American Owned and Operated
 WELCOME

  Fiber Optic Product Categories

     About Us
 
©2002 American Tech Supply

Noyes Optical Power Meters- Fiber Optic Power Meters- Singlemode Optical Power Meters- Multimode Optical Power Meters

American Tech Supply Carries the complete line of Noyes Optical Power Meters including the OPM 1, OPM 4, OPM 5 and OPM6 Optical Power Meters: We stock the Noyes Fiber Optic Power Meter OPM-4 and the entire line of Noyes Fiber Optic Optical Power Meters. The Noyes optical power meters have a +25 to -45dB Measurment Range and are calibrated at 850 nm,1310nm, 1550nm and 1625nm for testing multimode and single mode systems. For example the OLS 6 optical light source and OPM 6 optical power meter work together to make dual-wavelength loss testing fast, simple, and accurate. Key features include automatic dual-wavelength testing, simultaneous dual-wavelength loss display, non-volatile memory for up to 500 dual-wavelength loss results, and file management to organize stored results by cable or project. It comes with a soft carry case and instruction card. Adpater caps, required for operation and purchased separately, convert the interface to the required connector style. Power comes from (2) AA batteries or AC adapter.

West Coast (866) 342-3821 ------ -------------------Sales (866) FIBER-21

Noyes OPM 1 - measures optical power in dBm

This portable optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in premises, telco, or broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or laser light source, the OPM 1 can also measure the attenuation (insertion loss) of multimode or single-mode cables. With only two controls - ON/OFF and wavelength - the OPM 1 is our simplest to use optical power meter.


Noyes OPM 4 - adds Wave ID and Set Reference

The OPM 4 optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in Premises, Telco, or Broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or Laser light source, the OPM 4 also measures insertion loss of multimode or single-mode cables. The OPM 4 offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS 1 Dual or OLS 2 Dual or OLS 4 with Wave ID feature. Multiple test Tone detection is provided for fiber identification.


Noyes OPM 5 - adds Wave ID and Data Storage

The OPM 5 optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in Premises, Telco, or Broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or Laser light source, the OPM 5 also measures insertion loss of multimode or single-mode cables. The OPM 5 offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS 1 Dual, OLS 2 Dual, or OLS 4 with Wave ID feature. Multiple test Tone detection is provided for fiber identification.

 

Noyes Opm 6 Optical Power Meter- Noyes OPM 6 Light Source

  • Noyes OPM 6 and OLS 6 measures simultaneous loss measurements at 850/1300 nm or 1310/1550 nm
  • Noyes OPM 6 and OLS 6 measures singlemode or multimode dual-wavelength testing
  • Field storage of 960 loss readings into 10 user-defined groups
  • Field portable, battery operated
  • Full fiber documentation via WindowsTM 95/98/NT 4.0 data analysis software
  • Power measurements at 850,1300, 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm
  • N.I.S.T. Traceable

American Tech Supply also carries the completer line of Noyes Fiber Optic Test Equipment-including FC Noyes Backreflection Meters, SC Noyes Backreflection Meters,ST Back Relection Meters,Fiber Optic Laser Sources, Fiber Optic Light Sources, OTDR's. Mini- OTDR's, Optical Power Sources, Fiber Test Kits, Fiber Optic Scopes and Fiber Optic Laser Sources

NOYES Specifications

Noyes Back Relection Meters- Call Today-We Carry The Complete Line

(866) FIBER-21 or (833) 342-3721

The Noyes OPM 6-4 Optical Power Meter. InGaAs detector with a +25 to -45dB Measurment Range. Calibrated at 1310, 1550 and 1625nm for testing single mode systems. The OLS 6 optical light source and OPM 6 optical power meter work together to make dual-wavelength loss testing gast, simple, and accurate. Key features include automatic dual-wavelength testing, simultaneous dual-wavelength loss display, non-volatile memory for up to 500 dual-wavelength loss results, and file management to organize stored results by cable or project. It comes with a soft carry case and instruction card. Adpater caps, required for operation and purcahsed separately, convert the interface to the required connector style. Power comes from (2) AA batteries or AC adapter.

Part Number-Description Call ATS Today At (866) FIBER-21 For Discounts

OPM 4-1C Noyes Optical Power Meter 660, 780 and 850nm, (+6 /-70)
OPM 5-3C Noyes Optical Power Meter 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550nm (+6 /-70)
OPM 6-3 Noyes Optical Power Meter 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550nm, (+10 /-70)
OPM 5-2C Noyes Optical Power Meter 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550nm, (+6 /-60)
OPM 4-3C Noyes Optical Power Meter 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550nm, (+6 /-70)
OPM 4-2C Noyes Optical Power Meter 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550nm, (+6/-60)
OPM 1-2C Noyes Optical Power Meter 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm, (+6 /-60)
OPM 6-2 Noyes Optical Power Meter 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550nm, (+3 /-55)
OPM 5-4C Noyes Optical Power Meter (850, 980, 1310, 1480 1550 and 1625nm)
OPM 4-4C Noyes Optical Power Meter (850, 980, 1310, 1550nm and 1625nm)
OPM 6-4 Noyes Optical Power Meter 1310, 1550 and 1625nm, (+25/-45)
OPM 1-3C Noyes Optical Power Meter 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm, (+6 /-70)

click here to go back to our fiber test page

American Tech Supply Carries A Full Line Of Fiber Optic Test Equipment Products from several leading manufacturers. We have a complete line of Power Meters, Light Sources,OTDR's, Test Kits, Optical Power Meters, Inspection Scopes, and many more.

If you do not see your product listed, please call our sales office for additional information.ATS also carries refurbished fiber optic test equipment at greatly reduced prices. Call us for additional details.

CALL (866) FIBER -21

We carry manufacturers from Advanced Fiber Solutions,Noyes, Fluke, Seikoh Giken, Ideal, Exfo, Perkin Elmer, Ocean Optics and more. We carry a full range of OTDR's, Optical Loss Power Meters, Laser and LED Light Sources,Fiber Optic Splicing Kits, and more. We Have Hundreds Of Fiber Optic Test Equipment Products- Too Many To List Here- If It's Fiber Optic Related Test Equipment- We Have It- For LESS!!

Call (866) FIBER-21 or (866) 650-3282 today and ask for our Monthly Specials

FIBER OPTIC TEST EQUIPMENT
Light Sources-Optical Power Meters-Optical Loss Test Kits-Backreflection Meters-Inspection Scopes-
Identifiers-OTDRs-Network Sims or Pulse Suppressors-Fiber Optic Talk Sets-Interferometers-Reference Cables
Spectrum Analyzers-Fiber Certification Test Kits-Environ
mental Test Systems--Test Kits-Adapter Caps and much more!

click here to go back to our fiber test page

cisco systems
Telco Systems
Anritsu
Leviton
telecom supply