Corning MPO Fiber Optic Cassettes

 


Distribution Enclosures and Boxes
Distribution Box - Economy Wall Mount


Adapter Panels and Adapters

Fiber Optic Jumpers

     About Us

?2010 American Tech Supply

 

Corning MPO Cassettes-Corning MPO Fiber Optic Cassettes- Corning MTP Fiber Optic Cassette-Corning MPO Fiber Optic Cassette Module- Corning Multimode MPO Cassettes- Corning Single Mode MPO Cassettes- Corning Fiber Optic Jumpers

ATS carries a complete line of MPO Fiber Cassettes including Corning MPO Fiber Optic Cassettes and Corning MTP fiber Optic Cassettes along with a complete line of MPO Fiber Optic Cassettes and MPO Fiber Optic Cassette Modules which are designed for multiple fibers in data centers using Corning MPO Fiber Optic Cassettes for fiber optic switching centers where space is at a premium. We also carry many leading MTP fiber assemblies at discounted pricing as well as OEM MTP manufacturers that can offer massive discounts when sold in bulk.

ATS can provide discounted pricing on MPO cassettes on Black Box, Corning, Hubbell, Leviton, Panduit, AFL, Hellerman Tyton, ICC and others for fiber optic MPO cassettes and MTP cassettes. We also carry other quality manufacturer MPO fiber optic cassettes that are manufactured with a high density preterminated fiber optic system designed exclusively for data centers, storage area networks, and local area networks. Our Fiber Optic Plug and Play (PnP) cassettes are designed with pre-terminated fiber and multi-fiber Plug-in Connectors (MPO). They allow the quick addition of new devices in a computerized system, without the need for reconfiguration or manual installation of other external devices. Internally, each fiber is routed and connected within the cassette to its appropriate port on the front end of the unit. Using fiber cassettes allow the end user to save significant amounts of time and money in both space and labor.

MTP Multimode 62.5 Micron-These Multimode 62.5/125 micron MTP-optical cassettes are fiber adapter panels with pre-terminated and pre-tested fiber harnesses already loaded in the cassette. The cassettes can be snapped into standard WAC and RAC fiber enclosures. More
MTP Multimode 50 Micron-These 10 Gig Multimode 50/125 micron optical cassettes are fiber adapter panels with pre-terminated and pre-tested fiber harnesses already loaded in the cassette. The cassettes can be snapped into standard WAC and RAC fiber enclosures.More MTP Singlemode 9/125 Micron-These Singlemode 9/125 micron optical cassettes are fiber adapter panels with pre-terminated and pre-tested fiber harnesses already loaded in the cassette. The cassettes can be snapped into standard WAC and RAC fiber enclosures. More

We stock Corning MPO and several Corning compatible Fiber Optic Cassettes and Corning MTP fiber optic cassettes in our USA warehouses.We ship same day.

MTP (Mechanical Transfer Pull Off) technology is the up-and-coming standard for fiber optic networks. Similar to the MTRJ connector in its style, the MTP connector is actually capable of holding a much higher amount of fibers: Up to 72 fibers in some applications! Most applications do call for higher through-puts which standard fiber technology cannot handle. It is buckling under the pressure and MTP is here to help. A standard MTP cassette has one port in the back which has an MTP coupler awaiting connection of an MTP cable assembly that has 12 fibers in the connector. The MTP cable plugs into the back and through the coupler it terminates to another MTP assembly inside the cassette that "fans out" to 12 SC or LC connections. One MTP cable can light up 12 different connections! From there you plug in your patch cables and you're good to go.Pictured to the right is a 10 Gig 50 micron MTP cassette with a 12-strand MTP cable assembly connected in the back and 6 LC duplex couplers in the front. You place this cassette into your rack mount or wall mount fiber patch panel and plug in the MTP connector through the back. From the front you can connect 6 LC duplex patch cords and patch your data to your switch, converter, or server. This is truly a plug-and-play application that's easy to use and affordable.

Corning MTP Cassettes

Click Here For More Reasons why Fiber Optic MPO systems are today's data center fiber optic solution

Type MPO Cassette

Carton QTY

Case Qty

Price EA

MPO CASSETTE, 6F, MM, SC, SIMP, 62.5µm DMULX-F06-4661

50

500

Call

MPO CASSETTE, 12F, MM, LC DUP, 10G  DMULX-J12-4631

50

500

Call

MPO CASSETTE, 12F, MM,LC DUP, 50um DMULX-E12-4631

1

8

Call

MPO CASSETTE, 12F, MM, LC DUP, 62.5µm DMULX-F12-4631

1

8

Call

MPO CASSETTE, 12F, MM, SC DUP, 10G DMULX-J12-4661

1

8

Call

MPO CASSETTE, 12F, MM,SC DUP, 50um DMULX-E12-4661

1

8

Call

MPO CASSETTE, 12F, MM, SC DUP, 62.5µM DMULX-F12-4661

1

8

Call

Our cassettes come pre-loaded and pre-assembled to your specifications. A 7-10 lead-time is standard and required for assembly and testing. Each individual cassette comes with test results that include insertion loss and return loss for both the MTP connector as well as the fan out to the SC or LC connections.

Why MTP?

We predict that MTP technology will eventually replace the standards for fiber optics as we know it. Even now people are tearing out their existing infrastructure and placing MTP cassettes in their patch panels to route data for thousands of network electronics. They find MTP an essential backbone to their infrastructure. If you run one 12-fiber MTP cable from a cassette on one side of the building to one cassette on the other, you can supply data for 12 connections just like that. The high fiber count in one connector creates endless possibilities. MTP to MTP, for example. Imagine a 1U rack mount patch panel that can supply data to run an entire 288-port switch. That will happen soon and with today's increasing demand for higher through-put, it needs to. ST, SC, MTRJ, LC, FC, etc, will all be a thing of the past. Be ahead of the game with MTP.

Less Space Taken In Your Data Center

Another important reason for switching to MTP is the less amount of space the solution takes up. Take this scenario: You're paying $100/sq ft in rent for your building. One 19" rack will take up about 4 sq ft = $400. Multiply that by about 1,000 racks and you're already paying $100,000 for that space! Imagine cutting that in half. Imagine paying $50,000 to pass the same amount of data. With MTP you can do that. It's the space-saving solution that you've been looking for.

Applications of MTP

  • Suitable for high-density back plane and Printed Circuit Board (PCB) solutions in data and telecom systems
  • Used in transmitters and receivers, MTP connectors offer up to 12 time the density of standard connectors, providing significant space and cost savings
  • The compact design addresses high fiber count applications, with small and lightweight cables ideal for use with installation space limitations
  • The MTP cable trunks offer the flexibility in case any decision is made to change the connector style in the patch panels, new cassettes can be installed with the new connector style on the cross-connect side of the patch panel without having to change the connector on the cable trunk

What's the Difference Between MTP and MPO?

MPO (Multifiber Pull Off) was the first generation of MTP designed by NTT. It is now the name of the category of multi-fiber connectors produced by several companies. MTP (Mechanical Transfer Pull Off), however, is USCONEC's trade name for their own superior style of MPO connector. To see the benefits of the MTP connector vs. the MPO connector, please visit the MTP connectors page.MPO Fiber Optic Cassettes make more than sense for datacenters. They save and make money.Whether the distances between devices are a few feet or hundreds of meters, or whether the data rates are 100 Mb/s, 1 Gb/s or even 10 Gb/s, the MPO optical fiber solution is an excellent choice.

Click Here For More Reasons why Fiber Optic MPO systems are today's data center fiber optic solution

"The MPO fiber solution terminates 12 fibers in one MPO connector, which is similar in size to one SC simplex connector," explains Herb Congdon, director, fiber systems marketing, Tyco Electronics. "Modular cassettes transition the 12 fibers of the MPO connector to MT-RJ, MT-RJ SECURE, LC, ST-style or SC type interfaces."

"The MRJ 21 copper system terminates high-performance Powersum 25-pair cable to one MRJ 21 connector, which replaces up to 12 RJ45 connectors," says Ken Hall, manager, business development, Tyco Electronics. “Cassettes break out the cabling to standards-based wiring to support technologies like PoE and VoIP while providing easy migration to Gigabit Ethernet."

The MPO Modular Fiber Optic Cabling System is available in 50 micron standard, 50 micron LOF, 62.5 micron multimode and single-mode fiber types for applications today and into the future. ST-style and SC cassettes come with one MPO connection while MT-RJ, MT-RJ SECURE and LC cassettes are available with one or two MPO connections. The MRJ 21 Modular Copper Cabling Solution is available with assemblies in various lengths and is available with either MRJ 21 to MRJ 21, RJ21, or RJ45 modular plug configurations.The AMPTRAC Connectivity Management System optimizes data center port utilization by accurately tracking and documenting changes as they occur, enabling proactive monitoring, preventing costly errors and downtime and increasing productivity. The easy-to-implement hardware and iTRACS cutting-edge software can be integrated into any new or existing network.

"Data centers and storage area networks are immediate revenue-generating opportunities, and the traditional process of pulling in, terminating and testing cables can delay start up," explains Congdon. "Factory-tested and pre-terminated MPO and MRJ 21 systems get data centers up and running about six times faster than traditional methods with no field termination, tool kits or testing. They also offer reduced onsite labor and better cable management for economical moves, adds and changes."

"Space is at a premium, and doubling the number of ports on a switch can significantly reduce cost of ownership," says Hall. "MPO and MRJ 21 systems provide significantly higher port densities than traditional methods while reducing cable bulk in pathways and spaces. Additionally, the high-density connectivity simplifies switch change-out and replacement – a critical advantage for time-sensitive systems."

Whether the distances between devices are a few feet or hundreds of meters, or whether the data rates are 100 Mb/s, 1 Gb/s or even 10 Gb/s, the MPO optical fiber solution is an excellent choice.

ICC's LC & SC MPO Fiber Optic Cassettes

LC FIBER OPTIC MPO PLUG AND PLAY CASSETTE 10G 12-PORT

ICFC12ML1G

 

 

ICC MPO Cassette Decription Carton Quantity Case Quantity Suggested Price
MPO CASSETTE, 6F, MM, SC, SIMP, 62.5µm 50 500 Call
MPO CASSETTE, 12F, MM, LC DUP, 10G 50 500 Call
MPO CASSETTE, 12F, MM,LC DUP, 50um 1 8 Call
MPO CASSETTE, 12F, MM, LC DUP, 62.5µm 1 8 Call
MPO CASSETTE, 12F, MM, SC DUP, 10G 1 8 Call

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standard, basic, modular components are the key to fast deployment, simple installation, capital-effectiveness and network flexibility. The traditional cabling process – pulling in cables, connectorizing the cables, populating the patch panels, testing and troubleshooting the installation then making repairs as necessary – generates too many chances for delays and introduces uncertainties that can make or break a start-up. Pre-terminated trunk cables, breakout cassettes, and cable assemblies are the basic modular components needed for a complete network.

Trunk cables are pre-terminated at the factory in standard or color coded/keyed high-density MPO connectors. Each push-pull MPO terminates 12 optical fibers in a single connector similar in size to one SC simplex connector. The density of this connector means that a terminated cable can be placed into cable trays or even pulled in conduit without requiring a large cross-section of pathway. Once in place, the cable can be connected into patch panels, twelve fibers at a ‘click’. Once the fiber type, fiber count and MPO connector type (standard or secure) are selected, the only variable for the trunk cables is length.

However, since the position of future rack placement is generally known well in advance, cables of the appropriate length can be ordered and stored until such time they are needed. Since the cables are modular, a longer cable can always be used to get equipment connected to the network, and then that cable can be replaced at a convenient time with a cable of the correct length in a matter of minutes – so down time is minimal.

Most equipment interfaces today are not equipped with an MPO interface but with MT-RJ, LC, ST, or SC duplex interfaces, so some means of transition for the 12 fibers of an MPO on a trunk cable is needed. Here again, modular, robust cassettes serve this purpose. Each cassette is small in size and designed to fit into existing patch panels and enclosures. On the backside of the cassette are one or two standard or secure system MPO couplers. On the front side of the cassette may be MT-RJ, MT-RJ SECURE, LC, ST, or SC Duplex ports. Inside the cassette each fiber in the MPO connector is routed to the appropriate port on the front of the cassette.

Standard or secure trunk cable MPO connectors are plugged into the MPO port in the backside, and standard patchcords can connect the ports on the cassette front side to the electronic equipment. Once a connector interface has been selected, the cassettes can be purchased and stored until needed and easily restocked. Breakout cable assemblies offer another option for bypassing patch panels. Using an MPO coupler, a trunk cable MPO connector can be mated to an MPO breakout assembly terminated in MT-RJ, MT-RJ SECURE, LC, ST, or SC connectors. This option works best with cabinets or with MPO patch pnels.

Finally, once installed there is no testing necessary – all these modular components are preterminated and tested at the factory prior to shipment. Connect the pieces and your links will work. In the event a cable is mishandled, or a connector breaks, each component can be easily and quickly replaced with another component and the troubleshooting can take place off-line. Downtime is minimized.

MPO Cassettes


MPO Cassettes - Features and Benefits

  • High density with less field termination
  • Pre-terminated for easy installation
  • Easy maintenance
  • Label installed on all module panels
  • Individually packaged in cardboard boxes to protect metal and paint finish
  • All module pre-assemblies are 100% tested
  • All modules may be pre-installed into patch enclosures
  • Inspection reports are available for each module

"Data centers and storage area networks are immediate revenue-generating opportunities, and the traditional process of pulling in, terminating and testing cables can delay start up," explains Congdon. "Factory-tested and pre-terminated MPO and MRJ 21 systems get data centers up and running about six times faster than traditional methods with no field termination, tool kits or testing. They also offer reduced onsite labor and better cable management for economical moves, adds and changes.""Space is at a premium, and doubling the number of ports on a switch can significantly reduce cost of ownership," says Hall. "MPO and MRJ 21 systems provide significantly higher port densities than traditional methods while reducing cable bulk in pathways and spaces. Additionally, the high-density connectivity simplifies switch change-out and replacement – a critical advantage for time-sensitive systems."

     
  • 12 Pre-terminated fibers
  • MPO fiber optic cassette
     

This system allows for maximum density in limited spaces while reducing installation time by 75%.  MPO fiber optic cassette modules act as a transition point between backbone cables terminated with 12 fiber MPO connectors. Our MPO fiber modules allow up to 72 fibers to be terminated in only one rack space, reducing rack space requirements by two thirds over a conventional field terminaed fiber backbone.  These modules allow valuable rack space to be maximized for high density systems. A preterminated MPO cassette system can reduce installation time by 75%.  Cable termination is performed in the factory, leaving only the installation of the cables and modules.  Factory termination guarantees the best connector quality, insertion loss, and overall performance.  All system components are 100% optically tested at the factory making field testing unneccesary. High Density 12-Fiber MPO Cassette Modules
These modules feature 12 fiber LC, SC, ST, or six 2-fiber MTRJ adapters on the front and a 12 fiber MPO adapter on the rear.  Inside the module, a cable harness connects the front and rear adapters.  Cassette modules can be mounted in any Opticonx FBC series rack and wall mount patch panels.

FIBER OPTIC Cable ASSEMBLY- Fiber Optic Patch Cord PRICING BELOW

 

Indoor Outdoor Fiber Optic Jumpers- Fiber Optic Assemblies-Indoor Outdoor Cables

 

 

Our MPO fiber optic cassetes are a high density preterminated fiber optic system designed exclusively for data centers, storage area networks, and local area networks.  This system allows for maximum density in limited spaces while reducing installation time by 75%.  MPO fiber optic cassette modules act as a transition point between backbone cables terminated with 12 fiber MPO connectors. Our MPO fiber modules allow up to 72 fibers to be terminated in only one rack space, reducing rack space requirements by two thirds over a conventional field terminaed fiber backbone.  These modules allow valuable rack space to be maximized for high density systems. A preterminated MPO cassette system can reduce installation time by 75%.  Cable termination is performed in the factory, leaving only the installation of the cables and modules.  Factory termination guarantees the best connector quality, insertion loss, and overall performance.  All system components are 100% optically tested at the factory making field testing unneccesary. High Density 12-Fiber MPO Cassette Modules
These modules feature 12 fiber LC, SC, ST, or six 2-fiber MTRJ adapters on the front and a 12 fiber MPO adapter on the rear.  Inside the module, a cable harness connects the front and rear adapters.  Cassette modules can be mounted in any Opticonx FBC series rack and wall mount patch panels.

High Density 24-Fiber MPO Cassette Modules
The 24 fiber modules feature 24 fiber LC (12 duplex LC capacity) or 12 MTRJ adapters on the front and two 12 fiber MPO adapters on the rear.  Inside the module, a cable harness connects the front and rear adapters.  Cassette modules can be mounted in any MPO cassette series rack and wall mount patch panels.

MPO Cassette Modules and Patch Panels
Cassette modules can be mounted into rack or wall mounted patch panels.  The FBC1U panel occupies only one rack space and can house three 24 port cassettes for a total capacity of 72 fibers.  Two and four rack space FBC's are available and can accomodate 6 and 12 modules for up to 288 fibers in a 4U space.  Ample front and rear cable management for backbone and patch cords is provided.  These units can mount in either 19 or 23 inch equipment racks.

 

 

Fiber Optic Plug and Play (PnP) cassettes are designed with pre-terminated fiber and multi-fiber Plug-in Connectors (MPO). They allow the quick addition of new devices in a computerized system, without the need for reconfiguration or manual installation of other external devices. Internally, each fiber is routed and connected within the cassette to its appropriate port on the front end of the unit. Using ICC's fiber cassettes allow the end user to save significant amounts of time.

 

 

American Tech Supply stocks thousands of singlemode fiber optic jumpers and singlemode fiber optic assemblies in several types including ST and SC singlemode patch cables along with a complete assortment of fiber optic patch cords including LC singlemode, SC singlemode jumpers, and ST singlemode jumpers and adapters. Our singlemode jumpers, single mode patch cables and single mode assemblies come are available in a variety of sizes. To ensure the products' performance, our manufacturing process utilizes high quality connectors with ceramic ferrules (Or Pbronze-if requested), and OFNR riser or higher graded fiber cables. Our extensive range of fiber cable is available in 900um, 1.6mm and 3mm jacketed fiber wires terminated with state-of-the-art connectors such as ST, SC, FC, MTRJ and LC types to meet your standard or custom configurations. We offer the finest quality fiber optic assemblies from several manufacturers including Emerson, Corning, ADC,Telect and more- American Tech Supply now offers 10 gig fiber optic assemblies and 10 gigabit fiber optic jumpers in both multimode and singlemode. We stock one of the largest arrays of singlemode fiber optic assemblies and multimode fiber optic jumpers in the USA. We can ship most fiber optic jumpers and fiber optic assemblies the same day.

10 Gigabit Fiber Optic Assemblies- 10 Gigabit Fiber OPtic Jumpers-MPO patch cords are 12-strand multi-fiber patch cords. Designed with precision molded MT ferrules, our female MPO assemblies are made with precise housings ensuring perfect fiber alignment during mating with MPO cassettes. Its high density design allows for use in compact applications, saving significant amounts of time and overall cost- More Info

Fiber Optic MPO CassettesLC MPO CassettesSC Fiber Optic Cassettes

We have instock most on the fiber optic assemblies and fiber optic patch cables listed below. ATS provides the highest level of fiber optic patch cords connectivity for all your fiber interconnect applications.  Manufactured and tested to the tightest specifications, Bour patch cords exceed Telcordia GR-326 requirements.  Our precision zirconia ferrules and environmentally rugged connectors and cable assemblies ensure lasting, repeatable connections.Our fiber optic patch cables are optically tested and visually inspected to ensure that fiber optic return loss, insertion loss, and end-face geometry requirements are satisfied.  Our proprietary fiber optic connector polishing processes and fiber optic cable assembly techniques provide minimal back reflection and ultra low insertion loss.  All ATS supplier facilities worldwide are ISO 9000 registered.

American Tech Supply also carries military grade fiber optic assemblies. These military grade fiber optic assemblies use M28876-27 Connectors offer rugged military and industrial multifiber optical connectors for shipboard, indoor and outdoor requirements. These connectors are designed to perform in a wide range of environmental conditions. Plugs and receptacles have several key options to prevent configuration problems in systems using multiple connectors. The M28876 series products are available with cadmium-plated aluminum and stainless steel. For less critical environments, an aluminum with cadmium plate over electroless nickel may be used. Stainless steel may be an excellent solution for applications where contact with salt spray and other corrosive elements is possible. The M28876

Call (866) 342-3721 Or Click On The Chat Button At The Top Of The Page To Talk To One Of Our Representatives

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bend Bright Fiber Assemblies

 

Fiber Optic Adapters

foa8mm01.gif (11826 bytes)

 

Fiber Optic Connectors

 

Fiber Optic Attenuators

 

 

Fiber Optic Media Converters

Fiber Optic Enclosures

Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber Optic Test Equipment

Mode Conditioning Cables

Fan Out Cables

MPO Cassettes

 

Fiber Optic Enclosures

OSP Closures

Fiber Optic Adapters

foa8mm01.gif (11826 bytes)

Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber Optic Attenuators

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

   

©copyright 2003 American Tech Supply