Fiber Optic Media Converters

 

Main Products

About Us
 
©2009 American Tech Supply
 
   

 

Signamax 10/100 To 100FX DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converters-Ruggedized 10/100 To 100FX DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converters-Wholesale Ruggedized Media Converters-Ruggedized Ethernet Media Converters

Ruggedized Ethernet Media Converters

Signamax Fiber Optic Media Converters

American Tech Supply carries a complete line of Signamax 12-Channel Rack Mount Fiber Optic Media Converters, 12-Channel Rack Mount Fiber Optic Media Converters, Wholesale 12-Channel Rack Mount Fiber Optic Media Converters, Gigabit Ethernet Media Convertersin stock in one of our locations. Fiber Optic Media Converters are devices that simply receive data signals from one media, convert and transmit them to another other media. For example, media converters can convert signals transmitted on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber. Since Media Converters function as physical layer networking devices, they remain completely transparent to other networking devices and any upper-level protocol.Media Converters can function in either half-duplex or full duplex mode. Full duplex Ethernet over UTP runs at 20 or 200Mbps, while half-duplex Ethernet over UTP runs at either 10 or 100 Mbps. Full duplex Ethernet is especially valuable in linking two switches or connecting a switch to a file server. No adjustments are necessary when using either mode. A Media Converter will automatically sense which mode is in operation.

Signamax Ruggedized Ethernet Media Converters

Signamax Connectivity Systems’ 065-1800 series 10/100 to 100BaseFX have been developed to operate in harsh industrial environments that require ruggedized equipment that can operate in severe temperature extremes.  These media converters are an affordable solution for outdoor environments, transportation roadside systems, shop floors, and other harsh environments where consistent operation at temperature extremes of -30°F to 165°F (-34°C to 74°C) is necessary.  These media converters are compact, plug-and-play devices that do not require complex user setup, but also have the manual setting features necessary to adjust to unusual operating conditions.

KEY FEATURES

·    Meets NEMA TS1 Environmental Requirements for Traffic Control Equipment.

·    Meets IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic Standard Immunity for Industrial Environment.

·    RJ-45 Port Auto-Negotiates 10/100Mbps & Full/Half-Duplex Mode, with Auto-MDIX

·    100FX Port Available with Multimode, Singlemode, and WDM Singlemode.

·    DIP Switch Configuration for Link Fault Signaling/Link Down Alarm, Plus Speed/Duplex Mode

·    Non-Blocking Store-and-Forward Mechanism for Full Wire-Speed Performance

·    Supports 2K MAC Addresses.

·    Broadcast Storm Filtering

·    Back-Pressure and IEEE 802.3x Compliant Flow Control

·    Alarms for Power Failure and Port Link Failure via Relay Output.

·    Redundant 24V DC Terminal Block Power Inputs; or

·    Available with 3A DC Jack 12V DC with 120-240V AC Hardened External Power Supply.

·    Supports DIN-Rail or Panel Mount Installations


ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Description

10/100 To 100FX DIN-Rail Hardened Media Converters – 24V DC Terminal Block

065-1800TB

10/100 to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

ST MM, 2 km – 24V DC Terminal Block

065-1810TB

10/100 to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

SC MM, 2 km – 24V DC Terminal Block

065-1820EDTB

10/100 to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

SC SM, 20 km – 24V DC Terminal Block

065-1820EDTB

10/100 to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

SC SM, 40 km – 24V DC Terminal Block

065-1820XLDTB

10/100 to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

SC SM, 75 km – 24V DC Terminal Block

10/100 To 100FX DIN-Rail Hardened Media Converters – 110V Power Supply

065-1800

10/100 to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

ST MM, 2 km – 110V Power Supply

065-1810

10/100 to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

SC MM, 2 km – 110V Power Supply

065-1820

10/100 to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

SC SM, 20 km – 110V Power Supply

065-1820ED

10/100 to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

SC SM, 40 km – 110V Power Supply

065-1820XLD

10/100 to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

SC SM, 75 km – 110V Power Supply

220V Power Supplies are available

10/100 To 100FX WDM DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Media Converters – 24V DC Terminal Block

065-1876ATB

10/100T to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

WDM A Simplex SC/SM 20 km; Tx=1310 nm, Rx=1550 nm

24V DC Terminal Block

065-1876BTB

10/100T to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

WDM B Simplex SC/SM 20 km; Tx=1550 nm, Rx=1310 nm

24V DC Terminal Block

065-1876AEDTB

10/100T to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

WDM A Simplex SC/SM 40 km; Tx=1310 nm, Rx=1550 nm

24V DC Terminal Block

065-1876BEDTB

10/100T to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

WDM B Simplex SC/SM 40 km; Tx=1550 nm, Rx=1310 nm

24V DC Terminal Block

10/100 To 100FX WDM DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Media Converters – 110V Power Supply

065-1876A

10/100T to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

WDM A Simplex SC/SM 20 km; Tx=1310 nm, Rx=1550 nm

110V Power Supply

065-1876B

10/100T to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

WDM B Simplex SC/SM 20 km; Tx=1550 nm, Rx=1310 nm

110V Power Supply

065-1876AED

10/100T to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

WDM A Simplex SC/SM 40 km; Tx=1310 nm, Rx=1550 nm

110V Power Supply

065-1876BED

10/100T to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter,

WDM B Simplex SC/SM 40 km; Tx=1550 nm, Rx=1310 nm

110V Power Supply

Note: 220V Power Supplies are available

SPECIFICATIONS

·    APPLICABLE STANDARDS:

IEEE802.3 10BaseT

IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX / 100BaseFX

IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure 

·    FIXED PORTS

1 twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard

specifications, Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function supported (all models)

PLUS

1 100Base FX port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specifications with ST/MM,

2 km span (Models 065-1800, 065-1800i, & 065-1800TB)

OR

1 100Base FX port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specifications with SC/MM,

2 km span (Models 065-1810, 065-1810i, & 065-1810TB)

OR

1 100Base FX port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specifications with SC/SM,

20 km span (Models 065-1820, 065-1820i, & 065-1820TB)

OR

1 100Base FX port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specifications with SC/SM,

40 km span (Models 065-1820ED, 065-1820EDi, & 065-1820EDTB)

OR

1 100Base FX port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specifications with SC/SM,

75 km span (Models 065-1820XLD, 065-1820XLDi, & 065-1820XLDTB)

OR

1 100Base FX port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specifications with WDM A

SC/SM simplex, 20 km span (Models 065-1876A, 065-1876Ai, & 065-1876ATB)

OR

1 100Base FX port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specifications with WDM B

SC/SM simplex, 20 km span (Models 065-1876B, 065-1876Bi, & 065-1876BTB)

OR

1 100Base FX port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specifications with WDM A

SC/SM simplex,40 km span (Models 065-1876AED, 065-1876AEDi, & 065-1876AEDTB)

OR

1 100Base FX port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specifications with WDM B

SC/SM simplex, 40 km span (Models 065-1876BED, 065-1876BEDi, & 065-1876BEDTB)

·    TWISTED-PAIR CABLE REQUIREMENTS

Category 5 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT

·    LED STATUS INDICATORS

Per Unit: Power1 (Green), Power2 (Green). Fault, LFS

Per Port: 10/100BaseT/TX port: 100 Mbps Speed, Link/Activity, FDX/COL

100BaseFX port - Link/Activity, FDX/COL

·    PERFORMANCE

Latency: < 4.2 µs (LIFO)

Throughput @ 100Base: 148,810 pps (64-byte packets)

·    SWITCH ARCHITECTURE 

Store and Forward

·    FIBER INTERFACE, MULTIMODE MODELS

Type: LED

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1380 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 20.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 8.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 13.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1820, 065-1820i, & 065-1820TB

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 7.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 15.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -34.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 7.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 19.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1820ED, 065-1820EDi, & 065-1820EDTB

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1261 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 5.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 12.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -35.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 5.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 23.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1820XLD, 065-1820XLDi, & 065-1820XLDTB

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1350 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: + 3.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -37.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 0.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 34.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1876A, 065-1876Ai, & 065-1876ATB

Type: MQW Laser

Transmit Wavelength: 1310 nm nominal

(1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Receive Wavelength: 1550 nm nominal

(1480 nm maximum, 1600 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 8.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 3.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 19.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1876B, 065-1876Bi, & 065-1876BTB

Type: MQW Laser

Transmit Wavelength: 1550 nm nominal

(1480 nm maximum, 1580 nm minimum)

Receive Wavelength: 1310 nm nominal

(1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 8.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 3.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 19.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1876AED, 065-1876AEDi, & 065-1876AEDTB

Type: MQW Laser

Transmit Wavelength: 1310 nm nominal

(1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Receive Wavelength: 1550 nm nominal

(1490 nm maximum, 1600 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 8.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 3.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 25.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1876BED, 065-1876BEDi, & 065-1876BEDTB

Type: MQW Laser

Transmit Wavelength: 1550 nm nominal

(1480 nm maximum, 1580 nm minimum)

Receive Wavelength: 1310 nm nominal

(1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 8.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 3.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 25.0 dB

·    POWER INPUT REQUIREMENTS 

Redundant 12 to 48 Volts DC Terminal Block or 12V DC, 3A with optional hardened power supply

·    PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Dimensions: 1.97 in. x 5.35 in. x 4.33 in., W x H x D (50 mm x 136 mm x 110 mm) 

Housing: IP-30 protection, metal case 

Weight: 1.76 lb (0.8 kg.)

·    CERTIFICATIONS

NEMA TS1/2 Environmental requirements for traffic control equipment

ISO: Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Environmental Test Compliance:

Vibration Resistance (IEC 60068-2-6): 5G@150Hz; Criterion 3

Operation/Storage/Transport Shock (IEC 60068-2-27):        

25G @ 11ms (Half-Sine Shock Pulse; Operation)

50G @ 11ms (Half-Sine Shock Pulse: Storage/Transport)

Free Fall (IEC 60068-2-32): Free Fall: 1M (3.281 ft.)

ESD Standards (IEC 61000-4-2):

Enclosure Contact: +/- 4kV; Criteria B

Enclosure Air: +/- 8kV; Criteria B

Radiated FRI Standards (IEC 61000-4-3):

Enclosure Ports: +/- 4kV@2.5kHz; Criteria B

Burst Standards (IEC 61000-4-4):

Enclosure Ports: 10V/m, 80 to 1000MHz; Criteria A

D.C. Power Ports: +/- 4kV; Criteria B

A.C. Power Ports: +/- 4kV; Criteria B

Surge Standards (IEC 61000-4-5):

Signal Ports: +/- 1kV Line-to-earth; Criteria B

D.C. Power Ports: +/- 0.5kV Line-to-earth; Criteria B

A.C. Power Ports: +/- 2kV; Line-to-earth; Criteria B

Induced RFI Standards (IEC 61000-4-6):

Signal Ports: 10v@ 0.15 - 80 MHz; Criteria A

DC Power Ports: 10v@ 0.15 - 80 MHz; Criteria A

AC Power Ports: 10v@ 0.15 - 80 MHz; Criteria A

Earth Ground Ports: 10v@ 0.15 - 80 MHz; Criteria A

Magnetic Field Standards (IEC 61000-4-8):

Enclosure Ports: 30A/m@ 50, 60Hz; Criteria A

Voltage Dip Standards (IEC 61000-4-11):

AC Power Ports: 30% Reduction for 0.5 period; Criteria B

·    ENVIRONMENT

Operating Temperature: -30°F to 165°F (-34°C to 74°C)

Storage Temperature: -50°F to 200°F (-45°C to 93°C)

Operating Humidity: 10 to 95% (non-condensing) 

·    INSTALLATION

DIN Rail Kit, or wall mounting ears for 3-way installation 

·    EMISSIONS

FCC: Part 15 Class A

CE: EN55022 (CISR22 Class A), EN55024 (CISPR24 Class A), CE EN-6100-4-4,

CE EN6100-4-5, CE EN6100-4-6

·    SAFETY

UL 60950, EN 60950, IEC 60950, IEC 61000-6-2

·    WARRANTY

Lifetime

 

 

Generic Fiber Optic Media Converters- Save Hundreds of Dollars With Our Quality Media Converters

Managed Media Converters Chassis System


18-Bay Rack Mount Managed Media Converter Chassis System - Fiber Optic Media Converter System
10/100 To 100FX Managed Converters - 10/100 Managed Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Single Fiber WDM Managed Converters - 10/100 WDM Fiber Optic Media Converters
100FX Singlemode To Multimode Managed Converters -100 FX Fiber Optic Media Converters
ATM Singlemode To Multimode Managed Converters - ATM Fiber Optic Media Converters
1000LX To 1000SX/LX Managed Converters - 1000 LX Fiber Optic Media Converters

Stand Alone Managed Media Converters

10/100 To 100FX Managed Stand Alone Converters- 10/100 managed Stand Alone Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Single Fiber WMD Managed Stand Alone Converters - 10/100 FX Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100/1000 To 1000SX/LX Managed Media Converters - 10/100/1000 SX/LX Fiber Optic Media Converters

Unmanaged Media Converters

10/100 To 100FX Converters With Link Fault Signaling (LFS) - 10/100 FX Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Converters With Link Fault Signaling & USB Port 10/100 Link Fault Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Mini Converters - 10/100 FX Mini Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX PCI Based Converters - 10/100 FX PCI Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX Single Fiber WDM Converters With LFS 10/100FX WDM Media Converters
10/100 To 100FX PoE Converters - 10/100 FX POE Fiber Optic Media Converters
10/100/1000 To 1000SX/LX Converters - 10/100/1000 SX/LX Converters
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters
100BaseTX To 100BaseFX Converters - 100 Base TX FX Fiber Optic Media Converters
10BaseT To 10BaseFL Converters 10 Base T Fiber Optic Converters
10BaseT To 10Base2 Converter - 10 Base T 10Base 2 Fiber Optic Converters
100FX Singlemode To Multimode Converters 100FX Fiber Optic Converters
ATM Singlemode to Multimode Converters - ATM Fiber Optic Converters
16-Bay Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis 16 Bay Fiber Optic Media Converters- 16 Bay Rack Mount Fiber Optic Converters
12-Channel Rack Mount Fiber Optic Media Converters - 12 Channel Rack Mount Fiber Optic Converters

Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Media Converters

10/100 To 100FX DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converters- 10/100 DIN Rail Fiber Optic Converters
10/100 To 100FX WDM DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converters 10/100 WDM Rail Mount Fiber Converters

 

Signamax Product Pricing

24-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX IP Stackable Managed Switch + 2-SFP Dual Media Ports

New

Part Number

Description

Suggested List Price

065-7840

24-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 SFP Dual Media Ports

$ 1,310.00

065-7840DC

24-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 SFP Dual Media Ports, 48 V DC

Call For Pricing

065-79SXMG

1000BaseSX SFP Module – MM/LC, 2 km

$ 240.00

065-79LXMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 10 km

$ 700.00

065-79LXEDMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 20 km

$ 850.00

12-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP Dual Media Ports

New

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7820POE

12-Port 10/100/1000BaseT/TX Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP Dual Media Ports

$ 1,990.00

065-79SXMG

1000BaseSX SFP Module – MM/LC, 2 km

$ 240.00

065-79LXMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 10 km

$ 700.00

065-79LXEDMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 20 km

$ 850.00

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX IP Stackable Managed Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

New

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7726S

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

$ 700.00

065-79SXMG

1000BaseSX SFP Module – MM/LC, 2 km

$ 240.00

065-79LXMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 10 km

$ 700.00

065-79LXEDMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 20 km

$ 850.00

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

New

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7726SPOE

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

$ 1,480.00

065-79SXMG

1000BaseSX SFP Module – MM/LC, 2 km

$ 240.00

065-79LXMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 10 km

$ 700.00

065-79LXEDMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module – SM/LC, 20 km

$ 850.00

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2-Port Gigabit Expansion Ports

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7732A

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 Gigabit Expansion Ports

$ 1,060.00

065-7732ADC

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch + 2 Gigabit Expansion Ports, 48 V DC

$ 1,060.00

065-7723ANR

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Managed Switch - Discontinued

$ 990.00

065-77SX

1000BaseSX Module for 065-77xx Managed Switch, Multimode/SC

$ 458.00

065-77LX

1000BaseLX Module for 065-77xx Managed Switch, Singlemode/SC, 10 km

$ 1,000.00

065-77LXED

1000BaseLX Module for 065-77xx Managed Switch, Singlemode/SC, 20 km

$ 1,140.00

065-77TX

1000BaseT Module for 065-77xx Managed Switch, RJ-45 Cat 5e/6

$ 198.00

24-Port 100BaseFX + 2-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Switch

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7732AFSC

24-Port 100BaseFX MM/SC + 2-Port 1000BaseSX MM/SC Managed Fiber Switch

$ 5,500.00

065-7732AFSM

24-Port 100BaseFX SM/SC + 2-Port 1000BaseLX SM/SC Managed Fiber Switch

$ 14,000.00

065-7732AFSCDC

24-Port 100BaseFX MM/SC + 2-Port 1000BaseSX MM/SC Managed Fiber Switch, 48 V DC

$ 5,500.00

065-7732AFSMDC

24-Port 100BaseFX SM/SC + 2-Port 1000BaseLX SM/SC Managed Fiber Switch, 48 V DC

$ 14,000.00

24-Port 100BaseFX Managed Fiber Switch

Part Number

Description

 

Suggested List Price

065-7640AFSC

24-Port 100BaseFX Multimode/SC Maaged Fiber Switch

$ 5,000.00

065-7640AFSM

24-Port 100BaseFX Singlemode/SC Maaged Fiber Switch

$ 13,400.00

065-7640AFSCDC

24-Port 100BaseFX Multimode/SC Managed Fiber Switch, 48 V DC

$ 5,000.00

065-7640AFSMDC

24-Port 100BaseFX Singlemode/SC Managed Fiber Switch, 48 V DC

$ 13,400.00

 

Signamax Fiber Optic Media Converters- Signamax provides media conversion solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety of transmission media. These products convert a wide variety of data — from serial RS-232 through Standard, Fast, Gigabit Ethernet and SONET/SDH protocols. Conversions from twisted-pair copper cable, coaxial cable, multimode fiber and singlemode fiber, to other types of cable are all possible with the wide array of solutions from Signamax Connectivity Systems. Complete Selection Of Fiber Optic Media Converters- Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converters-Mulitmode Fiber Optic Media Converters- Stand Alone Fiber Optic Media Converters- Industrial Fiber Optic Media Converters- Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters-T1-E-1 Fiber Optic Media Converters-Copper To Fiber Media Converters

American Tech Supply carries a complete line of Signamax Mini Fiber Optic Converters- Mini Fiber Optic Media Converters- Mini Fiber Optic Media Converter-Wholesale Mini Fiber Optic Media Converters-Fiber Optic Converter in stock in one of our locations. Fiber Optic Media Converters are devices that simply receive data signals from one media, convert and transmit them to another other media. For example, media converters can convert signals transmitted on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber. Since Media Converters function as physical layer networking devices, they remain completely transparent to other networking devices and any upper-level protocol.Media Converters can function in either half-duplex or full duplex mode. Full duplex Ethernet over UTP runs at 20 or 200Mbps, while half-duplex Ethernet over UTP runs at either 10 or 100 Mbps. Full duplex Ethernet is especially valuable in linking two switches or connecting a switch to a file server. No adjustments are necessary when using either mode. A Media Converter will automatically sense which mode is in operation.

TC Communications-IMC-Milan-Transition Networks-Signamax-Allied Telesyn

Signamax provides media conversion solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety of transmission media. These products convert a wide variety of data — from serial RS-232 through Standard, Fast, Gigabit Ethernet and SONET/SDH protocols. Conversions from twisted-pair copper cable, coaxial cable, multimode fiber and singlemode fiber, to other types of cable are all possible with the wide array of solutions from Signamax Connectivity Systems.

Generic Fiber Optic Media Converters- Save Hundreds of Dollars With Our Quality Media Converters

Managed Media Converters Chassis System

Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Media Converters

 

Low Cost Generic Fiber Optic Media Converters 100 Base FX Multi-Mode to Single-Mode Converter, SC Connector (Multi-Mode2Km to Single Mode 20Km) - 10 Slot Rack Chassis With Simplex Power Supply, Designed to Work With 10 of the CXL32, CXL-B3, CXL-G2, CXL-BG, and CXL-C Series Media Converters.- Gigabit Media Converter,Ethernet 1000Mbps (BIDI) Bi-Directional, 20Km, Single Mode, SC Connector (Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm Over One Fiber), With Support Web Function, For Use With CXL-1600

IMC Networks Media Converters- Network managers worldwide rely on the MediaConverter series when converting twisted pair cabling to fiber optics. The modular MediaConverter series is the most cost-effective, flexible solution for everyday fiber networking in the LAN, campus network, outside plant and MAN applications. Complete Selection Of Fiber Optic Media Converters- Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converters-Mulitmode Fiber Optic Media Converters- Stand Alone Fiber Optic MEdia Converters- Industrial Fiber Optic Media Converters- Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters-T1-E-1 Fiber Optic Media Converters-Copper To Fiber Media Converters

Signamax Fiber Optic Media Converters- Signamax provides media conversion solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety of transmission media. These products convert a wide variety of data — from serial RS-232 through Standard, Fast, Gigabit Ethernet and SONET/SDH protocols. Conversions from twisted-pair copper cable, coaxial cable, multimode fiber and singlemode fiber, to other types of cable are all possible with the wide array of solutions from Signamax Connectivity Systems. Complete Selection Of Fiber Optic Media Converters- Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converters-Mulitmode Fiber Optic Media Converters- Stand Alone Fiber Optic Media Converters- Industrial Fiber Optic Media Converters- Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters-T1-E-1 Fiber Optic Media Converters-Copper To Fiber Media Converters

TC Communications Fiber Optic Media Converters-Complete Selection Of Telephone Extenders-Fiber Optic Media Converters- Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converters-Mulitmode Fiber Optic Media Converters- Stand Alone Fiber Optic Media Converters- Industrial Fiber Optic Media Converters- Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters-T1-E-1 Fiber Optic Media Converters-Copper To Fiber Media Converters

Milan Media Converters- Complete Selection Of Fiber Optic Media Converters- Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converters-Mulitmode Fiber Optic Media Converters- Stand Alone Fiber Optic MEdia Converters- Industrial Fiber Optic Media Converters- Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters-T1-E-1 Fiber Optic Media Converters-Copper To Fiber Media Converters

Transition Media Converters -Complete Selection Of Fiber Optic Media Converters- Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converters-Mulitmode Fiber Optic Media Converters- Stand Alone Fiber Optic Media Converters- Industrial Fiber Optic Media Converters- Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters-T1-E-1 Fiber Optic Media Converters-Copper To Fiber Media Converters

Type Part Number Description
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-32M1-2

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 2KM, SC Connector (Multi-Mode)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-32M2-2

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 2KM, ST Connector (Multi-Mode)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-32S1-20

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 20KM, SC Connector (Single-Mode)

Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-32S1-40

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 40KM, SC Connector (Single-Mode)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-32S1-60

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 60KM, SC Connector (Single-Mode)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-32S1-100

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 100KM, SC Connector (Single-Mode)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-LFPSC-M2

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 2KM, SC Connector, with LFP Function (Multi-Mode)

Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-B32S1-20

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Single Fiber (BIDI) Bi-Directional Converter 20Km, SC Connector (Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm over One Fiber)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-B33S1-20

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Single Fiber (BIDI) Bi-Directional Converter 20Km, SC Connector (Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm over One Fiber)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-MTS1121-20

Fiber Optic Media Converter 100 Base FX Multi-Mode to Single-Mode Converter, SC Connector (Multi-Mode 2Km to Single-Mode 20Km)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-MTS1121-40

Fiber Optic Media Converter 101 Base FX Multi-Mode to Single-Mode Converter, SC Connector (Multi-Mode 2Km to Single-Mode 40Km)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-MTS1121-60

Fiber Optic Media Converter 102 Base FX Multi-Mode to Single-Mode Converter, SC Connector (Multi-Mode 2Km to Single-Mode 60Km)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-G2M1-550

Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter, 500m, SC Connector (Multi-Mode)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-G2S1-10

Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter, 10Km, SC Connector (Single-Mode)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-BG2S1-10

Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps (BIDI) Bi-Directional Media Converter, 10Km, SC Connector (Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm Over One Fiber)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-BG3S1-10

Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps (BIDI) Bi-Directional Media Converter, 10Km, SC Connector (Tx:1550nm and Rx:1310nm Over One Fiber)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-BG2S1-20

Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps (BIDI) Bi-Directional Media Converter, 20Km, SC Connector (Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm Over One Fiber)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-BG3S1-20

Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps (BIDI) Bi-Directional Media Converter, 20Km SC Connector (Tx:1550nm and Rx:1310nm Over One Fiber)

Our Cat 6 patch cords exceptional bandwidth capabilities may allow Gigabit Ethernet operation without complex DSP (Digital Signal

Unmanaged Media Converters

Signamax Connectivity Systems’ Switching Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) provide the means for an SNMP-Managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm. This intelligence maximizes the power of managed switches, and enables fail-safe design solutions for complex networks. These converters also extend the maximum singlemode fiber distance, spanning over 46 miles with the 065-1120XLD model.

The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance.  Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections.

KEY FEATURES

·    Built-In Twisted-Pair Port 10/100 Switch

·    Auto-Negotiation RJ-45 Connector with Auto-MDIX

·    SC, ST, MT-RJ, VF-45 or SC Connector

·    LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity

·    Link Fault Signaling For Use With Managed

Switches

·    1,024 MAC Address Capacity

·    Store-and-Forward Architecture

·    Full and Half Duplex Operation

·    Singlemode Spans up to 75 Km

·    Wall or Chassis Mountable

·    IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u Compliant

·    Lifetime Performance Warranty

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Description

Multimode Converters

065-1100

10/100 to 100FX MM/ST, 2 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

065-1110

10/100 to 100FX MM/SC, 2 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

065-1170

10/100 to 100FX MM/VF-45, 2 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

065-1172

10/100 to 100FX MM/MT-RJ, 2 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

065-1174

10/100 to 100FX MM/LC, 2 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

Singlemode Converters

065-1120

10/100 to 100FX SM/SC, 15 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

065-1120ED

10/100 to 100FX SM/SC, 40 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

065-1120XLD

10/100 to 100FX SM/SC, 75 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

DIN Rail Mounting Brackets

065-11DINMT

DIN Rail mounts bracket for 065-11xx series media converters

SPECIFICATIONS

·    APPLICABLE STANDARDS

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX

·    FIXED PORTS

Models: 065-1100/1110/1170/1172/1174/1120/1120ES

1120XLD

1 Auto-MDIX twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard specifications; Category 5 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT

plus

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance

or

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 15 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120)

or

40 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120ED)

or

75 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120XLD)

·    LED INDICATORS

Per Unit: Power status, RJ-45 port speed

Per Port: LNK/ACT, FDX/COL

Six LEDs total

·    PERFORMANCE

Latency: < 4.2 µs (LIFO)

Throughput @ 100Base: 148,809 pps (64-byte packets)

Speed: 

100BaseTX: 100/200 Mbps for half/full duplex

10BaseT: 10/20 Mbps for half/full duplex

Switching Method: Store-and-Forward

Maximum MAC Addresses: 1,024 entries

Memory: 256 KB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, MULTIMODE MODELS

Type: LED

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1380 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 20.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 8.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 13.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 7.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 15.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -34.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 7.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 19.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120ED

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1261 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 5.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 12.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -35.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 5.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 23.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120XLD

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1350 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: + 3.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -37.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 0.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 34.0 dB

·    PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Case dimensions: 4.33"L x 3.19"W x 0.91"H

 (110mm x 81mm x 23mm)

Fiber connector protrusion varies with model.

Weight: 0.33 pounds (150 grams)

·    ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS

Operating Temperature: 32°F ~ 104°F (0°C ~ 40°C)

Storage Temperature: -13°F ~ 158°F (-25°C ~ 70°C)

Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90%, non-condensing

·    POWER

External power adapter: 12 Volts DC; 600 mA

Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum

·    EMISSIONS

FCC part 15 Class A, CISPR Class A, VCCI Class A, CE Mark

·    SAFETY

UL Listed

·    WARRANTY

Lifetime