American Owned and Operated
Fiber Optic Media Converters

 

Main Products

About Us
 
©2002 American Tech Supply
 
   

 

IMC Fiber Optic Media Converters-Fiber Media Converters- Fiber Optic Media Converter- Fiber Optic Converters-Fiber Optic Converter

IMC Fiber Optic Media Converters

American Tech Supply carries a complete line of fiber optic media converters including standalone media converters, rack mount media converters, ethernet converters, ATM OC3 fiber converters, T1/E1 Fiber Converters, DS3/E3 fiber converters from several manufacturers including IMC Networks which offer Media Converters thatmake the critical connection between different types of cabling media, extending transmission distances well beyond the capabilities of twisted pair wiring, and ensuring seamless integration of new fiber-based equipment in legacy networks.

Media Converters typically operate on the physical layer (OSI Layer 1) to simply provide an electrical-to-optical conversion, bridging the gap between copper and fiber optic cabling. IMC Networks' media conversion solutions are available in several form-factors and configurations, from low-cost standalone units to high-density rack-mountable modular chassis. and have most fiber media converters and fiber mode converters in stock in one of our locations. Fiber Optic Media Converters are devices that simply receive data signals from one media, convert and transmit them to another other media. For example, media converters can convert signals transmitted on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber. Since Media Converters function as physical layer networking devices, they remain completely transparent to other networking devices and any upper-level protocol.Media Converters can function in either half-duplex or full duplex mode. Full duplex Ethernet over UTP runs at 20 or 200Mbps, while half-duplex Ethernet over UTP runs at either 10 or 100 Mbps. Full duplex Ethernet is especially valuable in linking two switches or connecting a switch to a file server. No adjustments are necessary when using either mode. A Media Converter will automatically sense which mode is in operation.

TC Communications-IMC-Milan-Transition Networks-Signamax - Allied Telesyn

Modules support popular ST, SC and MT fiber connectors and distances up to 100 km. The MediaConverter chassis are available in 1, 4, 8 and 12 slot configurations. Single strand fiber versions are available for the McGigabit modules, as well as with some of the McLIM modules. See below for more information. With an installed base of tens of thousands of units worldwide, the MediaConverter series continually proves to be the most dependable conversion platform in the industry.

Features and Specifications

  • IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
  • 1 twisted pair port with RJ-45 connector
  • 1 fiber optic port with SC, ST, MT-RJ or LC connectors
  • 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm Multi-mode fiber cabling
  • 9/125µm Single-mode fiber cabling
  • Single strand versions available for select modules
  • Some modules support the cabling troubleshooting features FiberAlert and/or LinkLoss
  • Internal, universal 100/240 ±10% VAC power supply on 1, 4 and 8-slot chassis
  • 12-slot chassis available with 100/240 ±10% VAC or -48 ±10% VDC power
  • Redundant power available on 12-slot chassis
  • Modules include diagnostic and unit status LEDs
  • Operating temperature: 32° – 104°F (0° – 40°C)
  • Storage temperature: 0° – 160°F (-20° – 70°C)
  • Dimensions: See product datasheet
  • Shipping weight: See product datasheet

IMC Media Converters

Media Converters make the critical connection between different types of cabling media, extending transmission distances well beyond the capabilities of twisted pair wiring, and ensuring seamless integration of new fiber-based equipment in legacy networks.

Media Converters typically operate on the physical layer (OSI Layer 1) to simply provide an electrical-to-optical conversion, bridging the gap between copper and fiber optic cabling. IMC Networks' media conversion solutions are available in several form-factors and configurations, from low-cost standalone units to high-density rack-mountable modular chassis.

IMC Miniature Media Converters

MiniMc series converters are the most versatile fiber converters in today's market; the device ships with an AC power supply but can also use a USB power cable, or install the unit into the PowerTray /18 which allows the high port density of 18 conversions.

Standalone Media Converters

The rugged McBasic copper-to-fiber Media Converters support all Ethernet protocols, making them ideal for all types of conversions and network extensions inside or outside the LAN.  The McBasic series includes various cabling troubleshooting features such as LinkLoss and FiberAlert, plus an internal power supply.

Multi-Port Media Converters

The Access Converter series provides flexible access to fiber in premises LAN and residential networking applications, lowering costs up to 66%. While typical Media Converters feature one conversion between twisted pair and fiber optics, Access Converter/3 provides a speed and media conversion for three 10/100 Ethernet Ethernet devices, such as PCs, printers or VoIP phones.

Modular Media Converters

MediaConverter Series chassis system provides a cost-effective solution to extending the life of legacy wiring infrastructures. The MediaConverter Series includes modules that install in 1-, 4-, 8- and 12-slot chassis and are available for converting between thin coax, copper and fiber cabling, as well as between
multi-mode and single-mode fiber.

Power over Ethernet Media Converters

Power over Ethernet Media Converters support IEEE 802.3af standard, perform a fiber-to-UTP conversion and supply both data and electric power from the twisted pair port to power devices such as WiFi access points, VoIP phones and IP security cameras.

PC Card Media Converters

Internal McPC card style converters are ideal for Fiber-to-the-Desktop applications and for companies with rapidly changing needs such as adding new employees and changing workstation locations. McPC simply installs inside the PC; no need to replace existing NICs, no IRQ utilization needed and no additional configuration required.

Generic Fiber Optic Media Converters- Save Hundreds of Dollars With Our Quality Media Converters

Low Cost Generic Fiber Optic Media Converters 100 Base FX Multi-Mode to Single-Mode Converter, SC Connector (Multi-Mode2Km to Single Mode 20Km) - 10 Slot Rack Chassis With Simplex Power Supply, Designed to Work With 10 of the CXL32, CXL-B3, CXL-G2, CXL-BG, and CXL-C Series Media Converters.- Gigabit Media Converter,Ethernet 1000Mbps (BIDI) Bi-Directional, 20Km, Single Mode, SC Connector (Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm Over One Fiber), With Support Web Function, For Use With CXL-1600

IMC Networks Media Converters- Network managers worldwide rely on the Fiber Media Converter series when converting twisted pair cabling to fiber optics. The modular Fiber Media Converter series is the most cost-effective, flexible solution for everyday fiber networking in the LAN, campus network, outside plant and MAN applications. Complete Selection Of Fiber Optic Media Converters- Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converters-Mulitmode Fiber Optic Media Converters- Stand Alone Fiber Optic MEdia Converters- Industrial Fiber Optic Media Converters- Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters-T1-E-1 Fiber Optic Media Converters-Copper To Fiber Media Converters

Signamax Fiber Optic Media Converters- Signamax provides media conversion solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety of transmission media. These products convert a wide variety of data — from serial RS-232 through Standard, Fast, Gigabit Ethernet and SONET/SDH protocols. Conversions from twisted-pair copper cable, coaxial cable, multimode fiber and singlemode fiber, to other types of cable are all possible with the wide array of solutions from Signamax Connectivity Systems. Complete Selection Of Fiber Optic Media Converters- Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converters-Mulitmode Fiber Optic Media Converters- Stand Alone Fiber Optic Media Converters- Industrial Fiber Optic Media Converters- Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters-T1-E-1 Fiber Optic Media Converters-Copper To Fiber Media Converters

TC Communications Fiber Optic Media Converters-Complete Selection Of Telephone Extenders-Fiber Optic Media Converters- Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converters-Mulitmode Fiber Optic Media Converters- Stand Alone Fiber Optic Media Converters- Industrial Fiber Optic Media Converters- Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters-T1-E-1 Fiber Optic Media Converters-Copper To Fiber Media Converters

Milan Media Converters- Complete Selection Of Fiber Optic Media Converters- Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converters-Mulitmode Fiber Optic Media Converters- Stand Alone Fiber Optic MEdia Converters- Industrial Fiber Optic Media Converters- Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters-T1-E-1 Fiber Optic Media Converters-Copper To Fiber Media Converters

Transition Media Converters -Complete Selection Of Fiber Optic Media Converters- Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converters-Mulitmode Fiber Optic Media Converters- Stand Alone Fiber Optic Media Converters- Industrial Fiber Optic Media Converters- Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters-T1-E-1 Fiber Optic Media Converters-Copper To Fiber Media Converters

Type Part Number Description
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-32M1-2

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 2KM, SC Connector (Multi-Mode)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-32M2-2

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 2KM, ST Connector (Multi-Mode)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-32S1-20

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 20KM, SC Connector (Single-Mode)

Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-32S1-40

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 40KM, SC Connector (Single-Mode)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-32S1-60

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 60KM, SC Connector (Single-Mode)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-32S1-100

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 100KM, SC Connector (Single-Mode)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-LFPSC-M2

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 2KM, SC Connector, with LFP Function (Multi-Mode)

Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-B32S1-20

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Single Fiber (BIDI) Bi-Directional Converter 20Km, SC Connector (Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm over One Fiber)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-B33S1-20

Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Single Fiber (BIDI) Bi-Directional Converter 20Km, SC Connector (Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm over One Fiber)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-MTS1121-20

Fiber Optic Media Converter 100 Base FX Multi-Mode to Single-Mode Converter, SC Connector (Multi-Mode 2Km to Single-Mode 20Km)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-MTS1121-40

Fiber Optic Media Converter 101 Base FX Multi-Mode to Single-Mode Converter, SC Connector (Multi-Mode 2Km to Single-Mode 40Km)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-MTS1121-60

Fiber Optic Media Converter 102 Base FX Multi-Mode to Single-Mode Converter, SC Connector (Multi-Mode 2Km to Single-Mode 60Km)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-G2M1-550

Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter, 500m, SC Connector (Multi-Mode)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-G2S1-10

Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter, 10Km, SC Connector (Single-Mode)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-BG2S1-10

Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps (BIDI) Bi-Directional Media Converter, 10Km, SC Connector (Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm Over One Fiber)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-BG3S1-10

Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps (BIDI) Bi-Directional Media Converter, 10Km, SC Connector (Tx:1550nm and Rx:1310nm Over One Fiber)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-BG2S1-20

Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps (BIDI) Bi-Directional Media Converter, 20Km, SC Connector (Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm Over One Fiber)
Fiber Optic Media Converter

ATSCXL-BG3S1-20

Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps (BIDI) Bi-Directional Media Converter, 20Km SC Connector (Tx:1550nm and Rx:1310nm Over One Fiber)

Our Cat 6 patch cords exceptional bandwidth capabilities may allow Gigabit Ethernet operation without complex DSP (Digital Signal

Unmanaged Media Converters

Signamax Connectivity Systems’ Switching Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) provide the means for an SNMP-Managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm. This intelligence maximizes the power of managed switches, and enables fail-safe design solutions for complex networks. These converters also extend the maximum singlemode fiber distance, spanning over 46 miles with the 065-1120XLD model.

The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance.  Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections.

KEY FEATURES

·    Built-In Twisted-Pair Port 10/100 Switch

·    Auto-Negotiation RJ-45 Connector with Auto-MDIX

·    SC, ST, MT-RJ, VF-45 or SC Connector

·    LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity

·    Link Fault Signaling For Use With Managed

Switches

·    1,024 MAC Address Capacity

·    Store-and-Forward Architecture

·    Full and Half Duplex Operation

·    Singlemode Spans up to 75 Km

·    Wall or Chassis Mountable

·    IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u Compliant

·    Lifetime Performance Warranty

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Description

Multimode Converters

065-1100

10/100 to 100FX MM/ST, 2 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

065-1110

10/100 to 100FX MM/SC, 2 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

065-1170

10/100 to 100FX MM/VF-45, 2 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

065-1172

10/100 to 100FX MM/MT-RJ, 2 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

065-1174

10/100 to 100FX MM/LC, 2 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

Singlemode Converters

065-1120

10/100 to 100FX SM/SC, 15 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

065-1120ED

10/100 to 100FX SM/SC, 40 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

065-1120XLD

10/100 to 100FX SM/SC, 75 km Converter w/Link Fault Signaling

DIN Rail Mounting Brackets

065-11DINMT

DIN Rail mounts bracket for 065-11xx series media converters

SPECIFICATIONS

·    APPLICABLE STANDARDS

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX

·    FIXED PORTS

Models: 065-1100/1110/1170/1172/1174/1120/1120ES

1120XLD

1 Auto-MDIX twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard specifications; Category 5 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT

plus

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance

or

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 15 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120)

or

40 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120ED)

or

75 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120XLD)

·    LED INDICATORS

Per Unit: Power status, RJ-45 port speed

Per Port: LNK/ACT, FDX/COL

Six LEDs total

·    PERFORMANCE

Latency: < 4.2 µs (LIFO)

Throughput @ 100Base: 148,809 pps (64-byte packets)

Speed: 

100BaseTX: 100/200 Mbps for half/full duplex

10BaseT: 10/20 Mbps for half/full duplex

Switching Method: Store-and-Forward

Maximum MAC Addresses: 1,024 entries

Memory: 256 KB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, MULTIMODE MODELS

Type: LED

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1380 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 20.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 8.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 13.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 7.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 15.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -34.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 7.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 19.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120ED

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1261 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 5.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 12.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -35.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 5.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 23.0 dB

·    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120XLD

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1350 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: + 3.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -37.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 0.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 34.0 dB

·    PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Case dimensions: 4.33"L x 3.19"W x 0.91"H

 (110mm x 81mm x 23mm)

Fiber connector protrusion varies with model.

Weight: 0.33 pounds (150 grams)

·    ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS

Operating Temperature: 32°F ~ 104°F (0°C ~ 40°C)

Storage Temperature: -13°F ~ 158°F (-25°C ~ 70°C)

Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90%, non-condensing

·    POWER

External power adapter: 12 Volts DC; 600 mA

Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum

·    EMISSIONS

FCC part 15 Class A, CISPR Class A, VCCI Class A, CE Mark

·    SAFETY

UL Listed

·    WARRANTY

Lifetime