamax-Allied Telesyn

Signamax provides media conversion solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety of transmission media. These products convert a wide variety of data — from serial RS-232 through Standard, Fast, Gigabit Ethernet and SONET/SDH protocols. Conversions from twisted-pair copper cable, coaxial cable, multimode fiber and singlemode fiber, to other types of cable are all possible with the wide array of solutions from Signamax Connectivity Systems.

Generic Fiber Optic Media Converters- Save Hundreds of Dollars With Our Quality Media Converters

The Signamax 065-1050 series media converters are 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Power over Ethernet (PoE) devices that serve as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which allows the converter to provide power to IEEE 802.3af PoE standard-compliant Powered Devices (PDs) using the twisted pair connection.  This AC-powered PoE media converter combines data received over a fiber optic link with –48 Volt DC power, which the PD can use in lieu of a separate power connector. The 065-1050 series converters are also equipped with PD signature-sensing, power monitoring, over-current protection, under-current detection, and input fault protection features.  The 065-1050 series’ Link Fault Signaling (LFS) capability allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. Far End Fault (FEF) capability enables the converter to stop sending link pulse to the link partner once a loss of the fiber RX signal is encountered; the link partner will then synchronously stop sending data, thereby preventing the loss of data that would occur when trying to transmit over a failed link.

The Signamax 065-1052 series media converters are PoE 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Powered Devices supporting two types of media, 10/100BaseT/TX and 100BaseFX, for network connection.  They are also equipped with Link Fault Signaling (LFS), to maintain link integrity and enable automatic failover when used with Spanning Tree-equipped switches.

KEY FEATURES

·    PoE, to Save Power Infrastructure Costs

·    Link Fault Signaling (LFS) with Far End Fault    

·    DIP Switches for Setting PoE Configuration

·    IEEE 802.3af PoE PSE (Power Source Equipment) Compatible (065-1050 series)

·    Internal AC Power Supply (065-1050 series)

·    Over-Current Protection & Under-Current Detection (065-1050 series)

·    Minimum Load Sensing (065-1050 series)

·    Fault Protection Input (065-1050 series)

·    IEEE 802.3af PoE PD (Powered Device) compatible (065-1052 series)

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Description

10/100 To 100FX PoE Media Converters - (PSE) Power Source Equipment

065-1050ST

10/100 to 100FX MM/ST, 2 km PSE PoE Converter

065-1050SC

10/100 to 100FX MM/SC, 2 km PSE PoE Converter

065-1050SM

10/100 to 100FX SM/SC, 15 km PSE PoE Converter

065-1050SMED

10/100 to 100FX SM/SC, 40 km PSE PoE Converter

065-1050SMXLD

10/100 to 100FX SM/SC, 75 km PSE PoE Converter

10/100 To 100FX PoE Media Converters - (PD) Powered Devices

065-1052ST

10/100 to 100FX MM/ST, 2 km PD PoE Converter

065-1052SC

10/100 to 100FX MM/SC, 2 km PD PoE Converter

065-1052SM

10/100 to 100FX SM/SC, 15 km PD PoE Converter

065-1052SMED

10/100 to 100FX SM/SC, 40 km PD PoE Converter

065-1052SMXLD

10/100 to 100FX SM/SC, 75 km PD PoE Converter

SPECIFICATIONS

·    APPLICABLE STANDARDS

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX

IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)

  FIXED PORTS

Models 065-1050ST, 065-1050SC, 065-1050SM, 065-1050SMED, 065-1050SMXLD:

1 Auto-MDIX twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard specifications; Category 5 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT

PLUS

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance (Models 065-1050ST & 065-1050SC)

OR

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 15 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1050SM)

OR

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 40 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1050SMED)

OR

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 75 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1050SMXLD)

Models 065-1052ST, 065-1052SC, 065-1052SM, 065-1052SMED, 065-1052SMXLD:

1 Auto-MDIX twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard    specifications; Category 5 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT

PLUS

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance (Models 065-1052ST & 065-1052SC)

OR

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 15 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1052SM)

OR

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 40 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1052SMED)

OR

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 75 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1052SMXLD)

 

·    LED STATUS INDICATORS

Models 065-1050ST, 065-1050SC, 065-1050SM, 065-1050SMED, 065-1050SMXLD:

Power, PoE, TP Link/Act, 100, FX Link/Act, FDX/COL, 4W, 7W, 15.4W, Power Bad

Nine LEDs total

Models 065-1052ST, 065-1052SC, 065-1052SM, 065-1052SMED, 065-1052SMXLD:

FX Link/Act, FX FDX/Col, TX Link/Act, TX 100, PSE Power Good, PSE Power Bad, Power

Six LEDs total

·    PERFORMANCE

Latency: <4.5 µs (LIFO).

   Throughput @ 100Base: 148,810 pps (64-byte packets)

·    FIBER INTERFACE, MULTIMODE MODELS

Type: LED

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1380 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 20.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 8.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 13.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1050SM & 065-1052SM

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 7.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 15.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -34.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 7.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 19.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1050SMED & 065-1052SMED

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1261 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 5.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 12.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -35.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 5.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 23.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1050SMXLD & 065-1052SMXLD

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1350 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: + 3.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -37.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 0.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 34.0 dB

·    PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Models 065-1050ST, 065-1050SC, 065-1050SM, 065-1050SMED, 065-1050SMXLD:

Case dimensions: 6.22"W x 5.24"D x 1.57"H (158mm x 133mm x 40mm)

   Fiber connector protrusion varies with model.

   Weight: 1.66 pounds (0.75 kilograms)

Models 065-1052ST, 065-1052SC, 065-1052SM, 065-1052SMED, 065-1052SMXLD:

Case dimensions: 3.70"L x 2.77"W x 1.03"H (94mm x 70.3mm x 26.2mm)

   Fiber connector protrusion varies with model.

   Weight: 0.5 pounds (0.23 kilograms)

·    ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Models 065-1050ST, 065-1050SC, 065-1050SM, 065-1050SMED, 065-1050SMXLD:

Maximum Wattage: 24 Watts

PSE Power Feed Support: “Endpoint” via TP pin 1, 2, 3, 6        

Maximum PoE Wattage Deliverable: 15.4 Watts (with a 15.4 Watt PoE device connected)

AC Input: 100 ~ 240 VAC, 50 ~ 60 Hz internal universal power supply

Models 065-1052ST, 065-1052SC, 065-1052SM, 065-1052SMED, 065-1052SMXLD:

Maximum Wattage: 4.8 Watts

PD Power Reception Support: “Endpoint” via TP pin 1, 2, 3, 6 or “Midspan” via TP pin 4, 5, 7, 8        

Maximum PoE Draw: 100mA @ -48 V DC from IEEE 802.3af PSE or PoE injector      

Power Supply: External, 1 Amp @ +5 V DC (when not powered via PoE)

·    ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS

Operating Temperature: 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50° C)

Storage Temperature: -4°F to 158°F (-20°C to 70° C)

Relative Humidity: 5 to 90%, non-condensing

·    SAFETY

UL Listed

·    WARRANTY

Lifetime

Generic Fiber Optic Media Converters- Save Hundreds of Dollars With Our Quality Media Converters

Managed Media Converters Chassis System


18-Bay Rack Mount Managed Media Converter Chassis System - Fiber Optic Media Converter System
10/100 To 100FX Managed Converters - 10/100 Managed Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Single Fiber WDM Managed Converters - 10/100 WDM Fiber Optic Media Converters
100FX Singlemode To Multimode Managed Converters -100 FX Fiber Optic Media Converters
ATM Singlemode To Multimode Managed Converters - ATM Fiber Optic Media Converters
1000LX To 1000SX/LX Managed Converters - 1000 LX Fiber Optic Media Converters

Stand Alone Managed Media Converters


10/100 To 100FX Managed Stand Alone Converters- 10/100 managed Stand Alone Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Single Fiber WMD Managed Stand Alone Converters - 10/100 FX Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100/1000 To 1000SX/LX Managed Media Converters - 10/100/1000 SX/LX Fiber Optic Media Converters

Unmanaged Media Converters

10/100 To 100FX Converters With Link Fault Signaling (LFS) - 10/100 FX Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Converters With Link Fault Signaling & USB Port 10/100 Link Fault Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Mini Converters - 10/100 FX Mini Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX PCI Based Converters - 10/100 FX PCI Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Single Fiber WDM Converters With LFS 10/100FX WDM Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX PoE Converters - 10/100 FX POE Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100/1000 To 1000SX/LX Converters - 10/100/1000 SX/LX Converters
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters
100BaseTX To 100BaseFX Converters - 100 Base TX FX Fiber Optic Media Converters
10BaseT To 10BaseFL Converters 10 Base T Fiber Optic Converters
10BaseT To 10Base2 Converter - 10 Base T 10Base 2 Fiber Optic Converters
100FX Singlemode To Multimode Converters 100FX Fiber Optic Converters
ATM Singlemode to Multimode Converters - ATM Fiber Optic Converters
16-Bay Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis 16 Bay Fiber Optic Media Converters- 16 Bay Rack Mount Fiber Optic Converters
12-Channel Rack Mount Fiber Optic Media Converters - 12 Channel Rack Mount Fiber Optic Converters

Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Media Converters

10/100 To 100FX DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converters- 10/100 DIN Rail Fiber Optic Converters
10/100 To 100FX WDM DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converters 10/100 WDM Rail Mount Fiber Converters

 

Signamax Product Pricing

24-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX IP Stackable Managed Switch + 2-SFP Dual Media Ports

New

Part Number

Description

Suggested List Price

065-7840

24-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 SFP Dual Media Ports

$ 1,310.00

065-7840DC

24-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 SFP Dual Media Ports, 48 V DC

Call For Pricing

065-79SXMG

1000BaseSX SFP Module – MM/LC, 2 km

$ 240.00

065-79LXMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 10 km

$ 700.00

065-79LXEDMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 20 km

$ 850.00

12-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP Dual Media Ports

New

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7820POE

12-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP Dual Media Ports

$ 1,990.00

065-79SXMG

1000BaseSX SFP Module – MM/LC, 2 km

$ 240.00

065-79LXMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 10 km

$ 700.00

065-79LXEDMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 20 km

$ 850.00

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX IP Stackable Managed Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

New

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7726S

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

$ 700.00

065-79SXMG

1000BaseSX SFP Module – MM/LC, 2 km

$ 240.00

065-79LXMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 10 km

$ 700.00

065-79LXEDMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 20 km

$ 850.00

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

New

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7726SPOE

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

$ 1,480.00

065-79SXMG

1000BaseSX SFP Module – MM/LC, 2 km

$ 240.00

065-79LXMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 10 km

$ 700.00

065-79LXEDMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 20 km

$ 850.00

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2-Port Gigabit Expansion Ports

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7732A

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 Gigabit Expansion Ports

$ 1,060.00

065-7732ADC

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 Gigabit Expansion Ports, 48 V DC

$ 1,060.00

065-7723ANR

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch - Discontinued

$ 990.00

065-77SX

1000BaseSX Module for 065-77xx Managed Switch, Multimode/SC

$ 458.00

065-77LX

1000BaseLX Module for 065-77xx Managed Switch, Singlemode/SC, 10 km

$ 1,000.00

065-77LXED

1000BaseLX Module for 065-77xx Managed Switch, Singlemode/SC, 20 km

$ 1,140.00

065-77TX

1000BaseT Module for 065-77xx Managed Switch, RJ-45 Cat 5e/6

$ 198.00

24-Port 100BaseFX + 2-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Switch

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7732AFSC

24-Port 100BaseFX MM/SC + 2-Port 1000BaseSX MM/SC Managed Fiber Switch

$ 5,500.00

065-7732AFSM

24-Port 100BaseFX SM/SC + 2-Port 1000BaseLX SM/SC Managed Fiber Switch

$ 14,000.00

065-7732AFSCDC

24-Port 100BaseFX MM/SC + 2-Port 1000BaseSX MM/SC Managed Fiber Switch, 48 V DC

$ 5,500.00

065-7732AFSMDC

24-Port 100BaseFX SM/SC + 2-Port 1000BaseLX SM/SC Managed Fiber Switch, 48 V DC

$ 14,000.00

24-Port 100BaseFX Managed Fiber Switch

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7640AFSC

24-Port 100BaseFX Multimode/SC Maaged Fiber Switch

$ 5,000.00

065-7640AFSM

24-Port 100BaseFX Singlemode/SC Maaged Fiber Switch

$ 13,400.00

065-7640AFSCDC

24-Port 100BaseFX Multimode/SC Managed Fiber Switch, 48 V DC

$ 5,000.00

065-7640AFSMDC

24-Port 100BaseFX Singlemode/SC Managed Fiber Switch, 48 V DC

$ 13,400.00