Multimode Fiber Cables

Outdoor OSP
Military Cables
Security Cables
In/Outdoor Cables

Coax Cables

Dielectric Cables
Datacom/Central Office Cables
Video Conferencing

     About Us
 
©2002 American Tech Supply

A Note from the Owners of ATS:

American Tech Supply is your one stop source for all your data and telecom needs. Our weekly and monthly specials always include the best pricing on quality fiber optic cable, fiber optic supplies and connectors. Please check out our latest Level 2,3,4 switches. Call us at (866) Fiber-21 for the latest specials

General Multimode Cable General Multimode Cables General Multimode Fiber Optic Cable- General Multimode Fiber Optic Cables- Multimode Ruggedized Cables -Multimode Riser Cables

 

American Tech Supply stocks and carries a complete line of multimode fiber optic cables including of 10 Gigabit miltimode cable , 62.5 Micron cable , 50 MIC, ruggedized cable , mining cable and plenum multimode fiber optic cables from leading manufacturers including Draka, OFS, General, Draka, General, General and more. Whether you are nlooking for basic 62.5 or 50mic multimode cable or fiber optic cables with an interlocking armor to better protect against damage due to extreme conditionss- we can deliver them to you at a lower cost and on time. We have a complete assortment of multimode cable including standard, indoor- outdoor cables, loose tube, indoor outdoor, breakout, custom and ruggedized cables from 5 strand to 144 count fiber construction including PVC and Plenum designs ideal for horizontal and backbone installation. Take a look at our new Bend Insensitvie multimode fiber cable.

Call us at (866) FIBER-21- (866) 342-3721 For Engineering or A Quote

We are a National Draka Fiber Cable distributor and can offer factory engineering to help choose and design your fiber cable network- whether it be 10 gigabit multimode fiber cable, tight buffer, outdoor multimode, singlemode fiber or specialty fiber cable. Please call us at (866) FIBER-21 or (866) 342-3721.

Multimode fiber cable & Singlemode fiber cable are the two types of fiber in common use. Both fibers are 125 microns in outside diameter - a micron is one one-millionth of a meter and 125 microns is 0.005 inches- a bit larger than the typical human hair. Multimode fiber cable has light traveling in the core in many rays, called modes. It has a bigger core (almost always 62.5 microns, but sometimes 50 microns ) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm (see below!) for slower local area networks (LANs) and lasers at 850 and 1310 nm for networks running at gigabits per second or more. Singlemode fiber has a much smaller core, only about 9 microns, so that the light travels in only one ray. It is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1300 and 1550 nm. Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) is large core ( about 1mm) fiber that can only be used for short, low speed networks.

Multimode Tight Buffer Cables: Plenum Rated Multimode Fiber Optic Cable-tight buffered cable is available with standard multimode, single-mode and 10 Gibabit fibers- Plenum Multimode Fiber Optic Cable- Plenum Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable

FEATURES

  • Flexible, small diameter, 900 µm tight buffered construction
  • High tensile strength and small diameter design
  • Six to 144 count fiber construction plenum designs ideal for horizontal and backbone installation
  • Single-mode, multimode, and hybrid designs available
  • Support token ring, 10BASE-F, Fast Ethernet, FOIRL, Fibre Channel FC-PH, ATM, Gigabit Ethernet, FDDI, Sonet, voice, video and other networking applications
  • Also available in low smoke zero halogen design
  • Water blocked versions, suitable for Indoor/Outdoor installations, in-conduit, below the frost line, are available

CABLE SHEATH COLOR:

  • Cables containing Laser Optimized 50/125 µm fibers (Effective Modal Bandwidth equal or greater than 2000 MHz•km at 850 nm) shall have an AQUA jacket
  • Cables containing 62.5/125 µm fibers or 50/125 µm fibers (Effective Modal Bandwidth less than 2000 MHz•km at 850 nm) shall have an ORANGE jacket
  • Cables containing Single-mode fibers shall have a YELLOW jacket

OUTDOOR CONSIDERATIONS

Black jacketed and water-blocked versions of both plenum and riser cables available upon request for outdoor installations.  Outdoor versions feature UV and fungus resistant jacketing.

International  EN 50173; ISO/IEC 11801
National  ANSI/ICEA S-83-596; Telcordia GR-409

For Data center and high speed requipments- we now carry 10gigabit multimode fiber cable.Typically this fiber optic cable is with 50/125 multimode fiber,with aqua jacket,they can be terminated with various kinds of connectors like LC,SC,FC,ST,MU,MTRJ,E2000 etc ,they support bandwidth up to 10GB.With the development of multimedia ,there is requirement for more and more broad bandwidth for audio and video applications. Today's increasing demands need the multimode fiber optic cable that can transmit 10G signal. 10 Gigabit (10 gig) multimode fiber optic cables are designed to meet this requirement - we also carry 10g fiber optic patch cords are with aqua OM3 50/125 fiber glass and they are typically used in 10 Gigabit Ethernet,our 10 gigabit fiber optic patch cord the bandwidth supported is as specified IEEE802.3z which is for gigbit ethernet. 10 gig fiber optic patch cords are manufactured according to TIA-492AAAC-A standard for OM3 cable ,and the typical cable color is as per aqua standard which was developed by Lucent technologies. Call us at (866) FIBER-21 fore more information.

ATS carrles multimode fiber cable from several manufacturers including Corming, Draka, AFL, OCC, OFS,When deploying an all-fiber network, there are three types of optical mode (OM) fiber opticcables including multimode fiber that is designed for vertical and horizontal usage: (OM 1- OM 2-OM3) OM1, which is 62.5/125 micron; OM2, which is 50/125 micron; and OM3, which is high-bandwidth 50/125 micron. Using OM3 multimode fiber allows network designers to design a fiber network robust enough to handle emerging technologies, while utilizing lower-cost optical light sources. In new installations, using OM3 multimode fiber will extend drive distances with lower-cost 850-nm optical transceivers, instead of the expensive high-end lasers associated with single-mode fiber solutions. The cost of high-end 1550-nm laser transceivers is approximately 10 times more than 850-nm VCSEL transceivers.

Draka who purchased Alcatel in 2005 now is one of 4 fiber optic cable manufacturers with fiber cable drawing towers in the US. Draka ships cable from North Carolina to our distribution centers located all over the USA. Draka also has a number of ruggedized multimode fiber cable solutions for multimode or indoor-outdoor cable. See the new Bend- Insensitive fiber optic cable which allows for much more severe twisting and bending whils allowing excellent data transmission from point to point.

Due to an overwhelming amount of data required to properly display the types of cable we have to offer- please call us at (866) 342-3721

 

Type Of Fiber Optic Cable

Description Of Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Optic Cable Applications

FTTX- Fiber To The Home Cable
Fiber To The Home Applications
Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable
Long Haul- DWDM-CO Trunking
Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
WAN/LAN- Indoor-riser
Indoor-Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable
Used Both Indoor and Outdoor
Tight Buffer Fiber Optic Cable
Indoor Cabling-Riser-Horizotnal
Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable
Direct Bury- Large Count Feeder Data Cable
Breakout Fiber Optic Cable
Breakout cables combine multiple flexibility with the strength of individually jacketed fibers
Zipcord Fiber Optic Cable
Zip cord usually used in indoor applications, especially on fiber optic patch cable
Composite Fiber Optic Cable
Composite cable for use in indoor/outdoor applications -has a fiber optic core section
Ribbon Fiber Optic Cable
Manufacturing- Used In Board or Electronic Applications
Armored Fiber Optic Cable
Military- Rugged Applications
Aerial Fiber Optic Cable
Utility- Main Communications Distribution
Current List Of Local Fiber Cable Stock
 

Multimode Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
We stock thousands of feet of Multimode Fiber Cable- visit our wholesales fiber cable -here-
Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
We stock thousands of feet of Singlemode Fiber Cable- visit our wholesales fiber cable -here-
  We stock thousands of feet of Indoor Outdoor Fiber Cable- visit our wholesales fiber cable -here-

 

American Tech Supply is one of the leading suppliers of Fiber Optic Cable in the USA stocking hundreds of thousands of feet of Fiber Optic Cable that are ready to ship same day including loose tube Fiber Optic Cable, tight buffer Fiber Optic Cable-, aerial Fiber Optic Cable- indoor outdoor Fiber Optic Cable- ADSS cables, figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable-, military Fiber Optic Cable- armored Fiber Optic Cable- tactical Fiber Optic Cable- and more in singlmode fiber, mulimode fiber and multifiber combinations- Call us at (866) 342-3721 and let one of customer technical executives assist you in your fiber cable selection.

    Visit Our Draka Cable Current inventory of Fiber Optic Cable
    Visit Our Draka Cable Current inventory of Fiber Optic Cable
    Visit Our Draka Cable Current inventory of Fiber Optic Cable
    Visit Our Draka Cable Current inventory of Fiber Optic Cable
    Visit Our Draka Cable Current inventory of Fiber Optic Cable
    Visit Our Draka Cable Current inventory of Fiber Optic Cable
    Premise Zip Cord Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Premise Tight Buffer Breakout Riser Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Premise Tight Buffer Breakout Plenum Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Premise Tight Buffer Distribution Riser Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Premise Tight Buffer Distribution Plenum Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Indoor/Outdoor Tight Buffer Distribution Riser Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Indoor/Outdoor Tight Buffer Distribution Plenum Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Indoor/Outdoor Central Tube Single Jacket Riser Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Indoor/Outdoor Central Tube Single Jacket Plenum Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Indoor/Outdoor Loose Tube Single Jacket Riser Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Indoor/Outdoor Loose Tube Dual Jacket Riser Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Indoor/Outdoor Loose Tube Single Jacket Plenum Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Outside Plant Central Loose Tube Single Jacket Non-Armored Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Outside Plant Central Loose Tube Single Jacket Armor Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Outside Plant Loose Tube Single Jacket Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Outside Plant Loose Tube Dual Jacket Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Outside Plant Loose Tube Single Jacket Single Armored Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Outside Plant Loose Tube Dual Jacket Single Armored Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Outside Plant Loose Tube Triple Jacket Dual Armored Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Outside Plant Loose Tube Single Jacket Self Supporting (Figure 8) Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
    Outside Plant Loose Tube Dual Jacket Armored Self Supporting (Figure 8) Fiber Optic Cable- More Info

Aerial Fiber Optic Cable- More Info-We carry aerial (ADSS- Self supporting cables from AFL, Draka (formerly Alcatel) and Fiber Fab- the AFL Telecommunications' full line of All-Dielectric Self-Supporting Aerial (ADSS) Cables meet the demanding needs of transmission and distribution environments. This high-capacity cable offers great flexibility for placement on overhead transmission towers, eliminating the need for a support messenger. Aerial (figure-8) cable is designed to be self supporting via an integrated steel supporting wire. The cables are well suited for all external environments between buildings and on overhead transmission lines. The cables provide the durability and flexibility required for outside use and are constructed to withstand long term exposure to weather and UV

Armored Fiber Optic Cable- More Info-Cable is suitable for direct burial and aerial applications, as well as indoor/outdoor-Corrugated steel tape (CST) protects the Fiber Optic Cable- More Info from rodents and provides additional stiffness for aerial lashing, if required- More Info

AX Series Assembly Fiber Optic Cable- More Info-Resilient and flexible for jumpers, patch cords and pigtails -Suitable for general purpose indoor use, such as routing connections in patching systems

Breakout Fiber Optic Cable- More Info- Most rugged and "installer friendly" cable design for Local Area Networks-For installations where ease of termination and termination costs are important factors

Composite Fiber Optic Cable- More Info- Various combinations of copper conductors and optical fibers in a single composite cable -Other data and voice grade, or power conductors are available -Larger gauge wires overcome powering distance limitations of CAT 3 and CAT 5

Custom Fiber Optic Cable- More Info- Indoor only cables are available -Riser-rated cables are available with a very flexible outer cable jacket

Distribution Fiber Optic Cable- More Info- Used in trunking, LAN, and distribution applications where small size, lightweight, and versatile installation capability are required -Suitable for both indoor and outdoor use - no need to splice outdoor cable to indoor cable at the building entrance

Festoon Fiber Optic Cable- More Info-Flexible, rugged, polyurethane outer cable jacket -Each fiber has military-grade 900 µm buffer with aramid strength members and 2.5 mm subcable jacket for excellent fiber protection -Resistant to oils, gases, and acidic gases

Furcation Fiber Optic Cable- More Info- Ideal for adding protection and strength to coated or buffered fibers. Sizes: 450/900 for 250 µm acrylate fibers 1100/1500 for 900 µm buffered fibers -Tubing for typical termination of loose-tube fibers

Fiber to The Curb Cables-Draka's ezDROP cables provide easy FttX (Fiber-to-the-X) installation and termination using existing hardware and methods for drops to homes and businesses.  Portable boxes and spools simplify widespread deployment, and preconnectorized ezDROP cables enable plug & play connectivity for quick subscriber additions.  Draka's exclusive BendBright fiber provides craft-friendly bend tolerance over the entire singlemode wavelength spectrum.

Hybrid Fiber Optic Cable- More Info-Hybrid fiber + coax-Hybrid fiber + UTP cable-Hybrid fiber + coax + UTP cable-Hybrid cables are for applications requiring both multimode and single-mode optical fibers within one jacket -Hybrid cables can be UL rated for either riser or plenum environments

Military-Specialty/Tactical Fiber Optic Cable- More Info-/Military-Extremely strong, lightweight, rugged, survivable tight-buffered cables designed for military tactical field use and commercial applications -Breakout cable design with an individual color-coded subcable surrounding each optical fiber

Mining Fiber Optic Cable- More Info- multi-channel fiber optic connectors and custom made cable assemblies are being extensively applied in underground longwall installations with outstanding success. These assemblies enable the mine operator to quickly install a fiber optic communications network from the surface all the way to the longwall face, including the longwall services monorail system. Sections of the Fiber Optic Cable- More Info can be quickly and easily removed as the longwall face retreats, and relocated to the next longwall setup, eliminating the expensive loss of Fiber Optic Cable- More Info usually experienced in more traditional installations incorporating mechanical splices. And the special Kevlar reinforced tactical Fiber Optic Cable- More Info used in Fiber Systems International's mining assemblies are specially designed and ideally suited for the harshest mining applications.

 

Subgrouping Fiber Optic Cable- More Info- Tight-buffered multifiber cable design allows subcables to be routed to multiple locations such as in wiring racks or wiring closets -Core-Locked™ outer jacket surrounds the subcables for excellent crush resistance, survivability, and use in long vertical installations

Tight Buffer Fiber Optic Cable- More Info- Indoor/outdoor tight buffer riser and plenum Fiber Optic Cable- More Infos are ideally suited for installations that require partial or complete routing of pathways outside the building. These cables can be installed in conduits, inner-ducts and steam tunnels, as well as within building riser and plenum locations.

Water-blocked Fiber Optic Cable- More Info-(dry technology), sunlight resistant indoor/outdoor tight buffer riser rated cable line offers the system designer the ultimate in premises Fiber Optic Cable- More Info utility. These cables can be installed in open spaces, trays, conduits, inner-ducts, trenches, steam tunnels and building riser locations.

Zipcord Fiber Optic Cable- More Info-Duplex Zip cord Cables consist of two single fibers, each with a color coded semi-tight buffer. These are reinforced with aramid yarn to provide physical protection and tensile strength to the cable. These cables are the ideal solution for interconnecting patch panels.

Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable- More Info: Loose Tube Optic Outside Plant Cable is right for any outside plant application. Our loose tube cable constructions are built to withstand adverse environments and provide the maximum fiber protection. They can be installed in ducts, direct buried and aerial/lashed installations for trunk and fiber to the premise applications. Our outside plant products conform to TIA/EIA, ICEA, Telcordia and RUS standards. 

Tight Buffer Fiber Optic Cable- More Info: Tight Buffered Fiber Optic is right for any premise application. Our 900ųm tight buffer premise cable constructions are built to withstand continuous handling as well as difficult routing, both of which are typical in the premise environment. Ideal for both backbone and horizontal applications, 900ųm premise cables allow for the direct termination of connectors, saving installation time and reducing connectorization costs. ATS offers a complete line of totally dry outside plant (OSP) cables. By eliminating messy gels and filling compounds the handling and installation process is greatly streamlined, resulting in higher efficiencies. These cables are available in both loose tube or ribbon structures with dielectric and metallic sheath options.

Indoor Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable- More Info: Fiber Optic Indoor/Outdoor Cables are designed to meet both the stringent environmental requirements typical of outside plant cable AND the flammability requirements of premise applications. Ideal for applications that span indoor and outdoor environments, Indoor/outdoor cable can eliminate the need for building entryway splice points, saving both time and money.  Outdoor/Indoor cables combine the flame resistance and safety features of an indoor riser or plenum cable with the durability that is critical for OSP use. The result is a unique, dual-purpose cable that can save time and money by allowing OSP applications to flow seamlessly indoors, using a single cable and no splices.

Interconnect Fiber Optic Cable- More Info: Interconnect Cables can be used for horizontal fiber-to-the-desk (FTTD) cabling or can be terminated into pigtails and patchcords for use in data centers or wiring closets. Both tight buffer and ribbon-style constructions are compatible with industry-standard connectors.

Drop Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
OFS offers compact, durable, and self-supporting drop cables in a completely dry construction. Reliable and cost-effective for the last link in the optical network, they are the ideal solution for self-supporting aerial, direct buried, and duct FTTx drop installations.

FTTx Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
OFS offers leading-edge optical cables for fiber to the home, businesses, and multiple dwelling unit deployments, that are key components of our comprehensive Access ADVANTAGE™ System.

Central Tube Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
OFS was the first optical cable manufacturer to introduce the central tube cable design, offering easy fiber access and maximum fiber density. The central tubes provide the cables with excellent optical, mechanical and environmental performance, making them suitable for a wide variety of deployments, including underground conduit and rugged direct buried applications.

Microcables and Blown Fiber Units
These microfiber fiber cables are revolutionary designs that increase the cost-effectiveness and range of deployment options for your network. These small, lightweight, and flexible fiber units help save time and money with fast and reliable microduct installation. Since fiber can be deployed only as needed, you enjoy better cost control, and can build "future-proof" networks.

Optical Ribbon
OFS has led the industry in optical fiber ribbon technology by being the first to introduce fiber ribbons in 1975, as well as the first to introduce UV-curable acrylate material ribbons in 1989. Today's optical ribbon cables hold up to 24 colored optical fibers in a planar array, providing a high fiber density unit for use in fiber optic cabling or routing inside electronic equipment.

Premises Fiber Optic Cable- More Info
Our premises Fiber Optic Cable- More Infos have a 20-year proven record. The premises distribution cable is ideal for use in systems in the central office, frame cabling environment, or FTTx. These cables are the first and only totally dry (greaseless), waterproof, tight buffered fiber optic indoor/outdoor cable in the industry, developed specifically to go from a manhole splice to the Central Office (CO) frame or from frame to frame between buildings. Our optical cordage offers outstanding performance and easy connectivity. All of our premises cable designs are fully qualified to industrially accepted specifications.

Zero Halogen Fiber Optic Cable- More Info-LSZH (Low-Smoke/Zero Halogen) -Meets low-smoke, low-toxicity standards -Round cable construction for easy handling and termination, and includes a ripcord for easy outer cable jacket removal

Fiber Optic Distribution Cable


Fiber Optic Indoor/Outdoor Cable

Fiber Optic Outdoor Cable

 

HOW TO EXTEND YOUR ETHERNET SIGNAL MORE THAN 300 FEET USING Fiber Optic Cable- More Info

Indoor Outdoor Fiber Optic Assemblies-Indoor Outdoor Cables

 

Pre-Terminated Multi-Fiber Assemblies-Info

MTP Cassettes-Info

For Simplex Fiber Optic Assemblies Click Here

New 10 Gigabit Assemblies -Info

Info Custom Fiber Optic Trunk Cables-Designed For Co-Locations-Central Offices- Featuring single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic assemblies trunks and patch cords in Ribbon Array, DFX, Tight Buffer, and Loose Tube construction with plenum or riser jackets. Trunks are available with standard connectors or the new LC, SC, and MU single body connectors available from ConTech. Trunks may also be constructed with Loose Tube cable which results in a 30% reduction in overall cable density. Patch cords are available with standard connectors, with the new single body connectors, and in 2 channel configurations. Ribbon Array system components include external harnesses, pre-cabled patch panels, coupling blocks, and the MTP and MP connectors. Multi-mode 1 Gigabit and 10 Gigabit 50 micron trunks are available, with products tailored for the ESCON, FICON, & SAN environments-Special Orders Built and Shipped Same Day!! Call (866) 342-3721

American Tech Supply stocks a complete selection of fiber optic assemblies and fiber optic jumpers including most of the singlemode fiber optic assemblies and multimode fiber optic assmblies below. Our fiber assemblies and fiber optic patchcords are made by several leading manufacturers including General, Fiberconn, 3M, ADC, PCI, Draka, General, ICC and others. We provide a variety of multimode fiber optic jumpers and singlemode fiber optic jumpers, fiber optic pigtails, self-loop back and custom design multi-fiber assemblies. We specialize in building custom cable assemblies to meet specific requirements and specifications. Orders received before 1pm Pacific Time are shipped the same day.

West Coast Sales (866) 342-3721--------------East Coast Sales (866) 650-3282

We specialize in building custom cable assemblies to meet specific requirements and specifications. You can choose from assorted Fiber Optic Cable- More Infos and fiber optic connectors from different manufacturers. We can terminate the fiber optic connector in many different ways, which will save you money without comprising performance. As with all of our Fiber Optic Cable- More Info assemblies, all multifiber cable assemblies are individually inspected and tested for optical performance. In addition, we provide CAD drawings to help you with the installation. You can choose from assorted Fiber Optic Cable- More Infos and fiber optic connectors from different manufacturers. We can terminate the fiber optic connector in many different ways, which will save you money without comprising performanceTo ensure the products' performance, our manufacturing process utilizes high quality fiber optic connectors with ceramic ferrules (Or Pbronze-if requested), and OFNR riser or higher graded fiber cables. Our extensive range of Fiber Optic Cable- More Info is available in 900um, 1.6mm and 3mm jacketed fiber wires terminated with state-of-the-art connectors such as ST, SC, FC, MTRJ and LC types to meet your standard or custom configurations.

Fiber Optic Field Termination Kits Click Here

LOW PRICE GUARANTEE: American Tech Supply will NOT BE UNDERSOLD. Just provide us with a written quote from any US competitor and American Tech Supply will MEET or BEAT their price! Call Us For Additional Details At (866) 342-3721

We carry a complete line of Fiber Optic Jumpers , Patch Panels, Fiber Optics Adapters, Singlemode & Multimode SC, ST, FC, LC, MTRJ Fiber Optic Jumpers, Fiber Optic Rack Mount Enclosures and Fiber Optic Enclosures.

Call Our Offices At (866) 342-3721 For Discounted Pricing and Ordering-

Always Ask For Special Project Pricing!

Fiber Optic Assemblies - Click Here - Fiber Optic Enclosures - click here

Fiber Optic Enclosures-Click Here for A Complete List & pricing

Fiber Optic Cable- More Info Home Page

(866) FIBER-21

Click On Link Below For Fiber Optic Pricing

"Don't Gamble With Quality- Buy American"

To meet the growing demand for quality fiber optic solutions, American Tech Supply offers a wide range of reliable and affordable products. As we move towards the future, our fiber manufacturer partners seek to solve problems in today's crowded telecom room and work area by providing small form factor (SFF) solutions. Our fiber work area outlet boxes fill the need for a smooth transition in bringing fiber to the desktop. The addition of fiber optic MT-RJ products in 1999, followed by the incorporation of LC products in 2001, shows our commitment to providing complete quality fiber solutions for all your needs.
Our extensive fiber optic solutions include fiber optic patch panels, adapters, distribution enclosures and boxes.ATS also offers fiber optic jumper cables for singlemode and multimode applications. Every product has been individually tested and certified to ensure that they exceed the most rigid industry specifications.
Designed to save both time and money, our fiber optic solutions are versatile and competitively priced. From the telecom room to the work area, we provides dependable, cost-effective Fiber Optic Solutions.When challenged to find reliable Fiber Optic Solutions for your business or customer, turn to ATS, where
Quality Is Always Affordable
.

Fiber Optic Enclosure Pricing Below----------------------------

 

See our Multimode Fiber Optic Speicifcations and Part Numbers Below:

Distribution Cables

Simplex-Duplex Cables

Field Kits Mode Conditioning Cables Fiber Jumpers

 

 

 

MultiMode Fiber Optic Cables:
530T, 830S, 400T, 501T, 800S/T and 824TB series
riser and plenum cables for intrabuilding applications.


Chromatic Technologies offers a family of cables designed for short-run applications like tray, riser, service entrances, wiring closets, patch cords and ceiling/plenum installations. They handle IEEE 802.3 for 1000 Base SX/LX (1000 Mbps), 100 Base F (100 Mbps) and 10 Base F (10 Mbps); ATM 155 Mbps, 622 Mbps, 1.2/2.4 Gbps; Fibre Channel FC-PH (1062 Mbps); IEEE 802.5 (16 Mbps); FDDI (100 Mbps); ICEA 83-596; TIA/EIA-568B; BellCore GR-409.

Options include:

Tight buffered riser and plenum simplex and duplex cables (530T & 830S)
Tight buffered riser and plenum distribution (400T & 800S/T)
Tight buffered riser and plenum breakout (501T & 824TB)

General manufactures a complete product line of premise fiber optic cables to transmit data for Local Area Network applications.

Our technology award winning UltraFiber™ fiber optic product is the longest distance and highest bandwidth 62.5 micron fiber currently on the market. It allows our customers to avoid typical distance limitation problems without having to re-cable.

FastFiber is a General designed quick-ship program that allows YOU to place an order for FastFiber products for shipment as quickly as 24 hours.

Rules & Guidelines :

Maximum order quantity per customer, per product, per day is 2 kms (or 6,560 ft)
Continental U.S. freight allowed on orders of $6000 or more (other than Alaska & Hawaii)
Minimum cut length is 250 ft.
Pull and cut charges are FREE on available FastFiber products
Orders placed by 12 noon Eastern will be available for shipment next business day - orders placed after 12 noon Eastern will ship within 48 hours
Orders placed after 12 noon Eastern on Friday will be available for shipment the following Monday
Reels are non-returnable and non-refundable

Products Available:

Riser Distribution

Riser Distribution 6,12 fiber counts
Riser Distribution 24 fiber counts
Plenum Distribution

Plenum Distribution 6,12 fiber counts
Plenum Distribution 24 fiber counts
Low Smoke Zero Halogen Distribution 6 and 12 fiber counts

Multimode Cables We have in Stock

Category: Mulimode Fiber Optic Cable
Type: Mulimode Fiber Optic Bulk Cable

 

Part Number

Description

BF-09SMD

Bulk, Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Duplex, 9/125, Cable OD=3mm, Tight Buffer, OFNR Rated, Zip Cord, Yellow Jacket, AX02-030N-SLX

 

BF-62MMD

Bulk, Multi Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Duplex, 65.5/125, Cable OD=3mm, Tight Buffer, OFNR Rated, Zip Cord, Orange Jacket, AX02-030N-WLS

 

CB-M50R06

6 Strand Multi-Mode Optical Cable for Indoor/Outdoor Use, Tight Buffered Distribution, Fiber, Multi Mode 50/125, Aramid Yarn Reinforcement, Riser Rated, DX06-055D-ALS

 

CB-M50R12

12 Strand Multi-Mode Optical Cable for Indoor/Outdoor Use, Tight Buffered Distribution, Fiber, Multi Mode 50/125, Aramid Yarn Reinforcement, Riser Rated, DX12-065D-ALS

 

CB-M62P06

6 Fiber Multi-Core Optical Cable for Indoor/Outdoor Use, Tight Buffered Distribution, Fiber, Single Mode 62.5/125, Aramid Yarn Reinforcement, Plenum Rated, DX06-050S-WLS

 

CB-M62P12

12 Fiber Multi-Core Optical Cable for Indoor/Outdoor Use, Tight Buffered Distribution, Fiber, Single Mode 62.5/125, Aramid Yarn Reinforcement, Plenum Rated, DX12-055S-WLS

 

CB-M62R04

4 Fiber Multi-Core Optical Cable for Indoor/Outdoor Use, Tight Buffered Distribution, Fiber, Multi Mode 62.5/125, Aramid Yarn Reinforcement, Riser Rated, DX04-050D-WLS

 

CB-M62R06

6 Fiber Multi-Core Optical Cable for Indoor/Outdoor Use, Tight Buffered Distribution, Fiber, Multi Mode 62.5/125, Aramid Yarn Reinforcement, Riser Rated, DX06-055D-WLS

 

CB-M62R12

12 Fiber Multi-Core Optical Cable for Indoor/Outdoor Use, Tight Buffered Distribution, Fiber, Multi Mode 62.5/125, Aramid Yarn Reinforcement, Riser Rated, DX12-065D-WLS

 

CB-M62R24

24 Fiber Multi-Core Optical Cable for Indoor/Outdoor Use, Tight Buffered Distribution, Fiber, Multi Mode 62.5/125, Aramid Yarn Reinforcement, Riser Rated, DX24-085D-WLS

Local Area Network Products - Premises Cable

General premises cables were engineered with two goals in mind - excellent mechanical/optical performance coupled with superior fire safety ratings. These goals are achieved in a family of cables that meet all critical NEC requirements for riser or plenum applications while offering unique resistance to installation and termination stresses.

Our distribution cables are a perfect example of this achievement. Buffered subunits of 12 fibers are engineered into constructions that are up to 30% smaller in diameter and 50% lighter than comparable products. The result is a compact cable that easily installs and terminates.

Premises fiber optic cable meet or exceed performance standards as established by Bellcore GR-409, TIA/EIA 568B, ICEA 83-596, ANSI X3.166-1990 & X3T9.5 PMD, FDDI, ATM, Fibre Channel and HIPPI.

We offer several constructions, which include:

Riser and Plenum Distribution cables of up to 144 fibers in a lightweight and compact construction.

Heavy-Duty Riser and Plenum Distribution cables of up to 12 fibers with a robust construction

.Low Smoke/Zero-Halogen Distribution cables of up to 24 fibers which can be used outdoor as well, thus eliminating the need to change cable types at the building entrance.

Riser and Plenum Breakout cables of up to 24 individually jacketed fibers in a single unit

Riser and Plenum Cordage in simplex, duplex zipcord and two-fiber interconnect

General indoor/outdoor loose tube cables are a unique hybrid - they are made tough enough to withstand the rigors of the outside plant environment (the buffer tubes are filled with a gel compound that blocks moisture flow while de-stressing the fiber), yet are made of materials that permit them to meet NEC riser safety standards.

Indoor/outdoor cables allow a cable to be run from outside a building to the inside without changing cable types, thus avoiding the extra time and labor of an additional splice point. Their riser rating makes this possible.

Another technical achievement in General’s indoor/outdoor cables is the use of our Arid-Core dry water-blocking technology. Instead of the traditional hard-to-clean flooding gel, Arid-Core remains dry inside the cable. Once exposed to moisture, ARID-CORE rapidly swells to form a gel that stops water penetration almost immediately. The result is a craft-friendly cable that significantly reduces termination time, effort and cost.

We offer several constructions, which include:

Triathlon Low Smoke/Zero-Halogen (LSZH) Distribution cables of up to 24 fibers (Speed pull up to 72 fibers, call factory for specs)
Triathlon Low Smoke/Zero-Halogen (LSZH) Cordage in simplex, duplex zipcord and two-fiber interconnect
Central Tube cables of up to 96 fibers in a robust dielectric design.

What is LaserCore?

It is a 10 Gigabit ethernet capable media. With LaserCore, you are able to provide smooth video streaming, real-time medical imaging, peer-to-peer video conferencing and CAD/CAM files. What’s more, 10 Gigabit can be used across all communication infrastructures including LAN, SAN, MAN and WAN at OC-192 rates.

Application:

Medical/Dental Imaging CAD/CAM
Voice Over IP Streaming Video
Peer-To-Peer Video Conferencing LAN Backbone
High data rate transfer applications

Features & Benefits:
Differential Mode Delay (DMD) testing (802.3ae compliant).

Cost effective bandwidth across all communication infrastructures

Cost Savings – mode conditioning patch cords are eliminated

Fiber counts available: 2-288

Mulimode Indoor Fiber Optic Cables For Intra-Building Use
Name/ Description/ Part Number
 
Mini Round Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Assembly Cable
GJF JBV

Indoor duplex optical cable, nonmetal strength member, tight bound tape for fiber, flat type, PVC sheath
 
Fiber Optic Assembly Cables, Riser -Rated & Plenum-Rated
GJFJV


Indoor simplex optical cable, nonmetal strength member, tight bound tape for fiber, PVC sheath
 
Fiber Optic Distribution Cable
GJFJZY


Indoor simplex optical cable, nonmetal strength member, tight bound tape for fiber, flame-retardant, PL sheath
 
Indoor / Out Door Cables
Name/ Description/ Part Number
 
Central Bundled I
2-12 Core
GJFXTKV(Y)

Central Bundled, High-Tensility Yarn, Periphery Strength, Gel-Filled Protection, Water Proof, Small Diameter, Light Weight, Optional Flame-Retardant Sheaths Available for Ensuring the Proper Security
 
Central Bundled II
2-12 Core GJFXTKY

Loose-tube layer-stranded, central strength member, high tensility yarn, periphery strength, get-filled  protection for optical fiber, water-proof, small cable diameter, light weight
 
Breakout Cable
With Cellular Architecture I 2-12 Core
GJFPV(Y)

Simplex cellular structure as the basic structure
Small diameter, direct physical protection for the terminalgood performance in tensibility-resistingphysically soft, small bend radius, good performance in strainoptional outer sheaths:  flame-retardant; LSOH sheath tip available to make the SC moveable connector
 
Outdoor Cables
Name/ Description/ Part Number
Central Tube Fiber Ribbon Cable
GYDXTW

Metal strength member, central bundled get-filled, steel-PL sheath, paralleled steel wire, banding-shaped, outdoor use.
Optical Cable With Central Bundled And Full packing
GYXTW

Metal strength member, central bundled and get-filled, steel-PL sheath, paralleled steel wire, outdoor use for communications.
Ribbon Cable For Communication GYDTA(S)

Metal strength member, loose tube layer-stranded get-filled, steel-PL sheath, paralleled steel wire, banding-shaped, outdoor use.

Optical Cable
With Loose Tube Layer-Stranded, Metal Strength Member And Full Packing 1 GYTA

Metal strength member, loose tuber layer-stranded, AL-PL sheath, outdoor use for communications

Optical Cable
With Loose Tube Layer-Stranded, Metal Strength Member And Full Packing 1 GYTS

Metal strength member, loose tuber layer-stranded, AL-PL sheath, outdoor use for communications
Optical Cable
With Loose Tube Layer-stranded, Metal Strength Member And Full Packing 2 GYTY63

Metal strength member, loose tuber layer-stranded, PL inner sheath with vertical corrugated and steel tape armored, outdoor use for communications
Optical Cable
With Loose Tube Layer-stranded, Metal Strength Member And Full Packing 2
GYTA53

Metal strength member, loose tuber layer-stranded, AL-PL inner sheath with vertical corrugated and steel tape armored, outdoor use for communications
Loose Tube Layer
Stranded 12-144 core
GJFXTKY

Loose tube layer-stranded, central strength member, high tensibility yarn, periphery strength, gel-filled protection, water-proof, peak performance, small diameter, light weight.
All-Dielectric Self-Supporting (ADSS) Optical Cable
B-BF


With the structure of loose tube layer-stranded adopted, ADSS cable's central strength member is composed of nonmetal (FRP)...
Self-Support 8-type Optical Cable
B-BF


Nonmetal strength member, loose tuber layer-stranded gel-filled type, steel ribbon armored, outer PL sheath with tracking proof, outdoor use for communications.
Other Cable
Name/ Description/ Part Number
Optical Jumper (Tail Fiber)
Optical Connector, Optical Adaptor (Switchover)
Connectors

 

ATS Part Number
Fiber Count
Outside Diameter
Weight
Min. Bend Radius
Max. Load (Installation)
Short Term
Long Term
mm
in.
kg/km
lbs/M
cm
in.
cm
in.
Newtons
lbs.
Riser
ATSM9X037
2
4.67
.184
19
13
7.0
2.8
4.7
1.8
801
180
ATSM9X038
4
5.08
.200
24
16
7.6
3.0
5.1
2.0
867
195
ATSM9X039
6
5.59
.220
28
19
8.4
3.3
5.6
2.2
1201
270
ATSM9X040
8
5.97
.235
33
22
8.9
3.5
6.1
2.4
1201
270
ATSM9X042
12
6.48
.255
40
27
9.6
3.8
6.6
2.6
1334
300
ATSM9X601*
24
8.26
.325
63
42
12.4
4.9
8.4
3.3
1735
390
ATSM9X602
24
12.60
.496
124
83
18.8
7.4
12.7
5.0
4270
960
ATSM9X604
36
16.36
.644
204
137
24.6
9.7
16.5
6.4
6405
1440
ATSM9X606
48
15.93
.627
195
131
23.9
9.4
16.0
6.3
4203
945
ATSM9X609
72
19.10
.750
290
195
28.6
11.3
19.1
7.5
6005
1350
ATSM9X622
96
22.70
.895
432
290
34.0
13.4
22.9
9.0
8820
1983
ATSM9X619
144
24.49
.964
467
314
36.8
14.5
24.4
9.6
12210
2745
Plenum
ATSM9X043
2
4.67
.184
21
14
7.0
2.8
4.7
1.8
801
180
ATSM9X044
4
4.42
.174
19
13
7.0
2.8
4.7
1.8
867
195
ATSM9X045
6
4.83
.190
24
16
7.6
3.0
5.1
2.0
1201
270
ATSM9X046
8
5.64
.222
28
19
8.5
3.3
5.6
2.2
1201
270
ATSM9X048
12
5.72
.225
33
22
8.6
3.4
5.8
2.3
1334
300
ATSM9X611*
24
8.38
.330
60
40
12.4
4.9
8.4
3.3
1735
390
ATSM9X612
24
12.52
.493
132
89
19.0
7.5
12.6
5.0
5618
1263
ATSM9X614
36
15.09
.594
199
134
22.6
8.9
15.0
5.9
8509
1913
ATSM9X616
48
15.21
.599
195
131
22.9
9.0
15.2
6.0
5538
1245
ATSM9X620
72
19.15
.754
293
197
28.7
11.3
19.1
7.5
9310
2093
ATSM9X623
96
22.96
.904
399
268
34.5
13.6
22.9
9.0
9608
2160
ATSM9X621
144
26.54
1.047
543
365
39.9
15.7
26.7
10.5
16213
3645
(For "X" in part number see Optical Characteristics in table below) *Single jacket version
Optical Characteristics
Grade
2
3
4
5
6
      SM      
Glass Type
62.5/125 MM
AdvanceLite
62.5/125 MM
AdvanceLite
50/125 MM
AdvanceLite
50/125 MM
AdvanceLite
50/125 MM
AdvanceLite
Single-Mode
Enhanced5
P/N Code
(X)
B
D
A
C
E
W
Operating
Wavelength
(nm)
850/1300
850/1300
850/1300
850/1300
850/1300
1310/1550
Min. OFL1
Bandwidth
(MHz-km)
200/500
200/500
500/500
1500/500
3000/500
--
Min. Laser2
Bandwidth
(MHz-km)
220/500
385/500
510/500
2000/500
4000/500
--
Max.
Attenuation
(dB/km)
3.50/1.25
3.50/1.25
3.50/1.25
3.50/1.25
3.50/1.25
0.80/0.50
100 Megabit
Fast Ethernet
Link Length
(meters S/L3)
300/2000
300/2000
300/2000
300/2000
300/2000
--/5000
1 Gigabit
Ethernet
Link Length
(meters S/L3)
300/550
500/1000
600/600
10004/600
10004/600
--/5000
10 Gigabit
Ethernet
Link Length
(meters S/L3)
35/300
35/300
85/300
300/300
500/300
--/1

The use of fiber-optics was generally not available until 1970 when General Glass Works was able to produce a fiber with a loss of 20 dB/km. It was recognized that optical fiber would be feasible for telecommunication transmission only if glass could be developed so pure that attenuation would be 20dB/km or less. That is, 1% of the light would remain after traveling 1 km. Today's optical fiber attenuation ranges from 0.5dB/km to 1000dB/km depending on the optical fiber used. Attenuation limits are based on intended application.

The applications of optical fiber communications have increased at a rapid rate, since the first commercial installation of a fiber-optic system in 1977. Telephone companies began early on, replacing their old copper wire systems with optical fiber lines. Today's telephone companies use optical fiber throughout their system as the backbone architecture and as the long-distance connection between city phone systems.

Cable television companies have also began integrating fiber-optics into their cable systems. The trunk lines that connect central offices have generally been replaced with optical fiber. Some providers have begun experimenting with fiber to the curb using a fiber/coaxial hybrid. Such a hybrid allows for the integration of fiber and coaxial at a neighborhood location. This location, called a node, would provide the optical receiver that converts the light impulses back to electronic signals. The signals could then be fed to individual homes via coaxial cable.

Local Area Networks (LAN) is a collective group of computers, or computer systems, connected to each other allowing for shared program software or data bases. Colleges, universities, office buildings, and industrial plants, just to name a few, all make use of optical fiber within their LAN systems.

Power companies are an emerging group that have begun to utilize fiber-optics in their communication systems. Most power utilities already have fiber-optic communication systems in use for monitoring their power grid systems.


Illustrated Fiber Optic Glossary


Fiber by John MacChesney - Fellow at Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies

Some 10 billion digital bits can be transmitted per second along an optical fiber link in a commercial network, enough to carry tens of thousands of telephone calls. Hair-thin fibers consist of two concentric layers of high-purity silica glass the core and the cladding, which are enclosed by a protective sheath. Light rays modulated into digital pulses with a laser or a light-emitting diode move along the core without penetrating the cladding.

The light stays confined to the core because the cladding has a lower refractive index—a measure of its ability to bend light. Refinements in optical fibers, along with the development of new lasers and diodes, may one day allow commercial fiber-optic networks to carry trillions of bits of data per second.


 Total internal refection confines light within optical fibers (similar to looking down a mirror made in the shape of a long paper towel tube). Because the cladding has a lower refractive index, light rays reflect back into the core if they encounter the cladding at a shallow angle (red lines). A ray that exceeds a certain "critical" angle escapes from the fiber (yellow line).

 

 


STEP-INDEX MULTIMODE FIBER has a large core, up to 100 microns in diameter. As a result, some of the light rays that make up the digital pulse may travel a direct route, whereas others zigzag as they bounce off the cladding. These alternative pathways cause the different groupings of light rays, referred to as modes, to arrive separately at a receiving point. The pulse, an aggregate of different modes, begins to spread out, losing its well-defined shape. The need to leave spacing between pulses to prevent overlapping limits bandwidth that is, the amount of information that can be sent. Consequently, this type of fiber is best suited for transmission over short distances, in an endoscope, for instance.


GRADED-INDEX MULTIMODE FIBER contains a core in which the refractive index diminishes gradually from the center axis out toward the cladding. The higher refractive index at the center makes the light rays moving down the axis advance more slowly than those near the cladding. Also, rather than zigzagging off the cladding, light in the core curves helically because of the graded index, reducing its travel distance. The shortened path and the higher speed allow light at the periphery to arrive at a receiver at about the same time as the slow but straight rays in the core axis. The result: a digital pulse suffers less dispersion. 


SINGLE-MODE FIBER has a narrow core (eight microns or less), and the index of refraction between the core and the cladding changes less than it does for multimode fibers. Light thus travels parallel to the axis, creating little pulse dispersion. Telephone and cable television networks install millions of kilometers of this fiber every year.


BASIC CABLE DESIGN

1 - Two basic cable designs are:

Loose-tube cable, used in the majority of outside-plant installations in North America, and tight-buffered cable, primarily used inside buildings.

The modular design of loose-tube cables typically holds up to 12 fibers per buffer tube with a maximum per cable fiber count of more than 200 fibers. Loose-tube cables can be all-dielectric or optionally armored. The modular buffer-tube design permits easy drop-off of groups of fibers at intermediate points, without interfering with other protected buffer tubes being routed to other locations. The loose-tube design also helps in the identification and administration of fibers in the system.

Single-fiber tight-buffered cables are used as pigtails, patch cords and jumpers to terminate loose-tube cables directly into opto-electronic transmitters, receivers and other active and passive components.

Multi-fiber tight-buffered cables also are available and are used primarily for alternative routing and handling flexibility and ease within buildings.

2 - Loose-Tube Cable

In a loose-tube cable design, color-coded plastic buffer tubes house and protect optical fibers. A gel filling compound impedes water penetration. Excess fiber length (relative to buffer tube length) insulates fibers from stresses of installation and environmental loading. Buffer tubes are stranded around a dielectric or steel central member, which serves as an anti-buckling element.

The cable core, typically uses aramid yarn, as the primary tensile strength member. The outer polyethylene jacket is extruded over the core. If armoring is required, a corrugated steel tape is formed around a single jacketed cable with an additional jacket extruded over the armor.

Loose-tube cables typically are used for outside-plant installation in aerial, duct and direct-buried applications.

3 - Tight-Buffered Cable

With tight-buffered cable designs, the buffering material is in direct contact with the fiber. This design is suited for "jumper cables" which connect outside plant cables to terminal equipment, and also for linking various devices in a premises network.

Multi-fiber, tight-buffered cables often are used for intra-building, risers, general building and plenum applications.

The tight-buffered design provides a rugged cable structure to protect individual fibers during handling, routing and connectorization. Yarn strength members keep the tensile load away from the fiber.

As with loose-tube cables, optical specifications for tight-buffered cables also should include the maximum performance of all fibers over the operating temperature range and life of the cable. Averages should not be acceptable.

Connector Types 

Gruber Industries - Cable Connectors 

Here are some common fiber cable types:  

Distribution Cable:   Distribution Cable (compact building cable) packages individual 900µm buffered fiber reducing size and cost when compared to breakout cable. The connectors may be installed directly on the 900µm buffered fiber at the breakout box location. The space saving (OFNR) rated cable may be installed where ever breakout cable is used. FIS will connectorize directly onto 900µm fiber or will build up ends to a 3mm jacketed fiber before the connectors are installed.

Indoor/Outdoor Tight Buffer:   FIS now offers indoor/outdoor rated tight buffer cables in Riser and Plenum rated versions. These cables are flexible, easy to handle and simple to install. Since they do not use gel, the connectors can be terminated directly onto the fiber without difficult to use breakout kits. This provides an easy and overall less expensive installation. (Temperature rating -40ºC to +85ºC).

Indoor/Outdoor Breakout Cable: FIS indoor/outdoor rated breakout style cables are easy to install and simple to terminate without the need for fanout kits. These rugged and durable cables are OFNR rated so they can be used indoors, while also having a -40c to +85c operating temperature range and the benefits of fungus, water and UV protection making them perfect for outdoor applications. They come standard with 2.5mm sub units and they are available in plenum rated versions.

General Cable Systems Freedm LST Cables: General Cable Systems FREEDM® LST™ cables are OFNR-rated, UV-resistant, fully waterblocked indoor/outdoor cables. This innovative DRY™ cable with water blocking technology eliminates the need for traditional flooding compound, providing more efficient and craft-friendly cable preparation. Available in 62.5µm, 50µm, Singlemode and hybrid versions.

Krone Indoor Outdoor Dry Loose Tube Cable:

Loose Tube Cable - Loose tube cable is designed to endure outside temperatures and high moisture conditions. The fibers are loosely packaged in gel filled buffer tubes to repel water. Recommended for use between buildings that are unprotected from outside elements. Loose tube cable is restricted from inside building use, typically allowing entry not to exceed 50 feet (check your local codes).

Aerial Cable/Self-Supporting -   Aerial cable provides ease of installation and reduces time and cost. Figure 8 cable can easily be separated between the fiber and the messenger. Temperature range ( -55ºC to +85ºC)

Hybrid & Composite Cable - Hybrid cables offer the same great benefits as our standard indoor/outdoor cables, with the convenience of installing multimode and singlemode fibers all in one pull. Our composite cables offer optical fiber along with solid 14 gauge wires suitable for a variety of uses including power, grounding and other electronic controls.

Armored Cable  - Armored cable can be used for rodent protection in direct burial if required. This cable is non-gel filled and can also be used in aerial applications. The armor can be removed leaving the inner cable suitable for any indoor/outdoor use. (Temperature rating -40ºC to +85ºC)

What's the best way to terminate fiber optic cable? That depends on the application, cost considerations and your own personal preferences. The following connector comparisons can make the decision easier.
Epoxy & Polish

Epoxy & polish style connectors were the original fiber optic connectors. They still represent the largest segment of connectors, in both quantity used and variety available. Practically every style of connector is available including ST, SC, FC, LC, D4, SMA, MU, and MTRJ. Advantages include:

• Very robust. This connector style is based on tried and true technology, and can withstand the greatest environmental and mechanical stress when compared to the other connector technologies.
• This style of connector accepts the widest assortment of cable jacket diameters. Most connectors of this group have versions to fit onto 900um buffered fiber, and up to 3.0mm jacketed fiber.
• Versions are. available that hold from 1 to 24 fibers in a single connector.

Installation Time: There is an initial setup time for the field technician who must prepare a workstation with polishing equipment and an epoxy-curing oven. The termination time for one connector is about 25 minutes due to the time needed to heat cure the epoxy. Average time per connector in a large batch can be as low as 5 or 6 minutes. Faster curing epoxies such as anaerobic epoxy can reduce the installation time, but fast cure epoxies are not suitable for all connectors.

Skill Level: These connectors, while not difficult to install, do require the most supervised skills training, especially for polishing. They are best suited for the high-volume installer or assembly house with a trained and stable work force.

Costs: Least expensive connectors to purchase, in many cases being 30 to 50 percent cheaper than other termination style connectors. However, factor in the cost of epoxy curing and ferrule polishing equipment, and their associated consumables.

Pre-Loaded Epoxy or No-Epoxy & Polish

There are two main categories of no-epoxy & polish connectors. The first are connectors that are pre-loaded with a measured amount of epoxy. These connectors reduce the skill level needed to install a connector but they don't significantly reduce the time or equipment need-ed. The second category of connectors uses no epoxy at all. Usually they use an internal crimp mechanism to stabilize the fiber. These connectors reduce both the skill level needed and installation time. ST, SC, and FC connector styles are available. Advantages include:

• Epoxy injection is not required.
• No scraped connectors due to epoxy over-fill.
• Reduced equipment requirements for some versions.

Installation Time: Both versions have short setup time, with pre-loaded epoxy connectors having a slightly longer setup. Due to curing time, the pre-loaded epoxy connectors require the same amount of installation time as standard connectors, 25 minutes for 1 connector, 5-6 minutes average for a batch. Connectors that use the internal crimp method install in 2 minutes or less.

Skill Level: Skill requirements are reduced because the crimp mechanism is easier to master than using epoxy. They provide maximum flexibility with one technology and a balance between skill and cost.

Costs: Moderately more expensive to purchase than a standard connector. Equipment cost is equal to or less than that of standard con¬nectors. Consumable cost is reduced to polish film and cleaning sup-plies. Cost benefits derive from reduced training requirements and fast installation time.

No-Epoxy & No-Polish
Easiest and fastest connectors to install; well suited for contractors who cannot cost-justify the training and supervision required for standard connectors. Good solution for fast field restorations. ST, SC, FC, LC, and MTRJ connector styles are available. Advantages include:
• No setup time required.
• Lowest installation time per connector.
• Limited training required.
• Little or no consumables costs.

Installation Time: Almost zero. Its less than 1 minute regardless of number of connectors.

Skill level: Requires minimal training, making this type of connector ideal for installation companies with a high turnover rate of installers and/or that do limited amounts of optical-fiber terminations.

Costs: Generally the most expensive style connector to purchase, since some of the labor (polishing) is done in the factory. Also, one or two fairly expensive installation tools may be required. However, it may still be less expensive on a cost-per-installed-connector basis due to lower labor cost.

 

Home | Cables | Switches | Contact Us | Our Team | Locations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breakout Multimode Cable
OM1 Multimode Cable
OM 2 Multimode Cable
OM 3 Multimode Fiber Cable
OM 4 Fiber Optic Cable
62.5 Multimode Cable
50 Mic Multimode Cable
Outdoor Multimode Cable
Plenum Multimode Fiber Cable
Plenum Singlemode Fiber Cable
Mining Cable
Ruggedized Fiber Cable
10 Gigabit Fiber Cable
Singlemode Fiber Cable

Bend Insensitive Fiber Jumpers

Fiber Optic Enclosures

OSP Closures

Fiber Optic Adapters

foa8mm01.gif (11826 bytes)

Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber Optic Attenuators

Fiber Optic Adapters

foa8mm01.gif (11826 bytes)

 

Fiber Optic Connectors

 

Fiber Optic Attenuators

 

 

Fiber Optic Media Converters

Fiber Optic Enclosures

Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber Optic Test Equipment

Mode Conditioning Cables

Fan Out Cables

MPO Cassettes

  • Indoor-Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable- More Info