Fiber Optic Converters

American Owned and Operated

EncryptedCommerce.net
An EncryptedCommerce.net web site.
About Us
cable, vdsl, patch

SubmitWolf PRO - Why pay a submission service to promote your web site?

 

Fiber Optic Splitter- Fiber Optic Combiner- Singlemode Converters-Rack Mount Fiber Optic Media Converters- Fiber Optic Media Converters

American Tech Supply carries the entire line of MRVE1 T1 Fiber Modems, Fiber Optic Converters, Fiber Mux, Fiber Muxes,E1 Fiber Optic Modems, Fiber Optic Media Converters, Singlemode Converters,T1 Fiber Optic Modems, E1T1 Fiber Optic Modems, Fiber Optic Modems. The EM316T1 E1 Fiber Optic Modem and the EM316E1 modules of the Fiber Driver® family are designed to extend the distance and transmission reliability of T1 (1.544Mbps) or E1 (2.048Mbps) traffic. These units convert the electrical signals to optical signals and transmit them over distances of up to 10 km on Multimode fiber, or distances of up to 100 km on Singlemode fiber. The EM316T1 and EM316E1 are transparent to the framing format, and support AMI or B8ZS (T1) and HDB3 (E1) line codes, respectively. They include an internal elastic buffer to remove jitter from the transmitted data. Six LED indicators aid in monitoring and trouble-shooting this module. A management agent is incorporated on the module to enable management in conjunction with the Fiber Driver EM316NM management card. As part of the Fiber Driver family, the EM316T1 and EM316E1 modules fit in all Fiber Driver chassis types, support local and remote loopback tests, and can be used to interconnect between any T1 or E1 devices. Among the types of T1/E1 devices that can be connected by these modules are PBXs, multiplexers, video CODECS, routers, network servers, and ATM/frame relay switches. Benefits include extended distances, improved quality of transmission, better security, remote management capability, and high density applications.

MRV Communications’ Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers

EM316SC & PASCLCAS - Splitter/Combiner

Splitter/Combiner technology provides the ability to propagate two signals, transmit (TX) and receive (RX), over a single fiber strand using the same wavelength. The Fiber Driver® Splitter/Combiner modules, and Splitter/Combiner cables for GBICs and SFPs effectively double the availability of fiber in a network. They are fully passive devices that operate at a specific wavelength, and remain protocol and network transparent.

A pair of Splitter/Combiners add a power loss of only up to 7 dB for SM fiber and 9 dB for MM fiber. Angled Polished Connectors (APCs) are used at the link connections to eliminate cross-talk.

EM316SC & PASCLCAS - Splitter/Combiner

Features

* Combines transmit and receive signals onto a single fiber strand - effectively doubles fiber cable availability
* Protocol and network transparent operation
* Fully passive devices - no power requirements
* Low insertion loss - 7 dB per link, max
* SNMP managed (modules in powered Fiber Driver chassis, only)
* Available as a 1-slot Fiber Driver module, or as a cable for GBIC and SFP applications

Applications

* Fiber limited networks


EM316SC & PASCLCAS - Splitter/Combiner

Ordering Information

Combiner/Splitter Protocol independent; supports speeds 1-1000MBps. (Next) (Top)
EM316SC/3M Combiner/Splitter combines TX and RX outputs onto a single fiber strand. (MM; 1310nm; 62.5 micron; SC/SC-APC)
EM316SC/3S Combiner/Splitter, TX and RX outputs on single fiber strand. (SM; 1310nm; 9 micron; SC/SC-APC)
EM316SC/5S Combiner/Splitter, TX and RX outputs on single fiber strand. (SM; 1550nm; 9 micron; SC/SC-APC).
EM316SC/8M Combiner/Splitter, TX and RX outputs onto single fiber strand. (SM;850nm; 62.5 micron; SC/SC-APC).
EM316SC/MS Combiner/Splitter, TX and RX outputs on tosingle fiber strand (SM; 1270-1610nm; 9 micron; DSC/DSC-APC).

Splitter Combiner
PASCLCAS/3S Cable Fiber Optic, Splitter/Combiner w/cable assembly, LC-SC/APC, 1310nm, SM.
PASCLCAS/5S Cable, Fiber Optic Splitter/Combiner, w/cable assembly, LC-SC/APC, 1550nm, SM.
PASCSCAS/3S Cable, Fiber Optic, Splitter/Combiner, w/cable assembly, SC-SC/APC, 1310nm, SM.
PASCSCAS/5S Cable, Fiber Optic, Splitter/Combiner, w/cable assembly, SC-SC/APC, 1550nm, SM.

EM316x - Copper to Fiber Media Converters

Fiber Driver® copper to fiber media converter modules from MRV make it easy to merge legacy copper network elements with new or existing fiber optic infrastructure, allowing LAN communications to be extended to distances of up to 130 km or more. In addition, the Multimode Extender (MX) technology found in select Fiber Driver products breaks the transmission barrier of multimode fiber with link distances of up to 10 km.

Copper to multimode and copper to single mode solutions are available for Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet and Copper Gigabit Ethernet, OC-3/STM-1, DS3 and E3. (Additional Ethernet copper to fiber solution are provided by our signal repeater and switch modules.

EM316x - Multimode to Singlemode Media Converters

The Fiber Driver® collection of Multimode to Single Mode converters allow network managers to connect between Multimode and Single Mode fiber. Conversion to Single Mode fiber can extend the transmission distance to over 100 km. Protocols covered by this group of modules include SONET OC-3 and Gigabit Ethernet.

Multimode to Single Fiber Single Mode modules can be found in the group of Single Fiber modules.

E1/T1 Fiber Modems

The EM316T1 and the EM316E1 modules of the Fiber Driver® family are designed to extend the distance and transmission reliability of T1 (1.544Mbps) or E1 (2.048Mbps) traffic. These units convert the electrical signals to optical signals and transmit them over distances of up to 10 km on Multimode fiber, or distances of up to 100 km on Singlemode fiber. The EM316T1 and EM316E1 are transparent to the framing format, and support AMI or B8ZS (T1) and HDB3 (E1) line codes, respectively. They include an internal elastic buffer to remove jitter from the transmitted data. Six LED indicators aid in monitoring and trouble-shooting this module. A management agent is incorporated on the module to enable management in conjunction with the Fiber Driver EM316NM management card. As part of the Fiber Driver family, the EM316T1 and EM316E1 modules fit in all Fiber Driver chassis types, support local and remote loopback tests, and can be used to interconnect between any T1 or E1 devices. Among the types of T1/E1 devices that can be connected by these modules are PBXs, multiplexers, video CODECS, routers, network servers, and ATM/frame relay switches. Benefits include extended distances, improved quality of transmission, better security, remote management capability, and high density.


The MC102FR is a 100BaseFX repeater, targeted for fiber media conversion (MM to SM), and used for infrastructure adaptation. It is also used for long distance communications, via repeater chaining. Since the MC102FR performs 3R (retiming, reshaping, re-amplification) signal regeneration, units may be placed one after another without compromising signal quality.

The MC102FRC is a 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX repeater, targeted for applications requiring long frames (more than 1522 bytes), such as those used by MPLS encapsulation. The MC102FRC also provides an Automatic Link Integrity (ALI) feature, which automatically shuts down the copper link in case of fiber link failure.

MC102T Fiber Optic Media Converter protocol transparent media converters provide media adaptation signal regeneration up to 100Km for any protocol. Two types of converters are available, for protocols up to 200Mbps rates (FE, STM1, ESCON, E3, etc.) and up to 1.25Gbps (GE, FC, STM4).

The MC102G Fiber Optic Media Converter products are 1Gbps signal repeaters for Ethernet or Fiber Channel (1Gbps) applications. The MC102G units provide fiber-to-fiber conversion (MM to SM) for infrastructure adaptation. Additionally, since the MC102G provides 3R signal regeneration, networks built by chaining these units can reach distances longer than 100Km without compromising signal quality.

MS104 - Unmanaged 4-Port Ethernet Fiber Optic Switches

The MS104 products are 4-port switches, which are targeted for SOHO, FTTH, and other applications where a few 10/100BaseTX devices need to be concentrated and connected to the network by fiber connections. The family members differ from each other by the type of fiber optic ports connection they accommodate, with a choice of multimode fiber, singlemode fiber, single fiber operation, different wavelengths and power levels as well as different connector types (DSC, SC and MTRJ).

MS105 - Unmanaged 5-Port Ethernet Fiber Optic Switches

The MS105 products are 5-port switches, which are targeted for SOHO, FTTH, and other applications where a few 10/100BaseTX devices need to be concentrated and connected to the network by fiber connections. The family members differ from each other by the type of fiber optic ports connection they accommodate, with a choice of multimode fiber, singlemode fiber, single fiber operation, different wavelengths and power levels as well as different connector types (DSC, SC and MTRJ).

MM04 - 4-Port E1 Fiber Optic Media Multiplexer

The MM04 product line is a 4 port E1 or T1 multiplexer/demultiplexer that transmits over a fiber optic link. The products are standalone (1U), 19" rack mountable (half-size devices). The optical fiber interface is available in a number of standard fiber connections and has optional redundant optical connections. The chassis is available with universal AC power supply (100-240v) or DC power supply (36-60v) and and in option of redundant power supply.

MM04 devices support four (4) link interfaces and are available for E1 or T1 configurations with connections for RJ-48 (E1/T1 balanced). In long haul mode the interfaces possess usable receive sensitivity of 0 dB to -43 dB for E1 and 0 dB to -36 dB for T1 which allow the device to operate with 0.63 mm (22AWG) cables at distances up to 2.5 km (E1) and 6000 feet (T1).

Each E1/T1 port is designed to meet regulatory compliant solutions such as for circuit protection against surges and AC lightning, which is essential for long haul E1/T1 lines

MM04 - 4-Port T1 Fiber Optic Media Multiplexer

The MM04 product line is a 4 port E1 or T1 multiplexer/demultiplexer that transmits over a fiber optic link. The products are standalone (1U), 19" rack mountable (half-size devices). The optical fiber interface is available in a number of standard fiber connections and has optional redundant optical connections. The chassis is available with universal AC power supply (100-240v) or DC power supply (36-60v) and and in option of redundant power supply.

MM04 devices support four (4) link interfaces and are available for E1 or T1 configurations with connections for RJ-48 (E1/T1 balanced). In long haul mode the interfaces possess usable receive sensitivity of 0 dB to -43 dB for E1 and 0 dB to -36 dB for T1 which allow the device to operate with 0.63 mm (22AWG) cables at distances up to 2.5 km (E1) and 6000 feet (T1).

EM316GMX - Gigabit Multimode Extenders

The Fiber Driver® Gigabit Multimode Extender applies unique technology that allows the transmission of high-speed signals over Multimode fibers to distances much longer than the standard. This allows the use of high-speed backbone protocols over fiber that was originally used for FDDI.

Fiber optic cables for FDDI applications were typically laid in 2 km increments, since that was the distance limit for FDDI and Fast Ethernet on Multimode fiber. But with today's new high-speed backbone protocols, Multimode fiber's physical characteristics result in a maximum distance of 550 meters,.

The Fiber Driver Gigabit Multimode Extender offes a solution that is interoperable with all standard Gigabit Ethernet equipment. It carries Gigabit Ethernet data on existing Multimode fiber (FDDI graded) to distances of up to 2 km guaranteed. Depending on the quality of the fiber, links of up to 6 km are possible.

Optical Protection Switch-EM316OSSH

The Fiber Driver® Optical Protection Switch from MRV (model number EM316OSSH) makes creating a redundant optical link easier and more affordable than ever before. Designed to provide full path protection for mission critical networks, the module is capable of automatically switching between a primary and secondary (backup) link in 10 ms or less in the event of a fiber cut or transponder failure.

As an all optical device performing no optical-electrical-optical (OEO) conversion, the EM316OSSH remains protocol independent and accepts all wavelengths from 1260 nm to 1630 nm, making it suitable for virtually any application, including WDM path protection. The module can provide 1+1 protection in resilient point-to-point or Optical Unidirectional Path Switched Ring (O-UPSR) deployments.

EM316-xSW - 10/100 Ethernet Switches

The Fiber Driver® family includes three types of switch modules: three-, four-, and six-port Ethernet/Fast Ethernet switches. Switch modules are used to link between 10Mbps and 100Mbps or Half to Full Duplex mode. Switch modules offer a combination of 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports. They separate between Ethernet collision domains and filter local traffic from propagating to the rest of the network.

EM316xSF - Single Fiber Media Converters

The Fiber Driver® family’s Single Fiber modules use unique technologies, which provide the ability to combine transmit (TX) and receive (RX) signals onto a single fiber strand. This effectively doubles the available fiber in a network, and eliminates the need for additional fiber installation. The Fiber Driver Single Fiber modules employs Single wavelength bi-directional technology in order to combine the TX and RX on the single strand.

 

EM316E1MUX4 - E1 Fiber Multiplexers

The Fiber Driver® E1 Fiber Multiplexer from MRV Communications transmits four E1 data channels across a fiber optic trunk in a Point-to-Point (PtP) configuration. Each line interface consists of a HDB3 encoder/decoder, and a receiver with equalizer for reliable data and clock recovery. The device also includes a crystal-less jitter attenuator which, depending on system requirements, can be set in the transmit (TX) or receive (RX) path. Line distances from 0 to 100m are supported. Line protection is designed to meet Telecordia GR-1089 standards. The Fiber Driver E1 Fiber Mux is G.703 interface and G.704 framing compliant.

EM316T1MUX4 - T1 Fiber Multiplexers

The Fiber Driver® T1 Fiber Multiplexer from MRV Communications transmits four T1 data channels across a fiber optic trunk in a Point-to-Point (PtP) configuration. Each line interface consists of a B8ZS, or AMI encoder/decoder as applicable, and a receiver with equalizer for reliable data and clock recovery. The device also includes a crystal-less jitter attenuator which, depending on system requirements, can be set in the transmit (TX) or receive (RX) path. Line distances from 0 to 100 m are supported. Line protection is designed to meet Telecordia GR-1089.

WDM22
E1 / T1 & Fast/Gigabit Ethernet over a Single Fiber

Combining Fiber Driver® WDM and Splitter/Combiner technology, the E1 and T1 WDM22 modules combine separate voice and data channels onto a single strand of fiber. The EM316FE1SF and EM316GE1SF models merge E1 (2.048Mbs) and Ethernet (100 Mbps and 1000 Mbps respectively), while the EM316FT1SF and EM316GT1SF combine T1 (1.544Mbs) and Ethernet (100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps). The units effectively quadruple available fiber capacity. What would normally require separate dual-fiber links, one for an E1/T1 connection and one for an Ethernet connection, instead takes only a single strand of fiber.

E1/T1 Fiber Modems

The EM316T1 and the EM316E1 modules of the Fiber Driver® family are designed to extend the distance and transmission reliability of T1 (1.544Mbps) or E1 (2.048Mbps) traffic. These units convert the electrical signals to optical signals and transmit them over distances of up to 10 km on Multimode fiber, or distances of up to 100 km on Singlemode fiber. The EM316T1 and EM316E1 are transparent to the framing format, and support AMI or B8ZS (T1) and HDB3 (E1) line codes, respectively

EM316PAMULC, EM316WP, PAWLCSC - Passive Mux/Demux
2-, 4- and 8-channel modules, and 2-channel cables

The Fiber Driver® Passive Mux/Demux module and cables deliver the benefits of a Wave Division Multiplexer in a fully passive solution. With matching units placed at each end of an optical link, 2 or more Full Duplex data channels can be combined and transmitted over a Single Mode fiber trunk.

Rack Mount Media Converters

"Maxi" Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater
(Model TC3005) Prices Start at $995.00 ea.

* Data Rates up to 200 Mbps
* Distances up to 100km
* Local & Remote Loopback
* Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
* Test Signal Generator
* 8 Diagnostic LED Indicators
* Built-In Audible Alarm Buzzer
* Built-In Redundant Power Supply
* Standalone or Rackmount (Interchangeable)

Applications

The MAXI Mode Converter is used to convert multimode to single mode, or visa versa, in a variety of LAN and Telephony communication environments including PABX, Ethernet, Token Ring, FDDI, ATM & SONET (OC1 & OC3). This conversion is done to cross-connect different fiber types, regenerate optical signals and/or extend transmission distances.

Description

The TC3005 "MAXI" Multimode-to-Single Mode Fiber Optic Converter converts multimode formats to single mode formats, or vice versa, for data transmission up to 200 Mbps. Transmission distances to more than 100km are possible with the Laser 1550nm option (34dB loss budget).

The MAXI will convert or repeat all popular wavelengths including 850nm, 1300nm or 1550nm over single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. It is compatible with most communication technologies including Ethernet, Token Ring, TAXI, OC1/OC3, ATM, FDDI and SONET.

The MAXI provides users with several key features including Local & Remote Loopback, a Test Signal Generator, Dry Contact Relay Alarm, Audible Alarm Buzzer, Power Redundancy, and standalone or rackmount modularity.

The Test Signal Generator and Dry Contact Alarm are particularly beneficial. The Signal Generator (160 Mbps) helps technicians conduct various installation tests including fiber link verifications. The Dry Contact Alarm Relay, which includes an audible alarm buzzer, identifies Optical Signal Loss on either the multimode or single mode ends.

Power redundancy is load sharing and switches over automatically in the event of a failure. Power can be either 12VDC (standard), 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. Standalone versions are modular, i.e. used either in a standalone case or in a Rack Mount assembly. Standard connectors are ST or FC type.

Four DIP switches and eight LED indicators are provided to help installation and troubleshooting. An extreme temperature version (-20° to 70°C), Model TC3005T, is also available.

 

Combination WDM & Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater
(Model TC3007) Prices Start at $,1895 ea.

* Doubles Existing Fiber Cable Capacity
* Converts Multimode to Single Mode (or Single Mode Repeater)
* Data Rates up to 200 Mbps
* Distances up to 50km
* Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
* Test Signal Generator & 8 Indicators
* Local & Remote Loopback
* Built-In Audible Alarm Buzzer
* Built-In Redundant Power Supply
* Standalone or Rackmount (Interchangeable)

Applications

Because of its multiplexing capability, the TC3007 is often used to increase existing fiber optic cable capacity in LAN or Telephony environments that require connecting different fiber types or wavelengths, regenerating optical signals and/or extending transmission distances. Typical environments include PABX, Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Token Ring, FDDI, ATM and SONET (OC1 & OC3).

Description

The TC3007 Multimode-to-Single Mode Fiber Optic Converter converts multimode formats to single mode formats, or vice versa, for data transmission up to 200 Mbps. Transmission distances to more than 50 km are possible with the Laser 1300nm option (25dB loss budget).The TC3007 functions both as a Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater and a 2-Channel Wave Division Multiplexer. This benefits users by effectively doubling existing fiber cable capacity in addition to its mode conversion/repeater functions.The TC3007 will convert or repeat all popular wavelengths including 850nm, 1300nm or 1550nm. It is compatible with most communication technologies including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Token Ring, TAXI, OC1/OC3, ATM, FDDI and SONET. It is completely transparent to incoming data and protocols.

The TC3007 provides users with several key features including Local/Remote Loopback, Test Signal Generator, Dry Contact Alarm, Audible Alarm Buzzer, Power Redundancy, and Standalone or Rack Mount modularity.

The Test Signal Generator and Dry Contact Alarm are particularly beneficial. The Signal Generator (160Mbps) helps technicians conduct various installation tests including fiber link verifications. The Dry Contact Alarm, which includes an audible alarm buzzer, identifies Optical Signal Loss on either the multimode or single mode ends.
Power redundancy is load sharing and switches over automatically in the event of a failure. Power can be either 12VDC, 24VDC, -48VDC, 115/230VAC. Standalone versions are modular, i.e. used either in a standalone case or in a rack mount assembly. Standard connectors are ST or FC type. An extreme temperature version (-20° to 70°C), Model TC3007T, is also available.

A terminal block connector on the rear panel provides for the dry contact relay alarm. Normally in the OPEN position, any loss of electrical or optical signal will trigger an alarm condition and force the switch to the CLOSED position. This relay can be used in conjunction with an external device to monitor the condition of the link.

 

 

Rack Mount Version

Low Speed Fiber Optic Mode Converter
(Model TC3020) Prices Start at $1,295.00 ea.

* Supports Burst Data
* Data Rates up to 5 Mbps
* Distances up to 30km*
* Multimode & Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
* Multiple Diagnostic LED Indicators
* Test Signal Generator
* Built-In Loopback Functions
* Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
* Stand Alone or Rackmount

Applications

The TC3020 Mode Converter is frequently used to convert multimode to single mode, or vice versa, for various low speed devices in SCADA, Automation and Process Control communication environments. It is also used for Burst Data applications. This conversion is done to cross-connect different fiber types, regenerate optical signals and/or extend transmission distance.

Description

Intended for low speed and Burst Data applications, the TC3020 Multimode-to-Single Mode Fiber Optic Converter converts multimode formats to single mode formats, or vice versa, for data transmission up to 5 Mbps.

The TC3020 is also used to regenerate or extend optical signals. It will convert, regenerate or extend 850nm, 1300nm or 1550nm wavelengths up to distances of 30 km*.

Eleven LEDs are provided for diagnostics, monitoring optic signals in both directions and indicating system status. A Test Signal Generator is available to help technicians conduct various installation tests including fiber link verifications. A Dry Contact Relay Alarm is also provided as a standard feature.

The TC3020 works with all popular types and sizes of fiber optic cable. Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC type. Power is 12VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. The TC3020S is a Standalone Unit. The TC3020R is the Rackmount Card Unit that requires TCRM192 or TCRM196 Rackmount Card Cages. An extreme temperature version (-20°C to 70°C), Model TC3020T, is also available.

A terminal block connector on the rear panel provides for the dry contact relay alarm. Normally in the OPEN position, any loss of electrical or optical signal will trigger an alarm condition and force the switch to the CLOSED position. This relay can be used in conjunction with an external device to monitor the condition of the link.
*Contact factory for higher requirements.

Description TC3210R/S Fiber Optic Media Converter

Featuring connectivity distances up to 100km, the TC3210R/S Media Converter converts or connects 10/100Mbps Ethernet Unshielded Twisted Pair (10/100Base-T) to single mode or multimode fiber optics (10/100Base-FX). It is commonly used to interconnect network bridges, hubs, or workstation cards. The TC3210S is the standalone/wallmount unit. The TC3210R rackmount version fits into TCRM192 or TCRM196 19" rackmount card cages.

Completely transparent to the network, the TC3210R/S is ideal for integrating UTP and fiber optics in any Fast Ethernet network. Designed with modern Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) technology, it operates efficiently even during high-demand traffic loads.

Dry contact alarms are provided for connection to remote network management systems. A local fiber loopback feature, eight LED indicators, and an Uplink/Downlink slide switch are provided on the front panel to assist in installation & troubleshooting.

The TC3210R/S is available both multimode (1300nm) and single mode (1300nm & 1550nm). Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC. The UTP connector is RJ-45 female. Power is 12VDC @ 600mA (standard); optional power sources include 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC, or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. An extreme temperature version (-20° to 70°C, -40° to 80°C), Model TC3210X, is also available.

A terminal block connector on the rear panel provides for the dry contact relay alarm. Normally in the OPEN position, any loss of electrical or optical signal will trigger an alarm condition and force the switch to the CLOSED position. This relay can be used in conjunction with an external device to monitor the condition of the link.

West Coast Sales (866) 342-3721
East Coast Sales (866) 650-DATA